Was surprised that you ranked Fly to the Rainbow so low Darcy. In my opinion it's one of their most unique and greatest albums ever. I truly love it. And my #1 album will always be Love at first sting Incredible! album. Followed by #2 Black Out awesome! Album and Lovedrive #3 another awesome! Album. Verygood rankings video Darcy. I know it was a task doing such a long career of one of the most greatest Rock groups in history. My hats off to you for taking it on brother.👍take care Metal brother.🤘🍺
Another great ranking and thanks for posting! Top 10 along with current format(s) I own: 1. In Trance (Japanese import CD w/original banned cover) 2. Lovedrive (standard CD w/bubblegum cover) 3. Taken By Force (vinyl w/original banned graveyard cover) 4. Love At First Sting (vinyl original cover) 5. Animal Magnetism (vinyl) 6. Blackout (cassette, anniversary vinyl) 7. Virgin Killer (vinyl w/alternate cover of band) 8. Rock Believer (vinyl - Target version with turntable platter mat) 9. Face The Heat (double vinyl) 10. Crazy World (cassette)
Great video, and good to watch after seeing Scorpions live in London last night! I know Eye II Eye usually comes bottom or near to bottom of these ranking lists, but I have to say (as a long time Scorpions fan) I have always liked it! Yes, To Be No.1 is really bad and embarrassing to listen to, but songs like Mysterious, Mind Like a Tree, Priscilla and Aleyah are really good. Also the ballads What U Give, U get Back, 10 Light Years Away and Skywriter are also good. And, believe it or not, I think A Moment in a Million Years is one of the best ballads they have written, and they have written a lot! There are two versions of this, one more stripped down and acoustic, but both are fantastic. I always feel this is a massively underrated Scorpions album, and I read somewhere that it is Klaus's favourite.
Hi darcy..great work from you again..this is my take on scorpions. Tokyo tapes is the highlight of the Ulrich roth albums which I love all..then they peaked in 85 with world wide . I love those 1st 4 albums with mathias..after that I have albums up to face the heat..for me every thing they have done since has no grit or edge ..I can't get into new album..but love the classic stuff..cheers . Ian from New Zealand..😊
I was looking forward to this and it did not disappoint . Blackout at One for me , played that one to death at the time plus saw them twice at Wolverhampton and Birmingham on that tour, they rocked. The only thing that I do not like is some of your viewers who come on and have to start giving bands genre names like Hard Rock or Heavy Metal etc etc , it gets on my nerves , it's all music folks just enjoy and forget labels. Rant over , take care mate and looking forward to the Sabs breakdown . It appears there are a lot of re releases coming 5th May , Dio and Gary Moore I have seen. As ever all the best.
Amazing band. Not many musical acts have the ability to bounce back after a decade of turning out increasingly bad albums, but with Scorpions I always had that feeling of the band having that extra gear. I love all of their 21st century albums, with the sole exception of Humanity Hour 1. I loved it back when it was new, but it just hasn´t aged well.
I wouldn't say they were 'bad albums, on their own they are both really good, they just aren't good Scorpions records. Several have said Eye To Eye is the best U2 record that U2 never did. Lol
Great video Darcy. 1. In Trance 2. Virgin Killer 3.Taken by Force 4. Love Drive 5. Animal Magnetism 6. Blackout 7. Love at First Sting 8. Fly to the Rainbow .....I think you don't need any others, but totally agree that you must get Tokyo Tapes. The tracks on this album are probably the definitive versions of each track. Probably one of the best live albums. I find the newest album uninspiring. It's better than most of the albums since Love at First Sting but it comes across as copying what they've already done.
Like your ranking also. Been a big scorps fan forever. I’m just getting into early 70’s scorps now. Especially in trance and taken by force really rock.
