Great job and I absolutely love that you're holding real albums in your hand as you do it. Miss the days of bringing home a new album and slitting the film to pull the record out and then on the turntable. Great memories.
I've no idea who you are or why this popped up as recommended. But I watched the full thing and some of your choices hit home with me and now I have to check out a couple of albums I missed. Thanks and Merry Christmas.
@@domrice8628 same, but i watched because i'm interested ! i would probably do the same with the vast majority of my selections from the 70's and maybe only a few outside of that decade !
My Favorite All-Time 20 Albums. This means they all have some special meaning to me. I'm following your rule --- no more than two "desert island albums" per group. Here goes: 20. Sticky Fingers (Rolling Stones) 19. Bad Company (Bad Company) 18. Crime of the Century (Supertramp) 17. Zebra (Zebra) 16. Who's Next (The Who) 15. Wish You Were Here (Pink Floyd) 14. Van Halen II (Van Halen) 13. Exit Stage Left (Rush) 12. The Stranger (Billy Joel) 11. The Cars (Cars) 10. Abbey Road (Beatles) 9. The Wall (Pink Floyd) 8. The Principle of Moments (Robert Plant) 7. 90125 (Yes) 6. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (AC/DC) 5. Diary of a Madman (Ozzy) 4. Piece of Mind (Iron Maiden) 3. Unleashed in the East (Judas Priest) 2. Led Zeppelin IV 1. Physical Graffiti (Led Zeppelin)
When I clicked on this, I wondered why I'd be interested in what someone's Top Twenty GOAT Albums would be, but I stayed for the entire lineup. Stellar choices, many of which I have in my own collection - or have had at one time or another. Plus you gave me ideas for more to check out, as a fan of bands like Supertramp, Traffic and Badfinger. Thanks for sharing this, and for the "conversation"!
Half through and added almost all selections into my streaming service. Haven’t heard around half of this bands. The only thing I didn’t get: how in the world “Ziggy Stardust...” didn’t make it to the main list?
It’s kind of hard to stop at 20, but my twenty would be (in no particular order): 1. Beatles-Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band 2. Beatles- The Beatles 3. Beatles- Let it be 4. Who- Who’s Next 5. Kinks- Lola vs. Powerman 6. Kinks- The Village Green Preservation Society 7. Led Zeppelin- In through the out door (yes, this album) 8. Led Zeppelin- Fourth Album/Runes album 9. Pink Floyd-The Wall 10. Pink Floyd- Animals 11. Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon 🌚 12. Rolling Stones- Beggars Banquet 13. Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed 🩸 14. Supertramp- Breakfast in America 15. Bob Dylan- Blood on the tracks 16. John Lennon- Plastic Ono Band 17. Paul McCartney- Ram 18. Paul McCartney- Venus and Mars 19. Moody Blues- Days of future Passed 20. Van Morrison- Moondance 🌝 I could go on and on, but these would be my 20(!) albums if I could take twenty albums to an island.
You know, I dont think I could do much better. Or anyone for that reason. Very good. The moody blues made a great , greatest songs album in I believe 1973, fantastic. Also Tommy, and quadrquidia by the Who. Plus sublime had one great one, before leader overdosed. So many great ones.
Greetings from NY. I saw you holding up the ELO album, Out Of The Blue. Currently listening to today! That Supertramp album is amazing. Yes!!!! Highway to Hell. Killer! Love Ziggy from Bowie! Classic! That Wings album is my only triple album along with Yessongs. I need some Badfinger in my life. Love me some ABBA. I love The Visitors as well. That Stevie album is sooooo good. Thank you for sharing! Great video!!!
