I love Down the Upside, very underrated. It has some of the best songs of that era. Pretty Noose, Blow up the Outside, Burden in my hand, Bootcamp, etc. I always switch it up with Superunknown as my favorite album from them. Beautiful melodic Beatles like song writing with a heavy and progressive sound.
I was angry about a couple of your takes but don’t follow being your favorite jar of flies song really drew me in!😂(I wasn’t angry just musically angry lmaoo) Don’t follow being your fav really shows me your music taste! It’s a very artsy song folky, maybe bluesy a bit, I think imma check out some of your other stuff just cuz of that take!
1. The Offspring, Ignition, Smash, Ixnay on the Hombre, Americana, Conspiracy of One, Splinter. 2. Days go by 9. Let the Bad Times Roll 10. Rise & Fall, Rage & Grace
My top 5: 1. Badmotorfinger (Sg) 2. In utero (Nirvana) 3. Dirt (Aic) 4. SuperUnknown (Sg) 5. Vitalogy (Pj) Let me know your thoughts!! Im a massive Soundgarden fan but i love each band respectfully As for actual big 4 rankings id go 1. Soundgarden 2. Alice in chains (Vv close to being #1) 3. Nirvana (In utero and Nevermind are insane) 4. Pearl jam (I adore them to death but for them having one of the biggest discogs out of the big 4, i personally think they lost that special touch from their first 3 releases, i still love eddie vedder though, hes great!!)
1) Smash 2) Ixnay On The Hombre 3) Americana 4) Conspiracy Of One 5) Rise And Fall, Rage And Grace 6) Splinter 7) Ignition 8) The Offspring 9) Let The Bad Times Roll 10) Days Go By
Only the Seattle ones , but in my opinion you have missed one important band...Stone Temple Pilots...in any case all the 4 bands from Seattle are Amazing. Cheers
Always adored these guys. Hard for me to make a list. My top three would probably be "Lifeblood for the Downtrodden", followed by "Sonic Excess..." and then the self titled.
My ranking is 1) Rime of the Ancient Mariner 2) Back in the Village 3) Aces High 4) Powerslave 5) 2 Minutes to Midnight 6) The Duellists 7) Losfer Words 8) Flash of the Blade
I don`t really know if Better off dead is a top album but for sure I have listened to it more than others. Maybe it is Micha Hoffmann and his right hand…
That's my ranking: 8. These Boots 7. Killing Is My Business... And Business Is Good 6. The Skull Beneath The Skin 5. Chosen Ones 4. Rattlehead 3. Looking Down The Cross 🥉 2. Last Rites/ Loved to Deth 🥈 1. Mechanix 🥇
So why do the dumb embarrassing "RU-vid face" as your thumbnail?? 90% of all RU-vid videos use that an an Icon, doing a stupid face and putting it as a thumbnail.
The word you were looking for at 4:16 is seppuku. It was considered an honourable form of self-game over amongst the samurai in feudal Japan if my memory services correctly.
1. The Evil That Men Do 2. Can I Play With Madness 3. The Clairvoyant 4. Moonchild 5. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 6. Only the Good Die Young 7. Infinite Dreams 8. The Prophecy
1. White Album. The "filler" makes it good. No song gets old for me except Revolution 9. Not really a song, though. My appreciation only grows over time for it. 2. Revolver- concisely arranged and for a long time my most favorite album ever 3. Rubber Soul- the one that hooked me 4. Abbey Road- the most Beatle-y album with exceptional production. 5. Magical Mystery Tour- half of it is some of my most favorite Beatles songs 6. Help!- Rubber Soul but not quite there yet 7. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- you haven't heard it unless you listened to the mono version 8. A Hard Day's Night- the most complex melodies John ever wrote is on here. 9. Please, Please Me- the "bad" songs are good, actually. 10. With the Beatles- same 11. Beatles for Sale- same 12. Let it Be- the production decisions and John's songs kill it for me. 13. Yellow Submarine- its more of a compilation album
I got nihility when it came out knew nothing about them just bought the cd based on the cover as i did with everything back then as a teenager. Was internet then but not like today so thats how i basically found all my music if the cover looked cool and had the warning sticker on it or looked like it would piss my parents off was a good sign id like it. Once i found out they were my age it blew me away. Spheres of madness was on repeat for weeks.