Great video from True Metalhead Darcy. But wait a minute man, you place Humanity: Hour I on the back line??? I really love that album man, I love when the first time hearing. Although the guitar sound a little bit dark, but the album is pure hard rock. Taken By Force is a great album. The Sail Of Charon is legend. I love the way Yngwie cover that song on album Inspiration. Scorpions is a legend for Rock & Ballads. Thanks for the video. 🤘🤘🤘
Thank you Darcy really enjoyed this ranking of The Scorpions 🦂 definitely agree Taken by Force is the best and my number 1 also. Hope you get the remastered with the graveyard on the cover on Lp or Cd its killer. Stay Heavy and Keep rocking my friend!🤘
I’m glad you enjoyed it, it was a fun one to make, such a great history with this band! Yes I will picking up the “graveyard” cover very soon! Thanks for watching & the positive comment, this is what’s it all about 🤘 Tty soon my friend :))
Salut Darcy.Scorpions what a great band.I like all the albums until Love at first Sting included but my 2 favorite albums are Animal Magnetism and Tokyo Tapes.
My favorite version of " Rock you like a Hurricane " is the live version. Happy to hear there will be re- issue campaign soon. As i need a quite a few to plug the gaps. Massive undertaking to rank there albums. Thanks so much.
Cool ranking Darcy! I’ve been on a scorps kick lately picking up a few that I’ve been missing in the collection I love everything up to and including savage amusement their latest is also not bad!
Thank you! Rock Believer ended up being a nice surprise, really grew on me. Other than that I rarely listen to anything past Crazy World or Face The Heat. Hope all is good your way 🤘
Great ranking Darcy! I certainly have some albums ranked high, that some people would rank low and vice versa. Here’s mine: 19. Eye II Eye 18. Humanity: Hour 1 17. Face The Heat 16. Lonesome Crow 15. Sting In The Tail 14. Fly To The Rainbow 13. Unbreakable 12. Pure Instinct 11. Return To Forever 10. Savage Amusement 9. Rock Believer 8. Crazy World 7. Taken By Force 6. Virgin Killer 5. Love At First Sting 4. Animal Magnetism 3. Lovedrive 2. Blackout 1. In Trance
My last Scorp purchase - Pure Instinct. At first, I hated it. But after awhile…..found it a fun listen. Klaus has many stories and angles in his lyrics. The musicians really did good on that album too.
I think Klaus has some great lyrics, he also knows how to write positive & fun lyrics! Try Rock Believer if you haven’t already, some great songs! Thanks as always 🤘 Take care ~ Darcy
@@darcysixstringsninelives3493 Oddly enough Taken By Force is the only vinyl LP by the Scorpions that I own and I bought it in the mid 70's !! 😅 I did really like them and should have added Animal Magnetism, Blackout and Love At First Sting but never did for some reason?
Not into Scorpions but Love At First Sting and Blackout are in my collection...just like you Darcy, "Rock You Like A Hurricane" on the Pepsi Power Hour got me interested and I also finally backtracked to Blackout...a good discography and some history of Scorpions, a great ranking video...horns up Darcy, keep up your good works...
Great video Darcy. Must have been quite hard to rank such an extensive discography. I would personally rank Face The Heat a bit higher. Alien Nation is one of their best and heaviest songs. Crossfire is another underrated Scorpions gem 💎. Blackout would top my list. Cheers 🍻 🤘.
Eye to eye is surely at the bottom but Mind like a tree is very heavy and good. Other than you I like Pure instinct because it is a wonderfull melodic rock album. My fave song could be Alien nation. Top 3 albums: 3.Lovedrive 2.Blackout 1.Animal magnetism In my opinion the overall best album is Tokyo tapes. The last one is very good . Could be perfect if they had incluted the songs Hammersmith and Shoot for the heart instead of Knock 'em dead and Hot and ready. Right now I am looking at the small concert hall here where they played in 1973 on the Lonesome crow tour and on March 17, 1979 on the Lovedrive tour. Of course I was too young but heard a couple of very old people talking about it. The first time I saw them was on Tv in 1984 on the show Rock pop in concert from Dortmund with Iron Maiden, Priest, Krokus, Def Leppard and Ozzy. My first of their concerts was at the Monsters of rock festival 86 in Mannheim. You may or may not know that they played a very heavy, unreleased doublebass song that day called Rock my car. It was not released until much later on Return to forever. It was a much slower version. I still can't believe that they were so successfull in north america because they sound so german. Very good ranking Darcy.