tori amos- Little Earthquakes joan armatrading - Joan Armatrading beatles- Revolver blue nile- Hats jeff buckley- Grace camel- The Snow Goose elvis costello- This Years Model bob dylan- Blood on the tracks genesis- The Lamb lies down on Broadway sharon jones- Soul of a women michael kiwanuka- Love and Hate long ryders- Native Sons joni mitchell- Court and Spark pink floyd- Wish You Were Here royal blood- Royal Blood roxy music- For Your Pleasure supertramp- Crime of the Century paul weller- Wild Wood amy winehouse- Back to Black stevie wonder- innervisions
Necessary desert island picks for me: 1. White Album - Beatles 2. Quadrophenia - The Who 3. Spectrum- Billy Cobham 4. Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon 5. Thick as a Brick - Tull 6. Brain Salad Surgery - ELP 7 Ram - McCartney 8. Machine Head - Deep Purple 9. Between Nothingness & Eternity - Mahavishnu Orchestra 10. Todd Rundgren's Utopia 11. LA Woman - Doors 12. Blood on the Tracks - Dylan 13. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson 14. Live at Fillmore East - Allman Brothers 15. Abbey Road - Beatles 16. Ricochet - Tangerine Dream 17. Band of Gypsys - Hendrix 18. Naturally - J.J. Cale 19. Hooker 'n Heat - John Lee Hooker/Canned Heat 20. Who Else? Jeff Beck
I would agree as long is it’s the British release which contain songs like Dr. Robert and and your Bird can sing and one of my favorite Lennon songs I’m only sleeping.
I gotta watch something while the worlds economy is crashing due to covid19. Good video. THanks for not rambling on for 10 mins on each album. A good 20 albums for sure!!!
You were in my recommended . So I watched the whole thing and we are much of a muchness . ELO is my favourite band of all time , glad to see one of those in there !
I'm so glad you included a Badfinger album in your top 20 list. They were such an under rated band. I feel had they had better management, that wasn't out to rip them off, they would have ended being at least in the top 10 all time classic rock bands. In my opinion they were that good.
Very interesting albums here, John -- loved what you had to say about Blondie's PARALLEL LINES (though I prefer EAT TO THE BEAT by a little bit). Good seeing albums like LONDON TOWN and GEORGE HARRISON getting some love. And I must say it was fascinating to see someone place Fleetwood Mac's TUSK so high on a list like this! Very enjoyable, thanks.
Mirage was the first album I ever bought and Hold Me was the song that made me fall in love with music. But it's like my 12th favorite Mac album when it's all said and done. My three favorite Mac albums are Mystery to Me, Future Games, and Rumours in that order. With Tusk, I think Stevie and Chris both had top notch songs, but I wasn't thrilled with Lindsey's material for the most part.
@@jeremydobbs9308 Rumors, Fleetwood Mac and then Tusk. However Tusk has some songs (almost all by Buckingham- so almost the exact opposite opinion as you, Mr. Dobbs) that maybe even surpass the other two but the other two are just uniformly excellent so cannot be beaten. Admittedly I am not familiar with much of the pre-Buckingham/Nicks permutation of this band. By Tango they'd lost me...magic had been sullied somehow...though their latter album rekindled that a bit. Tango was a bitter disappointment to me though.
I really liked this video. What a fabulous selection of albums here. I love the Beatles and all their solo stuff as well. London Town is such an underrated album, but I think it's a fine album. And I think everybody should have some ELO in their record collection. Jeff Lynne is a genius. Out Of The Blue is their best album IMO, although the follow up Discovery is a good one too. As for Stevie Wonder's Songs In The Key Of Life - a Motown masterpiece! What more can you say really?
Hey John- well done. I have all those albums as we have similar taste in classic rock and roll. Keep up with your videos as I enjoy hearing your thoughts and views on music. William Parker, Colorado
So glad to see another fan of "Wish You Were Here," which is my number 1 favourite, followed by a toss-up of Pet Sounds, Odessey and Oracle, and a few others.
I enjoyed this tremendously. I’m 70yo now, and would not argue with any album you mentioned. A few I would add that, with your top 20 and your didn’t quite make the cut lists, would be quite a collection: My all time favorite Wish You Were Here, Dark Side Of The Moon (both by Floyd), What’s Going On? (Gaye), Band On The Run (Wings), Captured Angel (Fogleberg), Silk Degrees (Scaggs), Born To Run (Springsteen), and Neil Young’s first.
