I have never understood why some people like FOXTROT more than SELLING ENGLAND BY THE POUND. For me SELLING ENGLAND BY THE POUND is one of 10. best albums of all time in all group of music.
Marillion were an early 80's band & prog rock wasn't a thing then. Neo -prog maybe. They certainly weren't looking forward. Regressive perhaps not progressive.
I admit I haven't heard an album by Marillion but thought tracks I did hear were a weak version of Genesis but I'm willing to be proved wrong, so which should be a starter album? Considering I'm pretty much a Gabriel's Genesis lover..
@Anton Malkov All good - but the threads about 10 greatest prog albums, therefore Marillion and neo-prog shouldn't feature , nor Rush if we're beiung picky - imho.
@@therodski1 "Script For a Jester's Tear" is probably Marillion's best album, but overall they are just a weak imitation of Genesis with dashes of Van Der Graaf Generator thrown in. I like a couple of there songs, but not that many.
I AM a huge YES fan but i love too Pink Floyd, Genesis, Jethro Tull, Gentle Giant is hard to choose but i put 3 Best 1 ) Tales from Topografic Oceans of YES 2 ) The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 3) Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull....cheers from Lisbon 🇵🇹💚
I am so happy you have Close to the Edge by Yes.! I have always been a huge Yes fan and Close to the Edge is without a doubt their ultimate album. I saw Yes live in 1975 .
RUSH is not American. They are 3 Canadian boys. 🇨🇦 Also, I just can’t quite consider Moving Pictures to be a Prog Rock album. By the time of Moving Pictures, Rush were moving on to a more New Wave sound to modernize their music. Moving Pictures is more synth keyboard heavy and sounds rock/new wave-ish. For me, 2112 and A Farewell to Kings more accurately personify prog rock.
Actually "Canada is a country in North America. Its ten provinces and three territories extend from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean and northward into the Arctic Ocean." Canada is not part of the U.S.A. Common mistake.
I agree although I would add their most progressive album, Hemispheres. I consider their last album Clockwork Angels as prog also. Not as Prog as Kings or Hemispheres but as much as 2112.
@@rocketshiptoaltair, when people say "American," they generally mean the United States. The entire western hemisphere is "American" in some form. Canada is Canada, and most Canadians are happy that it is that way.
I think that the only band that is missing is The Moody Blues : they were synonymous with progressive music before "In The Court Of The Crimson King". And maybe also Renaissance.
Yes "Our Children's..." has some kind of "epics" with "Eyes Of A Child" and "I've Never Thought I'd Live To Be A Million" that are in two parts, and Beyond which has 5 parts !
I’m so glad you are having so much fun doing these lists, Andy. We absolutely love your opinions, enthusiasm and feelings towards music fandom. Thank you, sir. It has been a pleasure and I love your picks ❤
Looking through the comments I noticed no one mentioned The Moody Blues their 2nd album 'Days of Future Past' (1967) is definitely Prog rock and one of the 1st at that. I think they should be on the list somewhere. Talking about the Moody Blues reminded me of Justin Hayward in War of the Worlds, I don't know if WOTW is considered prog rock but I do like it.
And my pick would be _Permanent Waves._ But those three consecutive studio albums certainly represent the climax, and eventual end of their full-on classic prog phase, before_Signals_ transitioned them into an embrace of the '80s sound. For prog fans like me then, I will always come back to them far more than I do to any other albums from other time periods.
