Marvellous list, Michael. You took me by surprise a few times… Bauhaus, Autechre… Then the Mighty Fall at number one!! Loved that you name checked the sadly missed John Peel… I was going to ask in the comments for your favourite tracks, how you came by the pretty much non-mainstream music. Here in the UK the daytime radio back in the 80s was terrible… prob still is… Nothing but manufactured easy listening pop… For goodness sake, I even recall one instance when Bowie’s Boys Keep Swinging was cut short because the DJ couldn’t stand the guitar at that time in the morning… Thankfully we had John Peel starting at 10 pm most weeknights, who despite the BBC bosses always trying to clip his wings stuck to his musical guns. The diversity of music he would play, I feel remains unsurpassed and I like many others was introduced to such great music both recorded and in studio sessions that he remains a national treasure to music lovers in the UK. Thank you for the list… and laughed out loud at your thumbnail gag!
Thanks for mentioning Boards of Canada. Their only LP I have on vinyl is Tomorrow's Harvest but that's a great release - though my favourite BoC release is The Campfire Headphase.
Good list man. I am not sure I could make such a list because there are so many great bands and the rankings would change depending on my mood and my feeling at a point of time. But I agree with you about most of the bands on your list that they are all important bands...I think the Kinks would be up there, I would probably put Nue! in there somewhere, and other bands I could include are Husker Du, Wilco, Joy Division, The who, The 13th floor elevators, Big Star, The clean, Kraftwerk, Can, La Dusselforf, Faust, Harmonia, Jesus and Mary Chain, The Ronnettes, the Beach Boys, The Beatles, Captain Beefheart, The Birthday Party/Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Stereolab, Hawkwind, Ramones, Pavement, The Silver Jews, Sigur Ros, Boredoms, Funkadelic/Parliament, Sonic Youth, Happy Mondays, Flying Lotus, The specials, The Chills, The Verlaines, Bob Marley and the Wailers, Roxy Music, Rolling Stones, Elvis Costello and the Attractions, Yellow Magic Orchestra, The Flying Burrito Brothers, Cocteau twins, CCR, MBV, The Who, Ride, and The Sonics. All these and more are my favorite bands, just cannot rank them...
Always difficult to do this, in fact too difficult and I gave up. The Beatles will always be my No1. Over 40 years listening to them and there isn't a time where I wasn't amazed how they did it over 7 years recording.
I haven’t heard of a few of these bands. I will have to check them out. The new Darkside album is in the mail. Since buying the first Darkside album on Michael’s recommendation, it has quickly become one of my favorite electronic albums.
I have only just strarted watching your great videos so I wasn't sure what to expect from your list, but it is a very interesting selection. Most of all it was wonderful to discover that you are a fan of The Fall! Look forward to watching more of your videos. Best wishes.
It is impossible to make a list like this. I love so many bands and artists. Plus, it changes all the time. It was fun hearing yours. Some that are regulars would be U2, Rush, Deep Purple, Aerosmith, The Cars, Dishwalla, Tom Petty, Journey, Big Country, The Fixx, The Boomtown Rats, and so many others.
Really interesting list. Will check out some of those bands. Here’s mine (I think… ask me next week and it will have changed!): 1. The Beatles 2. Japan 3. The Jam 4. Embrace 5. Coldplay 6. Oasis 7. Fleetwood Mac 8. Queen 9. Pink Floyd 10. Roxy Music 11. Sex Pistols 12. Radiohead 13. The Blue Nile 14. Bad Company 15. Joy Division / New Order
Brilliant Michael - and the Sgt. Pepper curved ball really made me smile. Love your choices (mostly) and I wasn't expecting The Fall for #1 🙂 My wife keeps telling me to stop watching your channel because your recommendations for new releases are costing me a fortune! Keep up the great work
Hi Michael great video and ripe for discussion. I found it really tough my original list had 70 bands that I really love. It took some work but here are my 15 and it is a pretty conservative list- maybe shows my age! 15. Beach Boys 14. Minutemen 13. The Who 12. Husker Du 11. Can 10. The Kinks 9. Traffic 8. The Byrds 7. Big Star 6. Love 5. Pink Floyd 4. The Beatles 3. The Velvet Underground 2. Led Zeppelin 1. The Rolling Stones
Thanks for sharing Michael, For what it’s worth, my list would be: 1) The Beatles 2) Pink Floyd 3) The Beastie Boys 4) Steely Dan 5) Pearl Jam 6) Led Zeppelin 7) Genesis (Peter Gabriel era) 8) The Rolling Stones 9) The Eagles 10) Chicago ( Terry Kath era) 11) The Who 12) Fleetwood Mac 13) Alice in Chains 14) Stone Temple Pilots 15) Dire Straits
Great list , I would have Radiohead higher in mine , it’s curious you prefer Ok Computer to Kid A been such a electronic music fan . Both masterpieces. I also will have Pink Floyd and Kraftwerk on my top 5 along with Radiohead .
