How Green Was My Valley isn't Citizen Kane, and it isn't trying to be. Valley is made with the Spielbergian approach of emotional engagement; there's a warmth to it, and crafting sentiment without crossing the line into sentimentality is a difficult (and underappreciated) skill, at which few directors excelled more than John Ford. Kane is made with the Kubrickian approach of clinical detachment, which perfectly suits its subject matter. Why is one approach valued more highly valued than the other? Perhaps because the Spielbergian approach was more common back in classic-era Hollywood, while Kubrickian objectivism was ahead of its time and Oscar voters were not quite comfortable with it. But the sheer craftsmanship that went into Kane can't be denied. Kane has my brain, while Valley has my heart.
1)You are doing God's work with this video! I cannot praise it enough! 2) I'm infinitely envious of your visit to what I consider to be the hallowed grounds where these works were created! I hope I can do it too one day! 3) Here's my top 10: 1) Tokyo Story 2) Late Spring 3) Early Summer 4) Floating Weeds 5) The End of Summer 6) Late Autumn 7) An Autumn Afternoon 8) Good Morning 9) Tokyo Twilight 10) The Flavor of Green Tea over Rice 4) If I may do so, let me give you another perspective for the protagonist of Floating Weeds for your next viewing of the film, by suggesting that maybe what characterises him most is not vanity, but deep feelings of immense shame about his profession and his "class" of people. This shame is why he behaves like a jerk because he views his son in a distorted way, like his only vicarious "way out" from the pit he believes he inhabits. Once again, thank you for the wonderful video and may it be the gateway for many to experience the works of the man I concider to be the best director of all!
D*mn, 1942 was a great year for movies! It was certainly a great year for Claude Rains, who features prominently in the top two movies on this list, as well as the Honorable Mention King's Row. He's quite possibly my favorite actor of the era.
I would have put Wolfwalkers higher on the list, but then, that film seems to have been put together purposely to delight me. A gorgeously animated fantasy film centering on female friendship? It would have had to be a LOT worse than it is for me not to fall in love with it.
Sees "The Body Snatcher" at no. 10 on the list. Clicks Like immediately. Sees "Dead of Night" at no. 3 on the list. Wishes the "Like" button could be clicked twice.
"It's got Thomas Mitchell ... of course it does." But Una O'Connor he ain't. He's one of the best character actors of the classic era, right up there with the great Claude Rains. Whenever he shows up, we can count on him to bring his A game. 11:27 -- I'm calling it now. Grand Illusion will be no. 1. 14:00 -- Yep! It's no. 1. One simply cannot include two other Jean Gabin films further down the list without putting this one on top. This is a great list, and I cannot quarrel with any of the choices. However, I can't help wishing it could have been a Top 20 list instead of a mere Top 10, so the following movies could have been included: The Adventures of Robin Hood Stage Door Captains Courageous Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Goodbye, Mr. Chips Ninotchka Dark Victory The Roaring 20s (Cagney needs some love) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Three Comrades
My ten personal favorites of this period (in no particular order): Mutiny on the Bounty A Tale of Two Cities The Bride of Frankenstein The Invisible Man King Kong (good to see the horror classics on this list) It Happened One Night Les Miserables (the Raymond Bernard film from 1934) The Devil Doll (1935, with Lionel Barrymore) Mr. Deeds Goes to Town A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935 -- very, very weird, miscast in places, but my heart belongs to James Cagney as Bottom)
I saw the Matrix with a big hangover & a double shot cappuccino one Sunday morning in Notting Hill. I knew nothing about it, but was the only thing on. I was mesmerised. It's benchmark. A turning point in film making. Culturally significant. Wow! in my top 10 all time.
1994 was a great year for movies and the five below I’ve watched each a good half a dozen times: 1. Leon: The Professional 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Shawshank Redemption 4. True Lies 5. Speed
Just took a look at this channel, how on earth can you not have the Exorcist III in the top 5 ? It should be number one, one of the best thrillers ever made!
Great list as always, but "Solaris", "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" and "Cries and Whispers" are three movies so important in the history of cinema. I wonder if you didn't choose them because you didn't saw them or because you didn't like them
- “Glengarry Glen Ross” has superb acting throughout. Remember your ABC in sales: Always Be Closing. - “My Cousin Vinny” is a great comedy with great acting by Joe Pesci and Marisa Tomei. - “Unforgiven” is probably the last great Western. Both Clint Eastwood and Gene Hackman are alive and 94 now in 2024. - “Last of the Mohicans” is eminently rewatchable.
MEET JOHN DOE(1941) Gary Cooper, Barbra Stanwyck, Edward Arnold who plays D. B. Norton ie J. P. Morgan. Screenwriter Robert Riskin loosely based this on the 1933 attempted fascist coup against FDR backed by JP Morgan, Rockefeller, Du Pont. The man they selected to lead the coup was Gen. Smedley D. Butler, who instead revealed it to Congress. If Butler had not been so heroic, the US would have been on Germany's side in WW2.
My top 10 1. The Terminator 2. This is Spinal Tap 3. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 4. Ghostbusters 5. Star Trek 3 6. Repoman 7. Gremlins 8. The Pope of Greenwich Villaige 9. A Nightmare on Elm St. 10. The Last Starfighter
Great video. I did a best of 84 video. My production values aren't as nice - basically just talkin movies. Check it out if you like ru-vid.com/video/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%BE-yjf4Tvm5Urg.htmlsi=HoQFEbnI3vtbiTfG
Let me get this straight, Scott Baio’s appearance as a child actor in Bugsy Malone is problematic because he as an adult he is politically conservative? Yet you gush over Polanski without pointing out he raped a 13 year old? Got it.