Sit back ,chill,crack open a cold beer and take a few shots as I discuss albums from my favorite Hard Rock/Heavy Metal bands! Ahhhhhh yeah! (David Lee Roth voice)
Check out my badass band WYLD RYDE on Facebook,Instagram and all your streaming services.
All the way back to the 90s? God bless you. I saw Cult 5 times, 4 that I actually remember, the other one was a very special experience I'm sure. Two of those shows with the lasers - amazing. As much as Sabbath is my first love? Well I saw the original line up of BOC several times more than Sabbath with Ozzy sad to say.
Well I do appreciate your enthusiasm and love for BOC and I don’t think they ever released a bad album and I love several of their records but my all time favorite is that first album. I think it’s one of the best albums ever released. I’ve been a fan since I saw them live on the Tyranny and Mutation tour (I was 13 years old) I’ve seen them live and even met them a few times. For some reason over the years I have learned to appreciate the first album for several reasons including the songs and way that album flows and has such a unique sound.
@@mmind2295 If I did this ranking now I’d put it one notch above “Spaceman” at #4 Once Ace’s recording/Touring career is wrapped up I’m gonna do an updated ranking including all the newer stuff he’s released since. Thanks for tuning in 🤘🏻💀👍🏻
Your point about Mark Evans being under-appreciated is true. His playing on the LTBR album is on point. There is debate over how much he contributed towards TNT (Australian release in '75, ie most of international High Voltage '76) but by 1977, he was integral. Great stage presence too, more so than Cliff. He was booted because him and Angus clashed all the time. In fact, when AC/DC played Melbourne in 1981, there's a photo of Mark backstage chatting with Malcolm, Phil and Brian. Angus nowhere to be seen. Things turned sour after that with Malcolm when Mark sued the band for royalties after the DDDDC album sold huge numbers in the US. After that he was persona non-grata. In fact, had it not been for that court case over 40 years ago, Angus probably/may have invited Mark on their current tour to replace Cliff.
Cheers Mick and greetings from Bristol, England. Great list dude. Lots of fun. You are right, albums hit us all in different ways. I'm new to them (at age 53). Yeah, I'm having my BoC love affair late in life.....in a way I'm lucky! Hahaha.....anyway your controversial choices are making me think I need to get the later albums too so thanks for sticking to your guns! Your love for them is very apparent. I can't choose between Fire and Agents for my number one (Spectres--top 5 for sure).....but those black and white albums are seriously growing on me. I had no Idea BoC were this good!!!!
I’ve been on a hiatus for awhile! Life happens. Went through a pretty shitty divorce last year and I’ve been working on myself and focusing on other things. I’ll be back though 🤘🏻💀👍🏻
I love all of the pre solo albums including ther first two. Maybe even especially the first two. I know that's not terribly popular. Welcome was ok and I liked the song Go to Hell. Kinda liked Dada and misc. and sundry individual songs over the years. The band, Allice Cooper kicked ass!!!
Hey Mick. New fan here of both your video channel and your band Wyld Ryde. Do you still plan on doing album rankings for Kiss and Accept? You mentioned it was coming 3 years ago lol. Id also love to see you rank the Judas Priest and Aerosmith discography! 🤘
@@Retro_Man_76 Hey man! Thanks a lot for checking out the channel and band! Yeah I plan on doing those videos. New videos are on a hiatus as of right now but I plan on getting back to it soon. KISS album ranking will be the next ranking video I think! Also planning on doing a Dokken ranking as well.
Ratt was my introduction into heavy metal along with Quiet Riot & Def Leppard, back in the early 80s. There is no bad Ratt album imo. I'm not sure how I'd rank all their albums but I can tell you that #2 goes to Invasion and Cellar takes the #1 spot, for me.
Here's my list: 2000: Iron Maiden - Brave New World 2001: Destruction - The Antichrist 2002: Dio - Killing the Dragon 2003: Iron Maiden - Dance of Death 2004: Motörhead - Inferno 2005: Kreator - Enemy of God 2006: Celtic Frost - Monotheist 2007: Saxon - The Inner Sanctum 2008: Metallica - Death Magnetic 2009: Black Sabbath - The Devil You Know
Here's my list: 1990: Megadeth - Rust in Peace 1991: Sepultura - Arise 1992: Iron Maiden - Fear of the Dark 1993: Mercyful Fate - In the Shadows 1994: Mercyful Fate - Time 1995: Rainbow - Stranger in Us All 1996: Mercyful Fate - Into the Unknown 1997: Venom - Cast in Stone 1998: Iron Maiden - Virtual XI 1999: Mercyful Fate - 9
Awesome! I know that my ranking is very controversial in spots. If I did it now it would probably be a bit different, But my top 5 will always be my top 5 🤘🏻💀👍🏻
@@jmagowan12 I can dig that! I mean I like it! I just feel that instead of writing good songs they were more worried about telling a story. Concept albums to me are very hit and miss but that’s just to my ears. I heard Jarvis say the next Night Demon album will be out in 2026! That sounds sooo far away 😆
Bought a ticket to see BOC later this month and since I've only been a casual fan, I decided to start listening my way backward through the catalog and I have gotten stuck at The Symbol Remains. The whole album smashe skulls and I really, really, really would love to see them close the show with Fight, then just leave the audience sitting in the dark for a bit.
I love that! Welcome to the strange world of Blue Öyster Cult 🪐 “The Symbol Remains” is such an excellent album! Modern day classic. Thanks for checking out the video.
@@DickTwatkins amazing how these bands whose principal members are in their late sixties and even seventies are just hammering these things out. I never got to see these bands when I was a kid so... now I'm old, I'm getting to see all the cool bands. Also, Flatwound bass strings were invented for Danny Miranda to slide around on.
Interesting ranking, a bit different. Can't agree with putting Technical Ecstasy and NSD so high, but it seems you at times gravitate towards the melodic and/or progressive sides of Sabbath's work. Enjoyable episode, well done.
The early 80s was considered Alices "lost period:. He experienced different genres of music (mostly new wave}. I love those albums. ...even though,Alice doesn't remember making them. Love the COOP!
New fan here. I really enjoy your ranking videos. More fun and in depth than most of the other youtube channels. I can appreciate you adding your personal history with each band and their albums. Bible Black is my favorite track on The Devil You Know. I agree that the album drags quite a but. All the songs kind of sound the same. Easily the weakest of the Dio era Sabbath era albums. Personally, I'd rank Dehumanizer way higher. Above a few of the Ozzy albums. For me Technical Ecstasy kind of sucks, and Never Say Die is good bordering on mediocre. My top 10 Sabbath albums are the first 6 with Ozzy, the first 3 with Dio and Born Again with Gillan. The other 10 I could take them or leave them. If I had to pick a #1 it's Sabbath Bloody Sabbath.