My Personal Top 10 Prog Albums by 10 Different Artist: 1) Steven Wilson: Raven That Refused to Sing 2) Porcupine Tree: Fear of the Blank Planet 3) Genesis: Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 4) Yes: Close to the Edge 5) Jethro Tull: Thick As a Brick 6) Pink Floyd: Darkside of the Moon 7) King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King 8) ELP: ELP 9 Riverside: Love, Fear and the Time Machine 10) Gentle Giant: Octopus
The top 10 are all by Van der Graaf/Peter Hammill - but if I only allow one entry per artist the list is as follows - 10) Io Sono Nato Libero Banco del Mutuo Soccorso 09) Show After Crying 08) Mirage Camel 07) In The Court Of..... King Crimson 06) Uomo di Pezza Le Orme 05) Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd 04) The Lamb Lies ... Genesis 03) Thick As A Brick Jethro Tull 02) Silent Corner .... Peter Hammill 01) Pawn Hearts Van der Graaf Generator Honorable Mention Three Friends - Gentle Giant Brain Salad Surgery - ELP Fugazi - Marillion Close To The Edge - Yes Sing To God - Cardiacs Per Un Amico - PFM The Long Hello - The Long Hello The Quiet Zone/The Pleasure Dome - Van der Graaf Trip In The Light Of The World - Egoband Cold Steel - Cliffhanger Al-Bandaluz - Cast If I Could Do It All OverAgain I'd Do It All Over You - Caravan Deadwing - Porcupine Tree Force Majeure - Tangerine Dream Third - Soft Machine
I'll give you an unknown and let you judge for yourself, this ones on my rotation constantly, and you may have never heard of them: ru-vid.com/video/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BE-RYHrto5U5MY.html
@@michaelkeudel8770 Thx Michael! I don't know Mystery. Listening to it right now. One note however - most of the artists on my above list are WELL KNOWN to us prog fans. Maybe with the exception of Cliffhanger and Egoband. If you don't know those two - check them out - all their albums are very good + !
@@vdggmouse9512 Their 1st album is half great, takes time to grow on you, the nxt 6 are brilliant, with another expected anytime now, the released a single from the new album about 3 months ago, song called Behind the Mirror, incredible drumming, very Rush sounding.
Anybody can throw a video up ranking prog albums. I come here specifically for your opinion as a fan and professional musician. I’m glad you have your preferences and change your mind as you see fit. Your videos aren’t just dry technical lectures about theory.
Great list. Here are some honorable mentions: Utopia (1974) - Utopia Warrior on the Edge of Time (1975) - Hawkwind Hemispheres (1978) - Rush UK (1978) - UK Images and Words (1992) - Dream Theater
I`m really happy, because when I saw your video, i paused it and, I do my own list of progresive albums, and i noticed that I agree with you with Octopus, Pawn Hearts and of course Close to the edge is the number one for me. thanks a lot.
You did pretty well, but the actual order is as follows: 1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 2. Court of the Crimson King 3. Close to the Edge 4. Ummagumma 5. Pictures at an Exhibition 6. Thick as a Brick 7. Selling England by the Pound 8. Starless and Bible Black 9. Birds of Fire 10. In Search of the Lost Chord
Does 'Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band' qualify as prog rock? It can definitely be argued to be an early forerunner of a concept album. But most situate prog rock's birth with 'In the Court of the Crimson King', released two years later.
@@barrymoore4470 I too found it strange, when BBC pinned it on Sgt. Pepper (classical, Indian, allsorts) soon followed by In the Court of the Crimson King, and then HCE (Here Comes Everybody). I gave extra weight to being pioneers.
Sgt Pepper's????? Hardly. Now if you want the only Prog Beatles song, try Revolver, with the song, Tomorrow Never Knows. A ton of Prog artists created that song with leading them down the road to Prog.
@@AG-6969 It was a BBC documentary that pegged it all on the Sarge. I agree that Revolver was the real deviation point. Sarge was more concepty that Revolver.
The first Renaissance album, with Keith Relf and Jim McCarty from The Yardbirds. It's brilliant and beautiful. Have a listen if you haven't already. It's a little known masterpiece that deserves to be appreciated. It wasn't just the guitarists that produced great work after they left The Yardbirds. Apocalypse by Mahavishnu Orchestra. Close To The Edge comes as close to a perfect prog album as there's ever been.
@@AndyEdwardsDrummer I'm not sure how "unrealized" the first Renaissance album was. The Yardbirds had always had medieval, Gregorian strands woven through their music. Renaissance, with Relf and McCarty, along with Samwell-Smith as producer, added a much more mystical element to their first offering. To me, they truly blended Western classical, folk and rock together into something that has become the norm nowadays. In the late 1960s, how many bands were combining Beethoven with rock elements? The album also highlights Keith Relf's lyric writing, which if one listens carefully, are quite profound. Their contribution may have been unrealized, because the band broke up shortly after the first album, but the ideas and direction of the music live on in a hundred tv and film scores. 🙂
Gong's 'You' is a masterpiece, and among the top three most influential albums on this list. It may not have been as influential as some of the other ones on the prog scene itself, but it's been more influential on a far wider spectrum of music than just about any of the others on the list.