I have watched many of your videos prior to this one. I was somewhat surprised by this great list. Keep up the spectacular content! I would really enjoying seeing and hearing your stories about the Fall and Auctechre!
Michael, you are so inspiring. Your passionate description of you love for bands like The Fall and Kraftwerk has cost me a lot of money! Hahaha! Thanks for doing what you do. You must tell me where I can find those window curtains behind you! Also, what was the deal with RU-vid using Sgt. Pepper as a thumbnail?! Hahaha!! Cheers from Philly USA
I just discovered your channel and will have to subscribe. Radiohead - Can - Kraftwerk and...The Fall! Great taste. I hope you make some videos of these artists. I will be checking out your video library.
Hey Michael..CCR. A hits machine!!! Totally agree on The Stones ..The Who has to be there..The Doors..Zeppelin..Floyd..would be also..Beatles are my number one..didn’t make your list😩😩😩you have motivated me to check out the bands on your list I have never paid any attention to..great video👍👍❤️❤️Glen
Excellent choices all. I love that TG, and Autechure made this list. The Fall is definitely a collectors favorite, staggering output unique ideas and sonically evolutionary. The only band that I feel shouldn't have been overlooked on the list is the mothers of invention. However I suppose Zappa will be on your favorite Artists list.
Miichael I think you are very thorough in your analysis's in your videos. Could you do a vid of your favorite 15 AAA records of allltime? Very much appreciated.
What a list😳I know it's a matter of personal tastes but there are some iconic bands missing that would have made my list as well as many US lists. My #1 The Beatles of course for many reasons as well as the Solo Beatles (I'm partial). Some other artists that should be considered are Eric Clapton and his many different band configurations. Traffic, Grateful Dead, Jimi Hendrix, Jefferson Airplane, U2, CSNY, Neil Young. You get the idea. I could go on and on. But 1 I will add that a band I am into at the moment is Yello. Not many here knows this band and their records are super expensive but like other bands, this should be considered. Checking out bauhaus as I am interested why this was so high on your list.
What a fantastic list. I love all of your more left field choices and they are all really ‘important’ bands I think. Bauhaus are too often thrown in with the goth scene but their music is really top rate. I would have many similar ones, but maybe some more personal stuff like the Chameleons, Broadcast, Stereolab, Pram, and another from Dusseldorf - Mouse on Mars. Talk Talk and Japan as more mainstream choices. So tough!
Great and surprising choices Michael. It would take me forever to pick my 20 - # 1 would have to be U2 for me. Beatles, Genesis and Harmonium would also be on my list.
Michael, I have loved your videos during lockdown. They have given me great enjoyment, so thank you. Wow the winner of this list took me by ( a nice ) surprise . Being of the generation that grew up listening to John Peel in the late 70s/80s, you cannot underestimate the wealth of music he turned us on to. Obviously the Mighty Fall he adored, so, some four decades later it is nice to see that you see the body of work's merit, even if it isn’t the obvious choice that everyone would have expected to see. Each to their own, people - it is subjective. With your love of electronica/repetitious beats - Can/TG/ Kraftwerk etc it is not such a surprise that you would appreciate The Fall after all. But as a proud mancunian, it is nice to see them get that spot in your list - I'd love to see you do a top 10 of the Fall, if you have the time - it would be good for you to continue this train of thought, as the vast majority will not have heard of MES, and your knowledge of music we respect, otherwise why would we be here. Well done showing the Bend Sinister cover too, it doesnt always have to be Hex ;-)
Here's my favorite fifteen :- 1. The Beatles 2. Led Zeppelin 3. The Doors 4. Cream 5. Eagles 6. Jimi Hendrix Experience 7. CSN & Y 8. The Who 9. Deep Purple 10. Steve Miller Band 11. Boston 12. The Beach Boys 13. Lynyrd Skynyrd 14. Marshall Tucker Band 15. Fleetwood Mac
Michael, wie beurteilst Du das "Art Ensemble of Chicago"? Ganz klar einer meiner größten Favoriten, an Kreativität kaum zu übertreffen. Und die Klangqualität ihrer Aufnahmen, out of this universe.
