Welcome to my channel! My name is Bryan Lomax. Here you will find movie reviews, video essays, lots of Batman and horror talk and plenty of other really fun movie stuff. Also, check out my other channels, 'The Movie Evangelist', where I help you connect to faith through film, as well as 'The X Files Revisited Podcast', where I team up with Graham, from Man v Film, to discuss all things The X Files.
All right, here's my list... 1. Pump Up the Volume 2. The Silence of the Lambs 3. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 4. Aladdin 5. The Doors 6. The Muppet Christmas Carol 7. Dazed and Confused 8. Trainspotting 9. Fight Club 10. Now and Then 11. Pulp Fiction 12. Home Alone 13. Bram Stoker's Dracula 14. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 15. Blade 16. Wild at Heart 17. The Crow 18. My Girl 19. From Dusk Till Dawn 20. Jurassic Park 21. Can't Hardly Wait 22. Interview with the Vampire 23. Starship Troopers 24. Go 25. Princess Mononoke 26. American Beauty 27. GoodFellas 28. Forrest Gump 29. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 30. Slacker 31. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 32. The Matrix 33. Groundhog Day 34. Men in Black 35. The Craft 36. Scream 37. The Mask of Zorro 38. Star Trek: First Contact 39. Candyman 40. The Nightmare Before Christmas 41. The Big Lebowski 42. The Mummy 43. Empire Records 44. Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 45. Cruel Intentions 46. Point Break 47. Wolf 48. The Faculty 49. Titanic 50. Cape Fear 51. Election 52. Hook 53. The Quest 54. Hocus Pocus 55. Girl, Interrupted 56. The Lion King 57. Vampires 58. Detroit Rock City 59. Muppet Treasure Island 60. Angus 61. Holy Smoke 62. Face/Off 63. Independence Day 64. Camp Nowhere 65. Clerks 66. Fear 67. Se7en 68. Ring 69. Fargo 70. Clueless 71. Last Action Hero 72. True Romance 73. The Sandlot 74. Ghost in the Shell 75. Demolition Man 76. Basic Instinct 77. Beauty and the Beast 78. The Sixth Sense 79. Toy Story 80. Ever After 81. Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain 82. Reality Bites 83. Dick 84. Batman Returns 85. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 86. Mallrats 87. A Walk on the Moon 88. Falling Down 89. Return of the Living Dead III 90. Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey 91. RoboCop 2 92. Romeo + Juliet 93. Mortal Kombat 94. Dracula: Dead and Loving It 95. Bad Moon 96. The Devil's Advocate 97. The Waterboy 98. Warlock: The Armageddon 99. Sirens 100. Flashback
Wanting to rewatch it is top for me, visually fabulous and I have to love or respect the characters, has to have a pleasing ending. If I don’t like the characters, I don’t like the film, irrespective of its technical brilliance. If the film is depressing, that’s a no from me. The Matrix is a good example of this for me.
Sorry to dissent, but I find BEN-HUR something less than a classic. The craftsmanship of the film is impeccable, but I found it’s nearly four running time to be interminable. The solemnity of the film does not help either. Obviously a lot of people love this film but forit was a high minded bore.
Loved this bro. My #1 from Begins is always the scene where Loeb tells Gordon over the walkie.... "Gordon, there's no one left to send in." And right in that moment you see the Tumblr fly over the bridge to come save Gotham. Dude, I literally give a fist pump and let out a audible "yea baby!" Every time lol. To me, that's Batman. That's who he is. He's the dark knight man, the protector of Gothom
My top twenty: 1.) Safe (1995) 2.) One False Move (1992) 3.) I Can't Sleep (1994) 4.) Secrets & Lies (1996) 5.) Happiness (1998) 6.) Ghostwatch (1992) 7.) Eve's Bayou (1997) 8.) Benny's Video (1992) 9.) The Match Factory Girl (1990) 10.) The Last Seduction (1994) 11.) Jungle Fever (1992) 12.) The Sweet Hereafter (1997) 13.) Wisconsin Death Trip (1999) 14.) Bad Lieutenant (1992) 15.) La Ceremonie (1995) 16.) Naked (1993) 17.) No Fear, No Die (1990) 18.) Election (1999) 19.) Candyman (1992) 20.) The Age of Innocence (1993) I appreciate the Mike Leigh namedrop. Probably my favorite living filmmaker. He'll be coming out with another film next year. Looking forward to it.
@@JacobCorenthose I've seen 6 from your list. I rank them as follows... 1. Candyman 2. The Age of Innocence 3. Election 4. The Last Seduction 5. Wisconsin Death Trip 6. Happiness.
@@clash79 he advocates for 16 year olds who ARE pregnant, not for GETTING them pregnant. But sure, keep twisting the narrative to shine the light away from those doing real harm to kids.