I loved Gong and the VDGG selections. VDGG is the closest to free jazz outside of Soft Machine. I think H to He is not a good album, but Pawn Hearts is great! (I would not listen to VDGG for forty years after hearing H to He... Until I took a chance on Pawn Hearts!)
I'm so happy to see you're coming around on Benny. It actually does fit the tone of this album in that it is insanely violent and perverse. "He'd slash your granny's face up given half a chance. He'd sell you back the pieces, all for less than half a quid." It's incredibly grim and yet contains that perfect ironic ending their novelty songs always do. Add to that Keith's de-tuned piano solo with a fight in the background and Greg's gravely cockney, and I'm sold.
Wow, I can't argue with your list! To pick 10 albums is no small feat! I checked out the comments and would like to add Saga's "Worlds Apart" as an honorable mention. I did see one commenter mention Fates Warning's "Parallels" and another cited UK's "UK". Glad I am not the only person who thinks they are Prog! This was a lot of fun! Great work!
When you say ‘a true prog’s prog band,’ the same can be said of your lists; the depth and nuance of your lists escape the common list fan. Your lists are for true list aficionados. As a list head myself, this particular list is one of the best and would easily make my Top 10 Lists of All Time list. I do like how you balance objective assessment with subjective taste, which keeps such prog lists fluid and evolving, yet anchored in hard truths about the genre. Bravo, sir. 👏
I thoroughly enjoy your channel Andy . Your humour and delivery is spot on. I connect which is really important as that is what is all about. As as a professional musician you speake with authority but as a friend you have a pint with. Your humour is so infectious and so natural . Thank you for everything you do, as its pick me up and keeps me motivated and enthusiastic about music in general. I often re visit albums. Sorry to correct you but rush are Canadian and not American sorry to be a pratt but I couldn't resit it. Any thankyou tim
I'm trawling my way through your videos. I've a long weekend ahead! Thanks Andy, this is a winderful video. I'm off to make my own lists now. You've started a trend! Pretty much in agreement with your top ten.
Great list! My top 10 would be: 1.Yes-Tales From Topographic Oceans 2.Genesis-Foxtrot 3.Pink Floyd-Atom Heart Mother 4.Emerson, Lake & Palmer-Brain Salad Surgery 5.Jethro Tull-Minstrel In The Gallery 6.Rush-Hemispheres 7.Camel-Mirage 8.King Crimson-Islands 9.Van Der Graaf Generator-Pawn Hearts 10.Porcupine Tree-In Absentia
1. Close to the Edge (timeless) 2. Selling England by the Pound 3. The Dark Side of the Moon 4. A Passion Play 5. Thick as a Brick 6. Relayer 7. So 8. Foxtrot 9 Argus 10. Fragile HM Songs from the Wood A Trick of the Tail Aja Chicago 2 Pet Sounds Birds of Fire (I know stretching the category but you get it)
Nice to discover this, Andy. Love to see my old guiltiest pleasure “You” in there hehe plus you’ve motivated me to give Van Der Graaf, Rush and Crimson another go. Bit surprised you managed to do all the Floyd stuff without mentioning “Meddle” - you should really check it out for Echoes and One of These Days. A bit patchy for this list, but you’ll appreciate it.
There is no right answer. Prog rock is a Rorschach Test for many. I always considered Rush more prog metal, while Pink Floyd is more slow, blues-based rock (which I and millions of others love). In the seventies, we saw Pink Floyd, ELP, Yes, and Jethro Tull as rock bands who competed with the likes of Led Zeppelin, the Stones and The Who, rather than the smaller niche bands we now call prog...
Extremely cool list. My god! Love that Gong cover. Immediately bought it. So much cooler than the pyramid cover. Congrats on two fantastic Rain albums. I have no right...but I'm proud of you Andy. Plan to give positive Progarchive reviews on both albums. Crazy thing? I purchased the first Rain album a week before I knew the next one would be released in four days. When it RAINS it pours.
I stand with you on YOU! But, VDGG MUST stand there!!! Tubular thing on the 2e side is less interesting than Pawn hearts. So, i stand with VDGG... but if you prefer Still life, it's good to me. Your list is perfect for me, everything is there!