Great ranking! I personally would have put Fly to the Rainbow & Virgin Killer higher, but can totally understand why someone wouldn't. We all hear things differently, Cheers man!
Cool ranking video darcy always mean to get round to checking out some scorpions for the collection but there's always the issue with some of those dodgy album covers!😂
Good video! The Scorpions are one of my absolute favorite bands. I did a ranking of their studio albums as well, but it's already 4 years old and I'm probably going to so a new ranking soon. I also did a video about my 50 favorite Scorpions songs.
Hi Darcy!! woow this one was a big task and kind of surprised seeing you have all of their studio releases.....still have not grabbed their last album, however it was a killer return to form after their last two or three albums, really don't like Humanity Hour 1, Scorpions doing a concept album?? bad idea. However i like very much "Sting in the Tail", now i need to get their 70's record with Uli J. Roth.... cheers and be well
My favorite is crazy world(wind of change is my least favorite song on the album). I really like Pure Instinct myself. To each his own. Rock on, brother! 🤘
Great video Darcy. You echoed a lot of my thoughts on them too. Blackout doesn't come as high up for me and I think but it's still a decent album. I here everyone praise China White but I've always thought it a snoozefest. I sold about 4 a while ago and I could probably even let another couple go because I tend to stick with the same 8 or so. You've sold me on the idea of TT. I'm going to stream it now on headphones in bed.
Does Tokyo Tapes have a 50th Anniversary edition ? You might as well get them all, I know you love all extras that come with those. Hope you had a great Birthday weekend, just remember it takes two days to recover 😂
I'm different in my love of Scorpions. I would rank 1. Crazy World. 2. Blackout 3.Love at First Sting 4. Savage Amusement 5. UnBreakable. 6. Pure Instinct ( I totally enjoy this album). 7. Animal Magnetism 8. Love Drive 9. Face The Heat 10. Sting in the Tail. Rock on Darcy!!
I missed this ranking. I'm an odd duck because I put Lonesome Crow(I almost typed Lonesome Dove there for a moment) as my #1. I love guitar tone and production on that album. I love that the songs aren't straight forward rock song, where as I find the rest of their albums to be just that. Good rock/metal, but very straight forward. After that I'd put Fly to the Rainbow and In Trance as my next favorite two followed by Love at First Sting and Black Out. I don't own anything after Love At First Sting, except Rock Believer(which is really good!). I had Savage Amusement for a while, and I loved the musicianship just not the songs, so I sold it. If I have to give any advise to any Scorpions fan is get Lonesome Crow on vinyl. It sounds absolutely amazing on vinyl! It's like the Stooges. The Stooges sound so much better on vinyl than on CD. It's the way it should be listened to.
The Scorpions certainly have alot of albums, I don't even have them all!. Can't argue with your top picks at all! I know I'm in way in the minority but I like Pure Instinct and for the life of me I don't understand why!😂 And I actually just got Fly to the Raiinbow today! Great ranking Darcy!
I don't remember right now when they first reissued Taken By Force, Tokyo Tapes, Animal Magnetism, Lovedrive, Blackout, Love At First Thing.and World Wide Live. They were just normal black lp's but they came with cd with loads of bonus tracks. They also released those albums on deluxe cd versions the too. I bought all those. I bought In Trance from these new color reissues. I love your rankings. This is probably 3rd time I watch this rankings. I watch all your rankings more than once. I was teen in 80's and Defenders Of The Faith, Creatures Of The Night, Shout At The Devil, Flick Of The Switch, Holy Diver.... What a magical time to be alive! Sorry for not always commenting but I really appreciate you doing these. Cheers from Finland!