My top 5 "Grunge" Records: Number 1: Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains Number 2:Whiskey for the Holy Ghost ( I consider it grunge: came from Seattle, mid 90s, from a grunge Pioneer) - Mark Lanegan Number 3: Dirt - Alice in Chains Number 4: Dust -Screaming Trees Number 5: Above - Mad Season
Looking at yours and other people's I think mines quite different I'll see if I can figure it out here 1.ascendancy 2ember to inferno 3. Shogun 4. Wtdms 5.court of the dragon 6.in waves 7.the crusade 8.the sin 9.silence in the snow 10. VF
More or less agree with the ranking. You made good reasons for eaxh one. About Pork Soda second part, Pressman is right before Mr.Krinkle....that is one of their best... Also, I think at least two side project albums and EP belong to the list 1. Highball with the Devil 1996 ( place above Naughahyde ) 2.Sausage - Riddles Are Abound Tonight 1994 ( As good as Frizzle, Seas & Soda , top place! ) 3. Animals should not try to act like People 2003 ( pinnacle of late Primus, also deserves company at the top ) 4.Miscelaneus Debris & Rhinoplasty
1. Painkiller 2. Defenders 3. Killing machine 4. Vengeance 5. Stained class 6. Ram it (jip, I know) 7. SAS 8. Sad wings 9. Shield 10. Firepower Ram it, Nostradamus underrated. BS overrated. After no 10 any sequence except redeemer, Demolition and Jug the last 3.
I like sepultura as a band, albums like beneath the remains, arise, and chaos A.D. are great albums, but roots in particular I thought was awful, them tryna sound nu metal since max cavalera was a fan of korn’s self titled debut and liked the sound and style of down tuned groovy guitar’s just doesn’t work for the band at all and the vocals were so bad that it made it a dreadful listening experience, the album is poorly executed because of the stupid and pointless ideas they came up with for the album that just completely goes out of place with the albums tone and the experimentation is poorly done aswell, max cavalera’s vocals being down graded and the way he sounds when he is shouting and screaming into the mic just felt forced and sounded laughable and painful to listen to that it just goes completely out of place with the instruments, the instruments did nothing for me on this album because they sound very repetitive throughout the album and the rest of the album just sounds like them trying to be a Korn copy of the down tuned style of groovy riffs but it just does not work at all for the band, the only song i like on the album that is actually an original and unique sounding song is ratamahtta because the vocals on that did not sound as dreadful and awful as the rest of the albums tracks are, i actually like this song because i think this song did not sound like a complete korn rip off, yes there is down tuned grooves but the way it sounds it doesn’t really sound like a complete korn copy since Korn are my favorite band of all time, when i first heard the song i did not like it because i thought it was weird and i thought the vocals were weird but hearing it again i actually like it now and i actually think its a fun song, the vocal chemistry by max cavalera and Carlinhos brown actually did not bother me and I did not mind the way they trade of each other, the vocals on the song by max is not great but not complete garbage like the rest of the album where it sounds like he has a sore throat and screaming his head off that goes completely out of place with the lyrics but on this song ratamahatta i think he actually did not make it felt forced and sound as abysmal as the rest of the album, now the instrumentals on the other hand of the song is actually unique and interesting the Brazilian tribal drumming makes it actually a original and unique sounding song and the vocals that Carlinhos brown does in the chorus actually makes it unique because i guess that’s how tribal people would sing I’m not sure?, but overall ratamahatta is the only song i like on the album the rest of the album is just a Korn wannabe that does not work for the band sense this album is produced by the same producer of korn’s self titled debut album which is one of my favorite albums of all time
I know this is all objective. I love a lot of those picks but your number one was highly unexpected. I was not a fan of this album at all. It was super nice to see someone else listed Frozen Soul in their top 5! LOVE that record!