Some solid choices. Glad you squeezed JT in there. And in my view, "Time" is one of the greatest songs ever composed on, yes, one of the greatest albums ever. Thx.
Wonderful video and coda...love your candor! Great how it takes a "serious" subject about masterpiece albums and incorporates a good bit of lightheartedness and humour. Your defense of Gong "You" is well justified and appreciated - it truly does feel 20+ years ahead of its time. The way you feel about VdGG is kind of how I feel about mid-70s Chick Corea/RTF, sans the foreboding darkness. BTW if VdGG comes off the list I would very strongly recommend Brian Eno 'Another Green World' to replace it. Not a weak moment & I think it has proven to be far more influential than 'Tubular Bells'. I need to check out Cardiacs immediately!
Near perfect list Andy. You truly completely almost nailed it. Just need to replace Rush with Zappa, but your list extraordinarily approaches greatness.
Tubular Bells is a great choice but I much preferred Omadawn. Both good. Have to agree with you on Vandergraff Generator. Never got into them but blamed it on my need for great guitar. Thanks
Andy: Benny is The tribute to all the old pubs with a pianist, both UK and USA. KE solo is a big nod to the UK pubs and the honky tonks of America. I don't thonk of it as joke or throwaway.
I don't think they are, this is precisely what art does, and no post modern take on feelings changes that. What is art if it is not an argument about feelings?
I was just wondering if this was a reupload and yes it is haha. I've been binging your videos since I found your channel as of late. Lots of great recommendations! Thank you so much!
Your top 3 are definitely in my top 3, Close to the Edge is possibly my favorite album period. Any genre. Tubular Bells is must to any collection. Brilliant.
Songs of the Woods is my favorite JT album. However, my favorite flute music is Jade Warrior...no one has made a video about Tony Duhig, Jon Field, and Glynn Havard...
There are some suggestions here that are food for thought. I will certainly check out You by Gong. I saw them live at that time but regard their body of work to be rather hippie dippy and twee. I will also check out Pawn Heads by Van Der Graaf Generator. As you are doing alternative lists I would recommend: Gong- Shamal, Curved Air- AirCut, Photos Of Ghosts-Premiata Fornaria Marconi, Nuclear Nightclub- Wigwam and Tago Mago- Can.
Some excellent choices. Andy. Thanks for the video; however, we would all be remiss if we didn't include Kansas-whom you do briefly mention early on-and especially "Leftoverture," Kansas's 4th album and , in my mind, a masterpiece of prog rock. I do feel that Kansas do not get their fair share of accolades and that is a shame, for this band truly had a distinctive sound highlighted by Robbie S's magical electric violin and flawless harmonies(sort of like Yes's vocal synchrony between Chris Squire and Jon Anderson) with the soaring voice of Steve Walsh. Kansas found a way to bridge the gap from their uniquely prog approach in the early to mid-70s into the more traditional rock genre as audiences' tastes changed. They did so with songs like "Point of No Return", "Dust in the Wind" and "Carry on My Wayward Son." Rush, Genesis and Yes were able to successfully accomplish that same reinvention. Unfortunately ELP and others struggled when trying to leave their roots in prog rock in the early 80s.
You by Gong is indeed a wonderful album, thank you for supporting it this way! And Van der Graaf Generator's Pawn Hearts is also a magnificent album - on that 'subjective' judgement side of things, I rate Pawn Hearts the highest of Prog.
VdGG has always been an acquired taste for a lot of prog fans. For so many, it is as cutting edge and out there as a band could possibly be. For others, it is street construction with a jackhammer. Many consider Pete Hamill's voice to be operatic, while many others consider his voice to be nails on a chalkboard. Personally, it reminds me of King Crimson from side two of In The Wake of Posiedon through Islands. Not horrible and certainly not untalented, but discordant.