@@BryanLomax I suspect you're only defending this creep is because he is anti trans, although all the medical and psychological communities agree that trans health care saves lives. Read the actual data, not the propaganda
The woke bogeyman is what caused American Beauty to be less important? lol that's some real intellectual film criticism. Also, excellent job defending the perv Kevin Spacey, who I always loved as an actor. Just because he hasn't been convicted of a crime, doesn't mean he isn't a creep
I love this movie the fight with the Russian is an epic brawl that is at times not cartoony but funny. When he hits the grenade like a baseball back towards Frank is just pure gold. also I like the fact that you listed your own scorecard
Really liked the movie, too, and I agree, the childrens' scenes were definitely realistic. My suggestion- since this movie is decades old and I would say there aren't many who would watch this video before they watch the movie, go ahead and give spoilers! It would make this video more meaty.
31- airplane 30-anchorman 29- old school 28 road trip 27-mutliplicty 26-spaceballs 25-vacation 24-kingpin 23-weird science 22-happy Gilmore 21step brothers 20-zoolander 19knocked up 18-the hangover 17-there is something about Mary 16-dumb and dumber 15-funny people 14young Frankenstein 13-tallageda nights 12-ferris bullers day off 11-cable guy 10-the 40 year old virgin 9-Shaun of the dead 8-blazing saddles 7-in Bruges 6-tropic thunder 5-hot fuzz 4-at worlds end 3-coming to America 2-groundhog day 1-planes trains and automobiles
Great video. Your Jurassic Park / Last Action Hero story reminds me of when me and some friends went to see Titanic but it was sold out, so instead we saw Neil Morrisey's rugby comedy "Up and Under"...
Great video Bryan, I personally would've had Forrest Gump. Love that movie, Hanks at his best, great story, great directing. But really enjoyed this video man! 👍
Awesome list Bryan! I’m glad you had The last of the Mohicans on here, to me an absolute masterpiece. I contend the last 10-15 films of that film is one of the best pieces of filmmaking I’ve ever seen from the performances, the incredible score from Trevor Jones, the intense emotion, sweeping cinematography to Michael Manns impeccable direction, chefs kiss all around. Also, on a side note I remember you mentioning on the debrief you’ll be doing a review on Buffy, when should we expect that? Thanks and keep going strong.
@@aligunes207 yeah, that final stretch of LotM is pure gold. So rousing! I've filmed my Buffy ranking and I've started pulling clips. But I'm going away for a week so I won't be working on it now til I get back.
@@BryanLomaxLooking forward to it. I actually watched the show a few years back for the first time and enjoyed it massively. Angel is also a good spin off. I’m most curious on your thoughts on Season 6 which is very divisive but i for one loved it for its ballsy directions and darker tone.
This was an awesome video; filled with choices that make your great taste in film obvious. However, I was disappointed that office space and the fifth element didn’t make it. Also, even though I find it a bit overrated, I am still very curious as to why Forrest Gump didn’t make the cut.
@@jakewhittaker3038 it pained me not to put 5th Element on here. It just missed out. I will be reviewing Forrest Gump at some point so I'll give my views then. Office Space didn't make much of an impact on me to be honest. I liked it but I've seen better films about how corporate life destroys your soul. Maybe a second watch is required.
Glad to see 2 films starring one of the queens of the 90s, Winona Ryder. She had so many incredible films in that decade! I would have included Bram Stoker's Dracula, Little Women, Reality Bites, The Crucible, and ESPECIALLY Girl Interrupted, which is my favorite film of the incredible year 1999. In a stacked year, it's so unbelievably underrated.
@@dustymuniz The Crucible is probably my favourite from that bunch. Wasn't that big on Girl, Interrupted. But my go to Ryder film has to be Heathers, though I know that's 80's, not 90's.
Love it Bryan! Some of my favorites like Good Will Hunting, Sixth Sense and Shawshank, others I have never seen but need to check out, like Magnolia and True Romance, and even ones I need to rewatch as an adult with a fresh set of eyes like Unforgiven and Boogie Nights. As a 44 year old who hit his movie fandom peak in that decade, the only ones I was sad didn't make the cut were Home Alone, Green Mile, Lion King and Forrest Gump! Maybe Apollo 13, Crimson Tide and Outbreak somewhere in the bottom half! Excellent work though!