Sounds like this guy didn't start listening to rock until 1970. He missed many good ones: Sgt. Peppers, Led Zepplin I & II, Disraeli Gears (Cream), Jimi Hendrix Experience, King Crimson, etc.
@@inferneo Yes, I realize that. However, out of all of the great albums of the late 1960's, he doesn't mention one. That is why I said that he must not have been listening to rock until 1970.
Love- forever changes Ramones- ramones Feelies- crazy rhytmns Soft Boys- underwater moonlight The Sound- from the lions mouth The Clash- london calling The Gun Club- the las vegas story Marvin Gaye- what's going on Television- marquee moon The Beach Boys- sunflower The Stooges- funhouse The Beatles- Abbey Road The Teardrop Explodes- kilimanjaro Bowie- ziggy stardust Dylan- blonde on blonde Wipers- youth of america Springsteen- darkness on the edge of town Pixies- surfer rosa Echo and the Bunnymen- heaven up here The Jam- sound affects (in no order)
Amen to your Soft Boys inclusion. I could make a whole list of top 20 with just Soft Boys and Robyn Hitchcock entries. Also gotta say, I second the Marquee Moon inclusion, the Feelies and Gun Club (I prefer the Gun Club's - Lucky Jim album or their album Mother Juno though). Have to check out The Sound....who others have let me know are fantastic!
Really enjoyed watching, learnt alot, Iam a Beatle fan and also Elo and Super Tramp, I think we are similar age so might expalin our preference, great memories, with the music creating new ones as I pass my experiences to my kids.
Tusk was always hard for me to get used to. I was 11 when it came out and it was a very hard album to listen to at that age. Although I immediate took to "Sara", "Think About Me", Tusk" and "Sisters Of The Moon" (my all-time favorite FM song). Around 2000 I began to get it and now, at the age of 50, I completely get it. Now in hindsight, Lindsey deserves much more praise for his work on this album. But, even still, the Stevie songs are some of her ultimate best outside of her solo career. That's just my pretentious take on it. Not that you asked. Thanks for the video. It helped me pull out some really great classics I've most recently forgotten.
Honorable mentions: * Oasis - Definitely Maybe * The Doors - The Doors * Nirvana - Nevermind * Crosby Stills Nash & Young - Deja Vu * Radiohead - OK Computer * Cream - Disraeli Gears * The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses * Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow * The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed * KISS - Dressed To Kill
I also have the Arrival, Parallel Lines and Out of the Blue albums. The ELO one still has the model kit in it too. There's a few in your favourites that I haven't listened to so thanks for the tips!
A very good selection there, John. At least half of them would be in my top 20 too. Sixteen of the albums are in my personal LP collection, so you just have to get my thumbs-up. Given your selection, I would say it probably indicates that you favour lyrics over tunes and well, why not? :)
Well done for including ARRIVAL, it's a fantastic album. Anybody who says: I don't like ABBA, are liars. I rate them as high as your favourite band:The Beatles and I am an old rocker at heart. My favourite albums are: 1. U.F.O. - Lights Out 2.Blue Oyster Cult - Secret Treaties 3. E.L.O. - A new world record 4. Al Stewart - Year of the cat 5. Bob Dylan - Desire 6. Boz Scaggs - Silk Degrees 7. The Stranglers - IV Rattus Norvegicus 8. Horslips - Aliens 9. Rory Gallagher - Calling Card 10. Sparks - Big Beat 11. Hawkwind - Quark Strangeness and Charm 12. Pink Floyd - Wish you were here 13. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam 14. Jethro Tull - Stand Up 15. Supertramp - Crime of the century 16. Leonard Cohen - I'm your man 17. Television - Marquee Moon 18. Van Morrison - Veedon Fleece 19. Alice in Chains - Dirt 20. Echo & The Bunnymen - Siberia
Great video! You didn't waste any time with your explanations and reasoning behind each album, and really seem to know the history. Plenty on this list I've not listened to but will now. Cheers!