Thank you very much of this video. I'm huge fan of this legend and here's s my list of the albums from worst to best: Eye To Eye Pure Instinct Lonesome Crow Fly To The Rainbow Crazy World Face The Heat Return To Forever Humanity Sting In The Tail Unbreakable Taken By Force Virgin Killer In Trance Rock Believer Animal Magnetism Lovedrive Love At First Sting Blackout Savage Amusement They have never released a bad album in my opinion even Eye To Eye is listenable even it's "worst" on my list.
Your very welcome! Nice to see Rock Believer higher on your list, a very good album! Thanks for sharing your ranking & thanks for watching 🤘 Take care ~ Darcy
Nice ranking Darcy! Lots of cool stuff in their catalog. I lost track of them in the mid 90s but have checked out their most recent pair of albums. Cheers!
Great Ranking Darcy! I absolutely agree on #1 Taken by force is the definitive Scorpions album for me followed by Tokyo tapes. I'll have to give new Scorpions a chance.
Great Ranking! I would rank Face the heat higher. Very underrated, it was a statement after Crazy World, which was very over shadowed by Wind of of Change. Hard, heavy, and I like the title track! And Rock Believer is pretty good, best record since Face the heat, classic Scorpions, a lot of Blackouts and LAFS Vibes!
Thank you very much! I’m hearing a little bit of every decade of the Scorps on Rock Believer. If it does turn out to be the last album they’re going out on a high note! Thanks for watching 🤘 Cheers from Canada
Been way too harsh on poor Scorpions. Alongside with Accept, they are one of my personal favorites now. Here's my new ranking: 1. Blackout 2. Taken by Force 3. Virgin Killer 4. In Trance 5. Fly to the Rainbow 6. Lovedrive 7. Animal Magnetism 8. Lonesome Crow 9. Rock Believer 10. Sting in the Tail 11. Return to Forever 12. Love at First Sting 13. Savage Amusement 14. Crazy World 15. Face the Heat 16. Unbreakable 17. Humanity: Hour I 18. Pure Instinct 19. Eye II Eye
I can only rank what I have. And I think you'll be able tell where I dropped off. 1. Blackout 2. In Trance 3. Taken By Force 4. Animal Magnetism 5. Tokyo Tapes 6. Lovedrive 7. Virgin Killer 8. Fly to the Rainbow 9. Lonesome Crow 10. Love at First Sting Hard to believe I have less than half the studio albums. They used to be in my top 10 all-time. But I guess it has been nearly 40yrs. Keep up the good work!
I forgot to mention my drop off or lack of interest was after Face The Heat, no fault of the band, it was just when “life happened”. I’ll call those the lean years, no extra money for music, diapers & baby food was way more important lol. Great list by the way, but I do encourage you to check out Rock Believer 🦂 Thanks as always ~ Darcy
I was gonna say check out Rock Believer too, as someone who stopped after Love At First Sting, it feels like an album that could have followed up LAFS. It's really good.
I also grew up with 80's Scorpions. I will take anything between "In Trance" and "Crazy World". Anything after that usually it's a one listen and I am out.
Good to hear your thoughts on these albums Darcy. The top six plus Tokyo Tapes are essential albums I think. Tokyo Tapes reminded me of live and dangerous where the live versions are just that bit better. Yes he's got a very distinctive voice with the accent and it adds to the music. I think they have the most bizarre album covers going, very unique to them. I would actually like to know how they go about choosing them.