Fantastic list, brother! I personally believe behind the 1970's that the 90's was the best decade for film. So many underrated and under-appreciated movies. And, the 2 comedies you used to watch at nauseum are the 2 I used to watch just as much! Well done lol 💖
Hi Brian, I liked watching this video , you have great knowledge of movies from the 90s . There are 5 movies I haven't seen from this list which are Hunchback of notre dame , Princess monoke, The X files movie, A room for romeo brass and Ride with the devil . I will try and watch them . My favourite movies of the 90s by year are 1990 Total Recall Goodfellas The Hot spot ( A neo noir movie directed by Dennis hopper) Mr Destiny ( a movie similar to it's a wonderful life) Edward Scissorhand Presumed innocent ( starring Harrison Ford) Internal affairs ( Starring Richard Gere) Back to the future part 3 Misery Awakenings ( Robert de njro and Robin Williams) 1991 Terminator 2 Grand Canyon ( similar to short cuts and Magnolia) Fried Green tomatoes ( Kathy bates ) Regarding Henry ( Harrison Ford) Jungle fever ( Spike lee ) JFK 1992 White Sands ( With a great cast including Mickey Rourke and Wilelm Dafoe) Of mice and men ( Gary sinise and John Malkovich) Malcolm X ( Spike lee ) Under Siege A few good men Scent of a Woman Once upon a crime ( last film starring John Candy ) Candyman Single white female 1993 ( my,favourite year in Movie history) Groundhog day What's eating Gilbert Grape ( Johnny depp and a young di caprio), A bronx Tale ( de niro directorial debut), Carlito's way ( De palma) Short cuts The Fugitive Red rock west ( a neo noir starring Nicholas cage and Dennis hopper) Falling down Schindler's list Manhattan murder mystery (,Woody allen) The firm (,Tom cruise) 1994 Forrest Gump The shawshank redemption Pulp Fiction Shallow grave The Crow Spanking the monkey ( David o Russel directorial debut) The last seduction ( another neo noir movie starring Linda Fiorentino) Three colours Red ( a foreign movie) Swimming with sharks ( a comedy starring Kevin spacey) 1995 Heat Seven To die for ( Gus van sant director starring Nicole kidman ) Apollo 13 Babe Leaving las Vegas Dolores claiborne ( Kathy bates and Jennifer Jason leigh) Mighty Aphrodite ( Woody allen) Casino 1996 Scream Fargo Sleepers Primal fear (,Richard Gere and an impressive debut for Edward Norton) 2 days In the valley ( another movie similar to short cuts and Magnolia) Beautiful girls Sling blade ( starring Billy Bob Thornton) 1997 Titanic Starship troopers Open your eyes ( a Spanish movie, later Remade by Hollywood as Vanilla sky) Jackie brown L.a Confidential U turn ( oliver stone) Contact ( Robert Zemeckis) 1998 Happiness ( Todd solondz director starring Phillip Seymour Hoffman), Sliding doors Dark city ( Alex proyas director), Wild things Clay pigeons ( vince Vaughn and Joaquin phoenix early roles) American history X Pleasentville ( Reese whiterspoon , tobey maguire and William h macy), Saving private ryan 1999 American beauty Eyes wide shut The sixth sense Election ( a comedy by director Alexander Payne starring Reese whiterspoon and Matthew Brodrick) Arlington Road ( starring Tim Robbins and Jeff Bridges) Summer of Sam (Spike lee director) The green mile The insider Hope I gave some new suggestions Bryan . 1995
Thank you Bryan for taking the time and effort you put into making this video. Ive been going through a rough time mentally lately and this video was a nice escape into one of my favorite eras of movies, which helped me forget about the things bogging my me down. I obviously have some subjective differences but much respect for your placement of Magnolia. As someone who has qualms with their father i connect with it on a deep level, its my 7th favorite movie of all time. Thanks again, Bryan
I'd be forever doing a top 100 but my top 20 would be: 1. Braveheart 2. Forrest Gump 3. Silence of the Lambs 4. Se7en 5. Goodfellas 6. Shawshank Redemption 7. American History X 8. Scream 9. Casino 10. Pulp Fiction 11. Goldeneye 12. Misery 13. Arlington Road 14. Breakdown 15. Home Alone 16. American Pie 17. Speed 18. Jurassic Park 19. Saving Private Ryan 20. Donnie Brasco
I don't know if I missed it on the list. But are you a fan of what I think is joel Schumachers best film. A time to kill. Falling down is great too. I just always loved A time to kill. Just wondering of I missed that
@BryanLomax it's hard to believe Joel Schumacher followed what I think is fantastic film in A Time To Kill ...with Batman and Robin. Just blows my mind when. You see what a great and I think underrated director he was. The lost boys, falling down, a time to kill and the client. And people just remember Batman and Robin. Now that I said that. Was the client on this list? I guess I'm a john Grisham fan even though I never read one of his books.
Great list Bryan. There's a few on here I haven't watched yet. I still haven't watched Magnolia yet, it's on my list. Sorry haven't been very vocal recently, I'm having some health issues. But videos like this lets me escape for a bit and cheers me up. Keep up the good work
Fantastic video Bryan. Made me just wanna go get on the couch and watch some classic 90s films! My fave decade by far!!! I really need to rewatch The Truman Show! I have a Room for Romeo Brass sitting there unwatched on DVD I will get to it soon My Top 10: 10. Misery 9. Forrest Gump 8. American Beauty 7. Fargo 6. Goodfellas 5. The Green Mile 4. Heat 3. Fight Club 2. Pulp Fiction 1. Terminator 2