1 - The Piper At The gates of Dawn (Pink Floyd - psicodelic , but progressive too/ 2 - Seargent peppers (beatles, the same)/ 3 - In the court of the crimson king (king crimson)/ 4 - The dark side of the moon (pink floyd)/ 5 - Close to the edge (Yes)/ 6 - Pawn hearts (Van the graaf generator)/ 7 - Tago Mago (Can)/ 8 - Tubular bells (mike oldfield, simphonic but progressive too)/ 9- Foxtrot (Genesis)/ 10- The Wall (pink Floyd, an opera rock, but progressive too) /11- The past, the presente, the future (Mooby Blues) /12 -Larks tongue in aspic (king crimson)/ 13 - Red (King Crimson)/ 14 - Alphataurus (Alphataurus)/ 15 -Selling England by the Pound (Genesis)/16 -Brain Salad Surgery (ELP)/ 17 -Fragile (Yes)/ 18- Animals (Pink Floyd) / 19.- The lamb lies of Broadway (Genesis) / 20 - Wish you were here (Pink Floyd) / 21 -Magma (udu wudu)/ 22 -Discipline (King Crimson) / 23-Tommy (The who)/ 24-Medley (Pink Floyd)/25 - Tarkus (ELP)/ 26 - Movng Pictures (Rush)/ 27 - Lizard (King Crimson) - (I never heard Gentle Giant, a entire disc of tool, the disc Aqualung and many others)
1 - Close to the Edge - Yes 2 - Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 3 - Foxtrot - Genesis 4 - Moving Pictures - Rush 5 - Minstrel in the Gallery - Jethro Tull 6 - Red - King Crimson 7 - The Power and the Glory - Gentle Giant 8 - Misplaced Childhood - Marillion 9 - Images and Words - Dream Theater 10 - Remember the Future - Nektar
Baker Street Muse is my absolute favorite Jethro Tull track, which features IMHO Anderson's best guitar work. It also features arguably the greatest string arrangement on a rock record. The end of Starless on KC's Red when the Mellotron kicks back in cannot be played under 110 decibels to truly be appreciated. I told Steve Hackett that I thought TLLDOB was as important an album as Sgt. Peppers. He didn't agree, but hell...what does Steve know? lol.
i agree about baker street muse! is today and was in 1975 when i got the album. steve hackett is a humble guy. kc is a band that has never resonated with me. accept for the red album 1991.
Radiohead's OK Computer was as important an album as Sgt Peppers. And Baker Street Muse is also one of my favorites. Anderson played a lot of acoustic like that in the live shows back then.
Strong list hitting most that must be included. Fun discussion. A couple of quibbles: Rush was Canadian. This list might be called classic prog. More recent possibilities might include Tool, Porcupine Tree, Dream Theater.
TOP TEN LISTS should be revisited and revised on a regular basis. I agree with you in substituting TUBULAR BELLS for PAWN HEARTS, especially because of how singular the former was and how willfully difficult the latter is. I stand by OCTOPUS because it's the GG album I know the best (besides the live album) but you certainly can't go wrong with anything from their peak. IN A GLASS HOUSE was a killer follow-up and, in a perfect world, would have catapulted them to the top ranks of the prog rock pantheon. I think the issue with prog rock is that it's so varied and the best progenitors are so unique that a TOP TWENTY LIST would be in order. Now the challenge is, what ten albums would you add and, if so, would you repeat artists or limit it to a single artist/album; would you include compilations or live albums; and can you broaden the search beyond England's green and pleasant land? (Does Rush need company?) There are some great suggestions in the comments below
Unpopular opinion: Trick of the Tail is the best Genesis album. I know, I know, Genesis isn't Genesis without Peter. But my God, what a wonderful album, and every track is great! As much as I love all of their "Peter albums", I have a special, deep affection for TotT!
I thought Genesis' The lamb lies down on Broadway was their pinnacle. No mention here though. The album cover art for my copy of Octopus is not Roger Dean's work. It is an artist's rendition of an octopus in a jar. In fact, I had to go to my record collection to look because I knew I owned that album and did not remember RD's art work on the cover. What's up with that? One's a European release and the other North American?