Sometimes...michael taste in music besides his fan in quality music.....its just weird 🤣. The last 4 top were crap....the rest is ok. And Sgt peppers as a video cover 😒🤒🥴🤔🤔
As my kids would say: OMG! No stab at Mazzy here, but what an unbelievably refreshing surprise to see your list NOT topped by “you know who”. Favorite and relatable quote right after Pink Floyd: “When I put them on my wife is not happy at all..”
i think you really do make a good point about how “the entire discography comes into play” with your artists, and it made me rethink my list. I would say Sigur Rós, Talk Talk are two of my favorite bands but Talk Talk was kinda weak in their earlier albums, and ive only listened to like 3 Sigur Rós albums…. So i guess it would be Radiohead but i hardly listen to them anymore. Maybe Kate Bush!!
hey michael....love the stash and beard....i had guessed that kraftwerk was going to be your #1....i was surprised it wasn't....a few off the top of my head, i would say pink floyd...jethro tull...the shirts..the alice cooper band...the velvet underground.......my collection is definitely more 'artist' driven than band driven....loved your list here...looking forward to your artist list.... stay well...peace...rocky
Good to see some Throbbing Gristle in there! An act as huge as Nurse with Wound.. Bauhaus has been a more recent love for me. I always like their main hits when I was a kid then got really into their albums more the last few years. Great band. Good to see Autechre too - they would not make many Top 10s for people I think. And I love your top 2! got to see the Fall in London a few years ago before Mark passed. And saw Kraftwerk just last month in NYC. Legendary
Throbbing Gristle cosmos, is a great way of putting it. Coil, Cosey Fanny Tutti, Psychic TV, C&C, etc. a beautiful world indeed. Have you ever been a SWANS or Einstürzende Neubauten?
Guten Tag mein freund.....everytime I listen to my first press MONO Pepper I am instantly 16 years old again.....a totally absorbing experience.....warm ambience with no harshness...if you really want to enjoy Georges comedy track Within/without you burn Sandalwood incense and have a spicy vindaloo curry bubbling on the stove!
I have watched your videos for only a few months but god did I want you to mention Kraftwerk. I just knew you had to be a fan. My taste isn’t exactly the same as yours but I love listening to you.
I came across this channel only recently and I instantly became a huge fan. This list is really amazing, and number one really caught me by surprise. Here is my list (I dont know if singer/songwriter count, but I included them anyway). There was no place for many, so special mention to Nick Drake & Patti Smith. 15. Einstuerzende neubauten 14. Jeff Buckley 13. Cocteau twins 12. The Doors 11. The Rolling stones (until 1978.) 10. Kraftwerk 9. The Residents 8. David Bowie 7. The Ramones 6. The Birthday Party / Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds 5. The Beatles 4. The Smiths 3. The Fall 2. Tom Waits 1. Can
My head is spinning due to the fact that not only is the much under rated Throbbing Gristle on the list they are also higher up the list than the Rolling Stones. 😄
A wonderful surprise with `The Fall` at number one. I first saw them live in 1977 in Manchester and in 1979 two of my classmates from school, Craig Scanlon and Stephen Hanley joined. Craig Scanlon was always credited as Scanlan on the records. Not my number one but in the top 10.
I'm not a fan of The Fall at all but I was, nevertheless, very pleased to see a choice like this at no.1...You show that you are your own man and make some of us think: "Perhaps I should give that another listen...?"
1. THE BEATLES 2. The Rolling Stones 3. The Who 4. Creedence Clearwater Revival 5. The Doors 6. Deep Purple 7. Led Zeppelin 8. The Kinks 9. The Byrds 10. David Bowie 11. Bob Dylan 12. Pink Floyd 13. Frank Zappa 14. Jimi Hendrix 15. Neil Young Amended: Black Sabbath & The Clash in there somewhere
Anyone here know about the UK post punk band This Heat? I wouldn’t say they’re my favorite, but they’d make my list of favorite rock/punk bands for sure, mainly because “Deceit” is such a unique and fascinating album.