I love it!!!!! I just stumbled on your video. I paused it.....and wrote down my 20,,,,with little consideration. Just great albums of my youth that I love to listen to. I had 14 of your 20!!!!! Like minds. Awesome.
John Heaton - My Top 20 Favourite Albums of All Time Honorable mentions: - Supertramp - Breakfast in America - AC/DC - Highway to Hell - Ringo (1973) - David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust - Scott Joplin - Magnetic Rag - Wings over America 20 Badfinger - Wish you were here 19 ABBA - Arrival 18 ELO - Out of the Blue 17 Traffic - When the eagle flies 16 Stevie Wonder - Songs in the key of life 15 Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 14 Pink Floyd - The Wall 13 Blondie - Parallel Lines 12 Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 11 Bob Dylan - Street Legal 10 Derek and the Dominos - Layla 09 Paul Simon - There goes Rhymin´ Simon 08 Wings - London Town 07 George Harrison 06 John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band 05 Supertramp - Crisis what crisis 04 Fleetowood Mac - Tush 03 Bob Dylan - Blood on the tracks 02 The Beatles - Abbey Road 01 The Beatles - White Album
Man, I could just sit & talk about music with you for days;) Bowie & Dylan fan [do you collect the bootleg series?] my four fave solo artists (who I can't choose number 1 between) Dylan/Hendrix/Bowie/ & Prince ps: refreshing/interesting choice for fave George Harrison album, Blood On The Tracks my second fave Dylan album after Blonde On Blonde' can't believe how to me he did Blood On The Tracks vol 2 which is 'Time Out Of Mind, thx for another great vid
I really enjoyed this. I love Out of the Blue. Been listening lately to Breakfast in America. Good job for picking Stevie Wonder. I'd probably pick Talking Book but just about any Stevie is good. You have an eclectic taste in music. thank you for sharing.
Incredible knowledge of music , absolutely superb . Loved these opinions and how humble you are explaining your love for these albums and musicians. So glad to hear you mentioning Henry McCullough with McCartney as I come from Northern Ireland and what a guitarist . Thank you for this video , so enjoyed . Oh and I'm a huge Beatles fan since first hearing them in the early 60s so I'm so happy your top 2 are from the greatest songwriters in my opinion that ever lived . Rave on John, George ,Paul and Ringo .
thanks for doing this. I've picked up a couple of albums I've never heard of, which I will definately give a listen to. more people should post this kind of thing on RU-vid! share the knowledge!
Our tastes run almost exactly in parallel...must be an age thing. Did you see Jeff Lynne's ELO on their latest UK tour? It was mind boggling. Love the Wings Over America inner illustration by Jeff Cummins, classic Dr Who book illustrator. I have not heard the Badfinger album you showed. Brave choice of London Town, I loved that album growing up. I saw Denny Laine live a few years ago and he played Delivery Your Children. Good list, you've inspired me to make a response video.
There is also Jack Kirby artwork in Wings Over America. Remember reading my comics while wearing down my dad's Wings Over America as a kid (first live album I listened to).