How about these two by the same band: Nektar, "A Tab in the Ocean" and also "Remember the Future" ...hard for me to decide between the 2 but I'm leaning more to Tab in the Ocean. RIP Roye :(
i can't believe i found someone who appreciates gong as much as i do. "you" is still one of my favorite albums. most of the albums you listed i never heard of. but in terms of selling the progressive rock genre to the public you have to choose from a different list. albums that sold well and tended to recieve decent airplay on the radio. these are the albums that i think best fit this criteria and turned me onto progressive rock. in no particular order here's my list: ELP - "trilogy." pink floyd - "dark side of the moon." king crimson - "in the court of the crimson king." genisis - "the lamb lies down on broadway." yes - "close to the edge." tod rundgren - "utopia." the moody blues - "a question of balance." aphrodites child - "666." nektar - "remember the future." and then you have yes' "yessongs" which the movie, and the album, was a favorite among midnight movie goers here in the states. i think these are the most important progressive rock albums because they best represented the genre to the general public. thanks for the video.
Thanks for at least a mention of Kansas. I think they are the greatest prog band to come out of the U.S., but their sound is so decidedly American that I think they fly under the radar in the British-European dominated prog genre. Also, their music is extremely accessible even at its prog-est, so its depth of genius and flawless execution gets overlooked. One of the greatest prog bands ever, but they will mostly only be known for three songs. Carry On Wayward Son and Point of Know Return are both extremely prog, but are so catchy that it feels like pop.
@@AndyEdwardsDrummer I can’t argue that because of my ignorance. I’ll have to investigate them further, as I’m admittedly sorely lacking in Utopia knowledge.
If I can barge in to the conversation, I'd argue that Kansas was (at least from where I sit) a more influential and "greater" band than Utopia. Not that I mean to put down Todd and the boys, but it's hard to deny that, here in North America, Kansas was THE home-grown prog band. They had simply HUGE radio hits that were unapologetically prog, and did more than any other US band to bring Prog to the masses. Was Utopia a BETTER band? More groundbreaking? The argument could be made, but I don't believe it's blindingly self evident. One must admit that Utopia was more hit-or-miss at times. Personally, I believe the "BEST" American prog band was the Dixie Dregs. They did at least three "perfect" albums, and both their guitarist and bassist stand as two of the greats of any era. But sadly, they didn't have the most influential career. (A friend of mine from England, a massively knowledgable music aficionado, had never even heard of them until I played some for him. Which was a shock, but there you go!)
I all most through up when you even mentioned. phil collens when he sold out with a lot of Great musicians Eno, Percy Jones. I'm 64 years young. I've been collecting, seeing all types of concerts listening to all types of Great music since I was 8. You must know music is liner like time a person's mind might stay in a state of mind when they might be at their pick in what they precive in there mind. Have you ever been to a Porcupine Tree show/concert?
I just came across your podcast. I'm say happy and impressed that you included ,,Gong You". They are/were quite amazing band. Eccentric yes, but outstanding nevertheless.
Great original top 10. I have been listening to Pawn Hearts for 34 years and love the band. This was before I had heard 70"s Rush or Cardiacs as Little Man etc had not been released. Really like Tubular Bells, but Mike's next two albums are better.
Since you mentioned sales a few times, it would be interesting to know what the top 10 looks like purely in terms of sales. Your description of VDG in the coda matches my description of Rush, the one difference being that Rush, rather than being depressing, are hilarious, so if you do add Cardiacs, keep Rush in to make it 11 (for obvious reasons).
I particularly like the inclusion of Red and Brain Salad Surgery on here. I don't love Close To the Edge as much as everyone else seems to. I've always been drawn to The Yes Album more than any of the other classic era records. Still, a very solid and thoughtful list. Now, I have to check out Gong.
Likewise my personal fave Yes albums are The Yes Album and Fragile. There’s a good argument that Yessongs should make this list (live triple, includes the whole of CTTE, all the earliest bests and much more. But I think Andy probably called it right to pick CTTE as the zenith of proggy Yesness
You want a masterpiece??? I will give you 3: _"La grasa de las capitales" by Serú Girán _ "Bicicleta" by Serú Girán _ "Películas" by La máquina de hacer pájaros. You've never heard of them before because they are from Argentina. Check them out and after that you'll see what I mean. Serú Girán: Charly García (piano and keyboards, and voices), David Lebón (electric and acoustic guitars, and voices), Pedro Aznar (fretless bass and voices) and Oscar Moro (drums and percussion).
Please, Rush, are Canadian!!!! ~ Permanent Waves for me! I never add Dark Side to Any List. I don't classify it as an album anymore. It is a world heritage work of art!