1. The Birthday Party 2. The Replacements 3. Buzzcocks 4. Public Image Ltd 5. Gang of Four 6. The Rutles 7. The Original Alice Cooper Band 8. The Band 9. The Velvet Underground 10. The Fall 11. The Smiths 12. The Rolling Stones 13. The Stooges 14 Sonic Youth 15. Sly and the Family Stone.
That Beatles joke at the end was funny. I half expected Stereolab to be on the list. I have never even heard of Zoviet France, Autechere, , and Boards of Canada ... But I will be catching up!
Hallo Michael, interesting list, thank you for sharing it with us. Here's mine, in alphabetical order: Depeche Mode dEUS The Doors Guns n’ Roses Happy Mondays Jane’s Addiction Kraftwerk Led Zeppelin Oasis Pink Floyd Simple Minds Talk Talk Tangerine Dream The Who Tschüss! MC
Thank you for this Michael. I purchased Biosphere right after watching this having never heard it. I've never heard the like. Pretty cool for a complete listening session with a little vape!!
1. Oasis 2. The Beatles 3.The Doors 4.Placebo. 5.Stereophonics 6.The Allman Brothers Band 7. Black Sabbath 8.Led Zeppelin 9.Fleetwood Mac 10.The White Stripes
Enjoyed this video. Are you saying the Beatles are up at the top by default? When you got to the top five I was guessing you'd have The Beatles, Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd, and The Kinks. My favorite band is Big Wreck. I guess they are rock/alt rock. I recommend their Surh Factory live performances on You Tube if you want to check them out. A great live band fronted by Ian Thornley, who is an amazing guitarist and singer. There is some Zeppelin in their sound, and they sometimes cover The Immigrant Song.
Interesting list. I agree with you about the Rolling Stones not being as strong from the 80's on. I would say the same is also true of The Who. I would rank the Rolling Stones above The Who though because I think their 60's and 70's output is so much better.
Thers an Excellient can recording live from( France titled A french Gig..Lyons france 1976)..One might need to search a little harder for this one but well worth the effort!5 star rating!! I found it at an under ground record shop in Berkeley ca some years back callled the strand not to be confused with a srip S.F. club from the seventies!
I find it interesting (ironic?) that most (all?) of the recordings of your #1 favorite band (mine too) The Fall were released in what is pretty much the opposite of audiophile sound quality.
1. The Velvet Underground 2. Grateful Dead 3. Guided By Voices 4. Can 5. Yo La Tengo 6. Motorpsycho 7. The Stooges 8. The Jimi Hendrix Experience 9. Dirty Three 10. Earth 11. Melvins 12. The Flaming Lips 13. Black Sabbath 14. Dead Moon 15. King Crimson 16. Big Star
You are right about the Stones . They slowly went downhill after Brian Jones realized he couldn't swim properly for whatever reason . I have some of your favorites probably seven or eight of your records in my collection. My favourites music is not in a any real order is Bowie , Ray Barretto , Frank Zappa , Lee Scratch Perry, CAN , Tangerine Dream , Pink Floyd with Sid Barret , Jimi Hendrix , Miles Davis , Richard Wagner , Beatles, Captain Beefheart, Brian Eno and Kraftwerk .
Hi, it has been really hard, but here it is considering since 1978 when I bought my first ever vinyl, The man-machine: 1) Genesis. 2) Yes 3) King Crimson 4) Cocteau Twins 5) Tangerine Dream 6) Beatles 7) Pink Floyd 8) Depeche Mode 9) Kraftwerk 10) Emerson, Lake & Palmer 11) U2 12) The Smiths 13) Laibach 14) Cabaret Voltaire 15) Triumvirat.
I find these lists interesting, but I can't do one of my own. It's like I'm rediscovering music all over again and I don't want to (re)discover the same bands and same music again. Maybe a decade ago I could have in my Bauhaus, The Fall… but I don't listen to it now. I don't like to listen to this kind of music in a stellar system… I think The Fall was the band more played by John Peel. Kraftwerk… that's the usual exception, I keep loving them and your suggestion to buy the german versions was spot on.
