How great to see another video pop up. And, as always, what a great list. For me, Fish Tank, Drag Me To Hell and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo are the only one's i would have to squeeze in there somewhere. What a year
The king has returned! Another great list. No one's mentioned my favourite film of 2009 - Chloe. Highly recommend, the cast is stacked, the sexual politics are intriguing and the twists and turns are very unexpected.
My top 10 for 2009 10. The invention of Lying 9. Friday the 13th 8. Triangle 7. Drag me to Hell 6. Sherlock Holmes 5. Zombieland 4. The Hangover 3. Dead Snow 2. Law Abiding Citizen 1. Hachi
Fascinating list with quite a few entries new to me that sound great... I guess 2009 was a pretty amazing year because I have a series of movies in my personal top 11 for the year that you don't mention at all that I feel pretty sure that almost everybody who saw them dug: Fish Tank, Hurt Locker, Dogtooth, and (my best doc.) L'enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot.
TOP 20 FILMS OF 2009: 1. District 9 2. Up 3. Fantastic Mr Fox 4. Up In The Air 5. Coraline 6. The Princess & The Frog 7. Avatar 8. Michael Jackson's This Is It 9. Inglorious Basterds 10. Mother 11. Star Trek 12. Moon 13. The Messenger 14. Zombieland 15. Adventureland 16. 500 Days Of Summer 17. Nowhere Boy 18. The Road 19. Where The Wild Things Are 20. An Education
For 2009, I'd add Jennifer's Body as an honorable mention. Excellent list as always - a good mix of my favorites and films to add to my watch list. Thanks!
Yes, finally a new video. Subscribed back in late December and binged a lot of your lists. 2009 had some excellent films many I still haven't seen but I'm excited to see what you had on yours. I remember there were some terrific animated films and an incredible variety in terms of style & genre.
My ranking as of now: 20. Sherlock Holmes 19. Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva 18. Zombieland 17. The Princess and the Frog 16. City of Life and Death 15. Mr. Nobody 14. Summer Wars 13. The Road 12. The Secret of Kells 11. Redline 10. The Cove 9. Dogtooth 8. Inglourious Basterds 7. The Secret in Their Eyes 6. Black Dynamite 5. Coraline 4. Up 3. A Town Called Panic 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 1. Mary and Max
A bit of a lacklustre year for me. I'm struggling to find 20 films I would watch again, let alone include in a greatest of the decade, 21st century or beyond. 16-20 An Education, The Damned United, Funny People, Adventureland, Crazy Heart 11- 15 *The White Ribbon*, , *District 9* , The Hangover Looking for Eric, Precious 10. The Secrets In Their Eyes 9. *Up* 8. Fish Tank 7. *A Serious Man* 6. Avatar 5. Broken Embraces 4. *A Prophet* 3. *Up In The Air* 2. The Hurt Locker 1. BRIGHT STAR
I think this is one of the best years in cinema, right up there with 1991. My number one would be Dogtooth, you’re not a fan of Lanthimos, are you? But I’m glad to see Thirst, Mother, and White Ribbon on your list. Some great hidden gems from this year are The Messenger which is a drama about Notification Officers. Lourdes which is about religious commercialism. And The Maid is this really underrated drama about a poor housemaid from Chile. As always, you’re doing God’s work!
I only just saw Poor Things and absolutely loved it. Some of Lanthimos' films don't do it for me but I'm so so glad he's around and allowed to make movies the way he wants!
No notes. Superb selection, and I'm giddy you included Black Dynamite and Mary and Max. A few others - Dogtooth (which I'd slot in for either Up in the Air or Star Trek), I Love You, Man, Nowhere Man, Mr. Nobody, Observe and Report and Informant!. I saw A Serious Man with a Jewish woman (I'm a Jewish man), and she didn't like the film because she thought all the female characters were stereotypes (I loved it and thought about it for weeks).
I have to be honest, from what I've seen this is one of the weaker years for cinema. However, some of my favourites include: - Fantastic Mr Fox - District 9 - The White Ribbon - An Education - Coraline - Crazy Heart I think the quality of films dips around this time and picks up again in the late 2010s. But hey, that's just my opinion.
Hi Harry. Would you mind sharing your letterboxd? My top 10: 1)Get Low 2)Inglourious Basterds 3)Whatever Works 4)Sherlock Holmes 5)Yahşi Batı 6)Up in the Air 7)Up 8)Hachi A Dogs Tale 9)Paper Man 10)Adventureland
I wish I were brave enough to talk about films while in the back of a tuk tuk. Black Dynamite is one of my favorite comedies, Star Trek was a good romp, The Road is a tasty look into our future, Inglorious Basterds is a better romp (almost literally) than S.T….and A Serious Man is absolutely an overlooked gem! But I have to honest; I dislike Avatar. It’s a visual movie with simplistic storytelling. Maybe I dislike Ewoks beating a technologically advanced society, but it’s a “meh” for me. I have to check out Thirst. Good review and thanks for sharing!
Star trek X-men origins Fast and furious Taken Paul blart mall cop Inglorious bastards Public enemies Up in the air Knowing Zombieland Law abiding citizen Final destination Taking of Pelham 123 Land of the lost Year one Orphan Crazy hearts Last house on the left Men who stare at goats The soloist The fourth kind Observe and report The hurt locker Jennifer's body Adventureland Cirque du freak: Vampire assistant The road Adam 9 No particular order