Close to the Edge is the greatest prog album of all time. But I’m totally biased and my opinion totally subjective. Happy to see people showing love for the most unfairly maligned rock genre.
Bill Bruford is on your list twice as he should be….Bill is the underrated GOAT of the kit never mentioned in best drummer lists….Finally Bill Bruford remember his name!!!!!!!!!!
This is very strong list indeed. It might be the best top ten prob rock albums list on RU-vid.. I would choose the same number one, YES Close to the Edge.
10 Favourite Prog Albums, some of which would surely make the cut in any 'definitive' list: Yes: Close to The Edge ELP: Trilogy Genesis: Selling England By the Pound PFM: Photos of Ghosts Strawbs: Grave New World King Crimson: Lark's Tongues in Aspic Gentle Giant: Free Hand Harmonium: L' eptade Pink Floyd: Atom Heart Mother Jethro Tull: Aqualung
@@brianfergus839 I agree 100% IMO the title track is PF's major prog statement. Even though I knew their earlier stuff I didn't actually hear Atom Heart Mother until '73. It's been a favourite since, and it always surprises me that so many PF fans trash it.
Again, great list! However, I'm curious how you feel about the following three albums: 1) A Scarcity of Miracles, by Jakszyk, Collins and Fripp (a King Crimson ProjeKct from 2016). 2) 666, by Aphrodites Child (the great prog album from Vangelis's Greek pop band) 3) Earth, by Vangelis O. Papathanassiou (his first solo album, a sort of continuation of 666).
Just the vid for a Friday night after a tough week at work. Thoroughly agree with your about-turns with your rankings. Anybody who’s open to experience should continually re-evaluate their opinions. After all, we each wake up a different person potentially, every single day.
Close To The Edge by Yes Thick As A Brick by Jethro Tull Selling England By The Pound by Genesis Brain Salad Surgery by Emerson Lake and Palmer Wish You Here Here by Pink Floyd Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd Court Crimson King by King Crimson Tarkus by Emerson Lake and Palmer Moving Pictures by Rush Leftoverture by Kansas
My ten (in no order ) would be at this point would be… 1) Genesis- Trick of the Tail 2) Dream Theater- Images & Words 3) IQ - Ever 4) Fates Warning- Parallels 5) Pink Floyd- The Wall 6) Arena- Songs from the lions cage 7) Peter Gabriel-- Security 8) Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick 9) Rush- permanent waves 10) Collage- Moonshine
I think that prog ..being mainly british ...well as much as i can agree to some degree with that ...prog music was as well very much well established and represented by italian groups of the seventies ...pfm....area....bms ...and many ..many other groups thrived in that period ..check italian prog if you haven t already ...you might be in for many surprises
Hemispheres - Rush Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Foxtrot - Genesis The Grand Illusion - Styx Fragile - Yes A Night at the Opera - Queen Permanent Waves - Rush Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Point of Know Return - Kansas Brain Salad Surgery - E.L.P.
Atom Heart Mother is truly original and boundary pushing. Echoes is great bu a little bathetic for me...a precursor to all the meandering Dad rock they will make later on...
I'm a non-prog tourist in these parts--howdy y'all, lots of funny-sounding music you got here--so I can't be a prog snob asking this question. Also, I'm not sure I care much about genre lines, so I understand that the best answer to this question is probably "Who cares?" Still. So...Pink Floyd is prog rock and Frank Zappa isn't? Also, as someone whose favorite Pink Floyd album is Wish You Were Here, I finally realized the term that you would unflinchingly use to describe some of the music that I love most: Dad Rock. That little feeling I got just then, I suspect, is the same as you feel when some of us over here wave our hand dismissively at Prog. It's the same feeling as when some kid with a stud in her nose says the Beatles are overrated. It's a feeling one has to put up with, and it's part of being a tourist in these parts to hear y'all's thoughts...but I don't think I like the term Dad Rock. I caught a feeling off of it. I'm going to listen to some Traffic or something to ease my mind.
Dad Rock: Dire Straits, Bachman Turner Overdrive, Marillion, Simple Minds, ....Queen, AC/DC and Staus Quo definitely Dad Rock and they are brilliant...the worst is of course Lighthouse Family. So just because it's Dad Rock doesn't make it bad. Wish You Were Here...not quite my cup of tea, but still a masterpiece...