I’m not the biggest Thin Lizzy fan but I know exactly what you mean, lots of those older live albums are just packed with energy! Yeah some of those album covers make you want to shake your head 🤣 Cheers Grant
My picks....I agree that the older albums just didn't have that certain sound and kick yet. They each had 2 or 3 really good songs but they didn't have a good overall album feel to them. Eye II Eye had a great ballad with "A moment in a Million Years". That was the one gem from that album. 1. Love at First Sting 2. Blackout 3. Lovedrive 4. Savage Amusement 5. Rock Believer 6. Crazy World 7. Face the Heat 8. Return to Forever 9.Animal Magnetism 10. Taken by Force 11. Unbreakable 12. Pure Instinct 13. Sting in the Tail 14. Humanity: Hour 1 15. Virgin Killer 16. In Trance 17. Fly to the Rainbow 18. Lonesome Crow 19. Eye II Eye
Massive discography to take on and rank it would have taken you a while to revisit lots of it. I know very little about Scorpions only really a couple of big hits from the 80s and I remember seeing some of those covers back in the day. I don’t own anything from them but I trust your judgement and if I come across anything in the wild in yr top 5 I’ll consider taking it home. Cheers my friend 🍻
Great video on a great band Darcy!! I kind of lost track of Scorpions after 1996-97, I did get into Rock Believer a lot, what a great album. So I have a 20+ year gap with them, but everything I knew of echoes how you ranked them. I need to check out the first couple, my collection starts with “In Trance” Cheers 🤟Ed🍻
Glad to see Rock Believer in the top 10. Our rankings look pretty similar but I will save that for a future video. I prefer the 80s material over everything else. World Wide Live & Staying a Life are both excellent albums, I mention both of those in an upcoming Live album video. Great video as always sir!
Outstanding video Darcy! Quite the discography to tackle. I’m only a casual Scorpion fan. I think I have eight of their albums on vinyl. All in your top 10. Of course after watching your video I had to spin some Scorpions. Blackout was the one I spun.
Love the Scorps. Great band live as well! But the newest cd(believer) is total rotten trash, not one listenable song on the whole album, imho. They’ve got some bad albums for sure but still a legendary hard rock act! Nice ranking vid bro. 🤘🏼
Excellent ranking Darcy. I was lucky enough to see Scorpions live in 84 or 85, and they were awesome. I have a admit, I've not listened to any of the early albums, apart from Tokyo Tapes, so not heard In Trance or Taken by Force. My favourite Scorpions albums have always been, Lovedrive, Animal Magnetism, Blackout and Love at first sting. Gave up when I heard Wind of Change. But I did pick up Rock Believer, and enjoyed it. Since both you and Metal Micky are big fans of Taken by force, I may have to see if I can pick up a copy. Cheers 🤘 🍻
For such a large discography, are rankings are very close to the same. We have six albums in the same spot, with most others in the ballpark. Taken by Force has grown on me over the years., and yes there are some clunkers at the bottom.
Hallo my friend Nice Video and awesome ranking by one of my favourite Hardrock Bands,The Scorpions 🙂 19. Eye II Eye (What a surprise 😚) 18. Lonesome Crow 17. Pure Instinct 16. Humanity Hour One 15. Unbreakable 14. Sting in the tail 13. Return to forever 12. Face the heat 11. Virgin Killer 10. Fly to the rainbow 09. Rock Believer 08. Crazy World 07. Taken by Force 06. Savage Amusement 05. In Trance 04. Lovedrive 03. Love at first sting 02. Blackout 01. Animal Magnetism (I love this Album sooooooooo much.........That´s my #1 Album of all time ! I hope you enjoy my ranking......Greetings from Heiko
Love the in depth lesson on the scorpions. Appreciate your knowledge on the band but this is a band I just never really took the time to hear. Of course the few radio hits, absolutely nothing against them, just passed me by. Enjoyed watching anyways! Stay metal brother. 👊🏻
You and I have talked about this a many of time, you just can’t get to everthing, but it’s sure fun trying 😂 without getting thrown out of the house! Cheers brother
The First Scorpions song I heard was The Zoo on a rock compilation, first vinyl was World Wide Live, gradually have got most now and a shed full of different compilations, favourite has always been Taken by Force, followed by Blackout, In Trance, Virgin Killer, Lovedrive, Animal Magnestism, Savage Amusement, Fly to the Rainbow, Humanity Hour, Unbreakable. Brilliant band.
@@darcysixstringsninelives3493 Haha, yep I would hoover up any compilation lol, I did forget Love at First Sting, that's a top ten for me, will be interesting to see how you rank Black Sabbath, I really like the Tony Martin era.