Wish You Were Here! That is in my Top 10! Anyway, I was wondering - it has been a little over 4 years since you put this list together. Has your Top 20 changed much? A Little? A lot? I haven't been brave enough to make a list. I must have 100 albums in my Top 20! :)
In no particular order except number 1. Literally none of these albums are super original choices for these lists but whatever. 10. Paranoid- Black Sabbath. The perfect metal album. Every song has a disturbing apocalyptic energy that to this day gives me chills. And planet caravan is criminally underrated 9. The River- Bruce Springsteen. The peak of songwriting in my opinion. I don’t know how such simple pop rock and folk songs can move me so much. The title track is a masterpiece of writing, Sherry Darling and Hungry Heart are some of the greatest pop songs ever (in my opinion) and Ramrod and Cadillac Ranch will sure as fuck get me rocking out 8. Dark side of the moon- Pink Floyd. Pretty basic but DAMN. This album interweaves all that makes us insane all with the amazing musicianship of all the members to create a perfect musical reflection on our world. 7. Van Halen - Van Halen. Fun, exciting rock and roll. Need I say more? 6. Velvet underground- VU and Nico. This album scared the shit out of me but I always found myself coming back. Now I can’t get enough! The dark sexuality in Venus in Furs, the pain present in Heroin or the delicate beauty in I’ll Be your mirror all come together with that unique, dirty yet amazing sound that I’ll never get bored of 5. Abbey Road- the Beatles. Excellent melodies and songwriting as to be expected from the Beatles with a twist. The proto-Metal of I want you she’s so heavy, the beauty of here comes the sun or whatever the hell “Because” is. It all comes together very well and is a quite rewarding listen. 4. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin. As much as I love Zep II and IV I gotta go with HOTH. It has enough diversity to keep me occupied for many listens. The funk of The Crunge, the reggae of D’yer maker and the morbid mood found on No Quarter. And of course it has good rock and roll like on the Ocean or the song remains the same 3. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa. Jazz fusion doesn’t get better than this in my opinion. Every song is complex enough yet melodically accessible enough that anyone can get some enjoyment from it. Of course it all has that unique Zappa effect. 2.The rise and fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from Mars - David Bowie. I cant even describe why I love this album so much. Every song is just great. Lady stardust is beautiful, Ziggy Stardust is a banger, Starman is a classic. ITS JUST AMAZING IDK WHAT TO SAY honorable mentions: Piece of Mind- Iron Maiden. Some of my favorite metal songs ever on this album, the power and energy of Iron Maiden is incredible throughout, featuring none other than the greatest metal singer of all time (in my opinion) Bruce Dickinson Who’s next- The Who. Some of the best rock songs ever on here. Including the criminally underrated the song is over. Great songwriting and performances. Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan. Great songwriting. What else can I say? Kind of Blue- Miles Davis. Perfect Jazz with a laid back feel throughout. Every second is great, and only enhances the mood. Purple Rain - Prince excellent pop music. The title track is one of my top 5 favorite songs of all time. Blending funk, soul, and rock and Roll and its all amazing Moving Pictures - Rush. 3 of the most talented musicians on the planet come together and make some of the most exciting yet accessible prog you can find Pet Sounds - Beach Boys. Beautifully somber timbre throughout complements this record perfectly. The songs are pretty, catchy and memorable To pimp a butterfly - Kendrick Lamar. Not the biggest fan of rap but holy shit. Everything comes together perfectly on this album, the songs are fantastic and just.... YES Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder. Once again, excellent songwriting, summing up the beauty and pain of life with excellent variety all in one stunning package And my number one favorite album of all time is The Doors - The Doors. Where the fuck do I even begin. The drama and intensity all throughout the album making you wanna jump through the roof? Morrison’s morbid and powerful vocal and Manzareks flying keys? The Iconic solos of light my fire? Literally all of the song “The End” ? This album is perfect, every song is amazing in its own unique way. It’s my favorite of all time. Nothing but perfection.
dan cussin I honestly can’t get that into Physical Graffiti, I think it’s the most overrated Zep album and a lot of it is filler to me, and It has Kashmir which I find to be the most overrated Zep song. I love Down by the Seaside, the rover, and Bron yr aur however
@@pzhikcloethaegeslikhrethyi4225 Kashmir is great! It is rated highly and to my mind correctly so. The otherworldly (or probably more accurately Eastern) melodies just work so staggeringly well and they put together a long long song that to me never feels like it drags at all!
When you picked ‘Street Legal’ I was thinking what happened to ‘Blood on the Tracks’ , but I spoke much too soon. An excellent but a very personal collection.
Stayed late at work to watch this video. Really enjoyed this one. Its personal, so can't disagree with any of your picks of course, except I would pick Crime of the Century over Crisis What Crisis. Crime of the Century production value always blew me away.