Some stuff there I haven't listed to very much so will revisit. Thank you. My list I think would be something like this...1. Traffic 2. Yes 3. Peter Green/Fleetwood mac 4.Radiohead 5. Neil Young and Crazy Horse 6. Neutral Milk Hotel 7. The Jimi Hendrix Experience 8. The Doors 9. Rolling Stones 10 Led Zeppelin 11 King Crimson 12 Beatles 13 Velvet Underground 14 Ocean Alley 15 Tame Impala
The Beatles, Radiohead , Ton Steine Scherben ( great German rock band), Pink Floyd, Peter Gabriel, Bob Dylan, Milton Nascimento ( one the best Brazilian musician), Congreso ( Chilean Rock Folk Band), Talking head, The clash, Led Zeppelin, Yes, John Cale, Gentle Giant and Gong ( France). I Really enjoy your videos !!!
Yes Boards! Yes Pink Floyd - i think it's important to do these lists to figure out what you need to buy next - The doors in 100 years hahaha - tho you could argue if some of those are considered bands - here is mine in a similar vein - 15 is evil tho - could have easily done 50 - I can't see my top 5 ever-changing tho 1. Nirvana 2. Smashing Pumpkins 3. Deftones 4. Washed out 5. Folly 6. Junior Boys 7. Boards of Canada 8. Dashboard Confessional 9. Mewithoutyou 10. Silverchair 11. Sublime 12. Glassjaw 13. The Appleseed Cast 14. Tegan & Sara 15. Pinback
Best 15 German Bands: 1. Kraftwerk 2. NEU! 3. Can 4. Die Ärzte 5. Phillip Boa & The Voodooclub 6. Schnipo Schranke 7. Alphaville 8. Ideal 9. Get Well Soon 10. X Mal Deutschland 11. Fehlfarben 12. D.A F. 13. La Düsseldorf 14. Abwärts 15. Ton Steine Scherben
Hi Michael. My top 15 bands would be below right now in now particular order except R.E.M. number one. Bob Dylan and Bob Mould would be up there also but not a band. I just bought my first Fall album which is I am kurious orange I believe it’s called. Love your entire list. R.E.M Waterboys Pavement The Church Magnetic Fields Replacements U2 Ocean Blue Connells The Feelies Kinks Death Cab for Cutie Simple Minds Stone Roses Yo la tengo
You forgot The Velvet Underground and Joy Division. Two of the most influential bands ever. Michael ¿Can you recomend what editions of Kraftwerk are better ? Thank you great channel.
Very nice list with a few artists I have not yet heard. I love Classic & Hard Rock, so we have a few overlaps. I guess I could give a top 15 by genre too! But the obvious all-around contenders are, on the hard Rock side: Van Halen, Def Leppard, KISS, Ghost, Iron Maiden, and Led Zeppelin. On the mainstream Rock side: Sting, The Police, Peter Gabriel, Tears for Fears, Genesis. On the Latin Rock side: Soda Stereo. Prog Side: Marillion, Pink Floyd, and Porcupine Tree...
For me, very many, hard to narrow down at all: my lists: ~rock and the like: grateful dead, beatles, steely dan, led zeppelin, radiohead, joni mitchell, neil young, suzanne vega, the police, beck, rolling stones, talking heads, jefferson airplane, bowie, yes, bruce cockburn, beastie boys, portishead, black keys, white stripes ~classical/orchestral works by: english renaissance composers, especially orlando gibbons; marin marais, js bach, debussy, ravel, piazzolla, prokofiev and more prokofiev, shostakovich and more shostakovich, stravinsky and more stravinsky, ligeti, schnittke, dutilleux, adams, lutoslawski, varese ~soundtrack composers: jonny greenwood, cristobal tapia de veer, jon brion, john williams, hans zimmer ~jazz: monk, ornette coleman, marcus roberts, charlie hunter, and sun ra ~"world" music"- particularly - tango, traditional/contemporary african [gnawa, malian, ethiopian, etc. middle eastern, central asian, indian, and chinese traditions- a few favorites being divan gasparyan, king sunny ade, thomas mapfumo, mulatu astetke, getatchew mekurya ~and james brown as his own damn self!
Porcupine Tree is my favorite group, by far. After then Anekdoten, then a lot of Krautrock : Tadream, Faust, Ashra Tempel, KS, Agitation three and of course the doors, Pink floyd AND JJ Cale who was for long time my fave