My ranking 19. Lonesome Crow (1972) 18. Eye To Eye (1999) 17. Fly To The Rainbow (1974) 16. Return To Forever (2015) 15. In Trance (1975) 14. Animal Magnetism (1980) 13. Taken By Force (1977) 12. Humanity Hour I (2007) 11. Rock Believer (2022) 10. Savage Amusement (1988) 9. Virgin Killer (1976) 8. Sting In The Tail (2010) 7. Lovedrive (1979) 6. Unbreakable (2004) 5. Face The Heat (1993) 4. Love At First Sting (1984) 3. Pure Instinct (1996) 2. Crazy World (1990) 1. Blackout (1982)
I have never been a fan of this band,too soft for me. But I said "I am sorry" to my girlfriend with ""I am still Loving You"" ,when I was fifteen.Ha! Old times. And I have always liked ""In Trance"",a bit weird,experimental rock album ,I guess they were trying to find their style at that time. Good album,raw,kind of chaotic but still,very good. And I happened to see them live a few years ago ,when they played at the Sopot festival in Poland and I was impressed. Great band live,no doubt about it,they know how to entertain the audience.
I'd say your ranking is justified, and you can never go wrong with potty humor: "...you better get out of their wee..." I guess they only got away with that because of the German accent. 1. Taken By Force (1977) 2. Fly to The Rainbow (1974) 3. Virgin Killer (1976) 4. In Trance (1975) 5. Animal Magnetism (1980) 6. Love at First Sting (1984) 7. Blackout (1982) 8. Lovedrive (1979) 9. Rock Believer (2022) 10. Crazy World (1990) 11. Savage Amusement (1988) 12. Humanity: Hour 1 (2007) 13. Unbreakable (2004) 14. Face The Heat (1993) 15. Lonesome Crow (1972) 16. Sting In The Tail (2010) 17. Return to Forever (2015) 18. Pure Instinct (1996) 19. Eye II Eye (1999)
Blackout and Lovedrive would both be higher on my list. Maybe even one and two then Virgin Killer about 3rd or 4th which Darcy ranked too low in my opinion. Lonesome Crow is my worst, completely forgettable album
Thank you for this video. Great ranking as usual. This my (contrarian) list: 1. Love at First Sting (1984) 2. Crazy World (1990) 3. Taken By Force (1977) 4. Unbreakable (2004) 5. Pure Instinct (1996) 6. Blackout (1982) 7. Face The Heat (1993) 8. Sting In The Tail (2010) 9. Virgin Killer (1976) 10. Lovedrive (1979) 11. Humanity: Hour 1 (2007) 12. Savage Amusement (1988) 13. Animal Magnetism (1980) 14. Rock Believer (2022) 15. In Trance (1975) 16. Fly to The Rainbow (1974) 17. Eye II Eye (1999) 18. Lonesome Crow (1972) 19. Return to Forever (2015)
So i much much prefer their Ballads and yes Eye to Eye was strange when it came out i bought it but when i gave it a chance,I love Moment in a million years its a amazing song the title song is very good too as well as yellow butterfly and 10 light years away.Pure instinct was a great record so many wonderful balllads Heres mine with the lives etc 25 lonesome Crow 24 Humanity Hour 23 Virgin Killer 22 World wide live 21 Tokyo Tapes 20 Sting in the tail 19 Unbreakable 18 Live Bites 17 Comeblack 16 Return to forever ( need the bonus version the best song is who we are ) 15 Fly to the rainbow 14 Face the heat 13 Animal Magnetism 12 Rock Believer 11 In Trance 10 Taken by force 9 Eye to Eye ( Moment in a million years is amazing ) 8 Savage Amusement 7 Moment of Glory 6 Love at first sting ) a classic but I hate Rock u like a hurricane ) 5 lovedrive 4 Crazy World 3 Acoustica 2 Pure Instinct ( a great record actually ) 1 Blackout
Their first two would be in my top 5 but, as you might know, I´m a huge fan of 70´s music and Krautrock. I haven´t heard a single track of "Rock Believer". Unbelievable, isn´t it??? "Humanity..." had a vinyl first press, I sold mine three years ago for almost 500 Euro. The German OG vinyl of "Blackout" had the black bandlogo and the red title, so the reissue is correct. Very entertaining video, Darcy, thank you! Oh, the "u" in Bucholz is pronounced as you would say "oo" in the word "book" or " boobs", hahahahaha......