Congratulations, John!!! I agree with you and I know how difficult it is to select just 20... I am from Brasil and I could easily understand your pronunciation - You’re great - THANX 😇 A suggestion: Try to remake your list with a Top 25 😂😂 Including SGT PEPPER’S and DARK SIDE ... God bless you!!!
Good, insightful presentation. I tried to figure out my top ten beginning with the White Album but couldn't think of my number two. So many bands and soloists to choose from. Tangerine Dream and Mike Oldfield albums also jostled for position.
in no particular order 1. Scarlet's Walk - Tori Amos 2. Unhalfbricking - Fairport Convention 3. Revolver - The Beatles 4. Abraxas - Santana 5. So Tonight That I Might See - Mazzy Star 6. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 7. Under the Pink - Tori Amos 8. Abbey Road - The Beatles 9. Sgt. Pepper - The Beatles 10. Are You Experienced - Jimi Hendrix 11. Blonde on Blonde - Bob Dylan 12. All Over the Place - The Bangles 13. Native Sons - The Long Ryders 14. Synchronicity - The Police 15. Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane 16. Buffalo Springfield Again - Buffalo Springfield 17. Southern Harmony & Musical Companion - Black Crowes 18. Come Away with Me - Norah Jones 19. Tidal - Fiona Apple 20. Disraeli Gears - Cream
This is my TOP 30 in no particular order: * Pixies - Doolittle * Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV * The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers * Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn * The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds * The Stooges - Fun House * The Beatles - Revolver * Black Sabbath - Paranoid * Love - Forever Changes * Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde * The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico * Neil Young - After The Gold Rush * The Beatles - The White Album * David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars * The Zombies - Odessey And Oracle * The Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street * AC/DC - Back In Black * The Who - Who's Next * T. Rex - The Slider * The Kinks - The Village Green Preservation Society * Lou Reed - Transformer * The Beatles - Abbey Road * Ramones - Rocket To Russia * The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday * Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory * The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed * The Hollies - Butterfly * The Clash - London Calling * Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight * The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?
Javier has incredible taste in music-I know this because I do as well! Ha! Many of these are historically renowned and stone cold classics, but I just love the Cheap Trick "Heaven Tonight" reference and the T. Rex mention! Cheap Trick have been called more than once "a modern day Beatles" and that kind of praise is actually deserved! Their melodies and infinite hooks, while rocking loose and hard, just leaves me awestruck, especially the early material that will never sound outdated. Robin Zander's vocals are as good as it gets, and Rick's guitar playing is criminally underrated! T. Rex's The Slider is ESSENTIAL LISTENING and near perfect! Marc Bolan is a musician's musician, no doubt about it. Hollies harmony vocals drop jaws-great shout out! Pixies! NICE! awesome list, amigo! Treff
Nice list. We have similar taste in music. I would have found a way to get Ziggy Stardust into the 20 and for sure Astral Weeks but taking 2 out to achieve that would be difficult.
Some great choices there John.Many mirror my own especially London Town.A real unsung gem.Could watch your reviews all day.Cheers and keep them coming.
1. Led Zeppelin II 2. Abbey Road (The Beatles) 3. Led Zeppelin IV 4. Physical Graffiti (Led Zeppelin) 5. Master Of Reality (Black Sabbath) 6. Back In Black (AC/DC) 7. A Farewell To Kings (Rush) 8. Dark Side Of The Moon or The Wall (Pink Floyd), 9. Rubber Soul (The Beatles) 10: Are You Experienced? (Jimi Hendrix Experience) Honorable Mentions: Moving Pictures Houses Of The Holy Paranoid and Vol. 4 Animals Revolver Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band The Doors And prolly more I'm tired
I know nobody cares but here are my top 10 favorite albums 1-nevermind 2-Abby road 3-Superunknown 4-Sgt.peppers lonely hearts club band 5-the Colour and the shape 6-dirt 7-foo fighters 8-in Utero 9-the white album 10-dark side of the moon
john great selection and i agree with most of them and also i include if im on a deserted island would be some classic compositions like ennio morricone stuff the mission
not surprisingly as a fellow Beatlemaniac I have 8 of the 20 and a lot of the songs from your other choices. I agree with you wholeheartedly regarding "Blood on the Tracks" had that in the car for ages, although I personally would put Revolver top of any list. Another great vid , I've been catching up on a lot of yours this week.
I know you are not talking to me but I was there at the debut of this Album with 18,000 others at Earls Court,West London in 1973. Ticket Price: £1.....lol
No words can adequately express my remorse regarding my inexcusable error. I am mortified that I got to make such a Schoolboy error and I only try to crave your forgiveness for my brief moment of total completeand utter insanity in making this mistake. I have no excuses and I can only apologise ,profusely, for my stupidity, once again. You are a good man for pointing this out to me. I'm inconsolable at the moment.....:(
Led Zeppelin - 'IV' Beatles - 'Sgt. Pepper' Nirvana - 'Nevermind' Radiohead - 'Ok Computer' System Of A Down - 'Toxicity' Bowie - 'Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars' Iron Maiden: 'The Number Of The Beast'
@@VarsityAthlete04 oh I'm sorry I didn't satisfy your exquisite obscure taste, you fucking bellend. Let someone else have an opinion for God's sake. Basic social understanding, or didn't you go to fucking kindergarten
"Grace" by Jeff Buckley,"Exodus" by Bob Marley,"Live at the Regal" by B.B King,"Illmatic" by Nas,"What's going on" by Marvin Gaye,"Songs in the key of life" by Stevie Wonder,"Kind of blue" by Miles Davis,"Moondance" by Van Morrison,"Superfly" by Curtis Mayfield and many more😃😃😃
I discovered The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy when I was around 12 back in 76. I snagged it off my older sister. It gave me a life long fascination for all things Bowie . That album is my all-time # 1 album and I still have that very same album all these years later. Abbey Road would be # 2. # 3 all of Bowie's 70's work...# 4 and on depends on my mood but... Floyd's The Wall..... Gary Numan's….Pleasure Principle.....Stone's Exile on Main Street, The Clash London Calling, Supertramp's Crisis What Crisis album you showed is definitely up there as well. Anyway every album you showed is well worth it all of them I could totally see being on anyone's top 20
Thanks for your video, always good to hear what others think. I agree with Blood on the Tracks-faultless. If you are into harmonies try Notorious Byrd Brothers, it only runs for 30 minutes, but everyone a gem.
Really cool list! Including ABBA was super cool. One of those groups people "hate" publicly, but listen to and love privately. Me? I have loved ABBA since I was 10 (1976). My favorite Floyd album is Animals, followed closely by: Dark Side..., and Wish You Were Here. Never liked enough Bowie tunes to buy any of his albums except his Tin Machine stuff... I loved the heavier nature of those records. Anywho, cool video, I love the explanations/stories that went with your choices. Well done.
My Passions Music The last sixty years I love The Dukes Of Stratosfear. Have that on a 5” 7 1/2ips reel all recorded on one side I keep by the deck at all times.
Hey John, thanks for taking the time to pick out and sharing your top 20 LPs. It's hard to argue with your choices, since you know why you like what you like, and since I like most of your picks! Though, since I'm a bit older, I'd have a few more from the 60's and maybe one or two from the 50's tossed in the mix. And speaking of 50, that would probably have to be the count in my desert island box! How did Rolling Stone keep it to 100! /:-)
Hello, I was wondering If you could tell me how rare the vinyls I listed below are. -Van Morrison, Blowing your mind 1967 Original pressing -The Cowsills EP Portugal 1967 The Rain, The Park & Other Things Original pressing
Nice top 20. I like it when you put forward your own choices and they are deviating from the, what is considered by the media, the best. I think often people are biassed by this, and change their own opinion accordingly. I also have a weak spot for Crisis what Crisis, although I liked Crime a notch better, but I didn't like Breakfast too much. Also prefer Tusk over Rumours at times. Songs in the Key of Life is brilliant too!