You had me at “boobs” haha! 500 euro that’s insane, I can’t believe someone forked (no pun intended) out that much! Hope your doing good & have a few videos planned ? We miss you brother 🤘
Honestly, there’s no specific site that I go to. I just keep track of reissues that are coming out, do a little bit investigating & it seems BMG name is on a lot of stuff! A lot of the 80s bands that I grew up with have had their catalogue purchased by BMG & the reissues/box sets start flowing lol. Good question thanks for asking 🤘
When you talked about Taken by Force and Sails of Charon, I instantly had this one in mind: ru-vid.com/video/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BE-Zs5NOrYYV2s.html From the German TV Show "Musikladen" (Music-Store)... a journey back in Time..
Wow I remember that one, I haven’t watched that in years, thanks for the link! A band ahead of it’s time in my opinion, great song! Thanks as always 🤘 Stay Heavy ~ Darcy
Scorpions are hard rock, not metal. And one of the best live bands I’ve ever seen. First time I heard them was 1980, Animal Magnetism. My favorite Scorpions of all time. Blackout and Lovedrive, then Love at First Sting and Savage Amusement.
I hear you on the Hard Rock, just saying back in the day no one gave a shit about genres, either you were Metalhead or you were not! Who haven’t you seen live ? Just incredible how many shows you’ve see! Thanks as always 🤘 Cheers William
Scorpions toed the line between Hard Rock and Metal. I have always felt comfortable with people calling them either. They have plenty of metal moments in their music. The reason Uli Jon Roth left the band in the first place was because he didn't want to play metal, and that was the direction they were heading.
Saw Scorpions in '85 at Texxas Jam with Deep Purple/Ted Nugent/Night Ranger/Bon Jovi/Grim Reaper/Victory and in '02 with Deep Purple/Dio. This is the first time I realized that the two times I saw the Scorps they were with DP.
@@Gregbaltzer Encyclopaedia Metallum refers to Scorpions as hard rock/metal, and I've heard Matthias Jabs call themselves "melodic hard rock." Interestingly, Scorpions are classified in E.M. while bands like KISS, Y&T and Krokus are not. Meanwhile, the "purists" continue to wank.
This is the last of your videos that I will watch as our musical tastes are obviously poles apart but I will say this as a closing remark from me :- I absolutely cannot understand how anyone can put the Matthias Jabs albums over the Ulrich Roth ones. It just doesn't make sense to me. Also Fly To The Rainbow features Jurgen Rosenthal who was by miles the finest drummer Scorpions ever had. Goodbye & best regards.
Hey thanks for trying! I hope your having a good weekend wherever your are in the world, we are getting some hot assed weather here in Saskatchewan Canada, still better than -35C any day of the week 🤘 Take care ~ Darcy
@@darcysixstringsninelives3493 P155ing down, cold & windy here in the UK; more like November than July but that's the good old UK for you! Still - I'd rather have bad summer weather than have Justin Trudeau! Best regards
Eye 2 eye is the worst though wtf are they thinking..all other are gems. My first tape Savage Amusement still brings me back to the wonderful 89 period. I loved Pure Instinct as it is a very interesting album.🦂
Just some (very unimportant) remarks to the time-stamps: Last time stamp for "Taken by force" is missing. As is the one for "Sting in the tail" (its included in "Return to forever"). And the one for "Pure instinct" is within the one for "Eye To Eye". Time stamp for "Love at first sting" is called "This is love" 🙂 ?