Hi I’m Dakotah Man Movies. I Love Movies. I love everything about them. I love Disney. I love Horror. I love all of it! On this channel I’ll review them. Movies, tv shows, you name it. If you love movies like me and talk about them all the time, you found the right place.
My Ranking #28: The Good Dinosaur #27: Lightyear #26: Finding Dory #25: Onward #24: Cars 2 #23: Cars 3 #22: Luca #21: Monsters University #20: Turning Red #19: Incredibles 2 #18: Soul #17: Elemental #16: Brave #15: Toy Story 4 #14: A Bug's Life #13: Coco #12: Cars #11: Inside Out 2 #10: Toy Story #9: Up #8: Toy Story 2 #7: Wall-E #6: Finding Nemo #5: Monsters Inc #4: Ratatouille #3: The Incredibles #2: Toy Story 3 #1: Inside Out
My Ranking 15: Hop 14: Migration 13: Secret Life of Pets 2 12: The Lorax 11: The Grinch 10: Minions 9: Sing 8: The Secret Life of Pets 7: Minions Rise of Gru 6: Despicable Me 4 5: Despicable Me 3 4: Sing 2 3: Despicable Me 2 2: Super Mario Bros Movie 1: Despicable Me Everyone says bad things about Illumination but after watching all of their movies the only bad movie here is Hop, this studio is criminally underrated
In no way a huge Alien franchise fan, I haven't even seen the newest one, but I definitely think the original 2 are the best I've seen. Thanks for the reviews, I think I will definitely have to see the latest.
My Ranking #15: Hop #14: Minions #13: The Secret Life Of Pets 2 #12: Despicable Me 4 #11: Migration #10: Despicable Me 3 #9: The Grinch #8: The Lorax #7: The Secret Life Of Pets #6: Minions 2: The Rise Of Gru #5: Sing #4: Despicable Me 2 #3: The Super Mario Bros Movie #2: Sing 2 #1: Despicable Me
Thanks, Dakota. Glad to see this and more importantly that you're back as it'd been a while and thought there was some hateful comments in last and hope you know to never let the hate stop what you are doing. Hope not sounding peachy, but some needed positive encouragement. Thanks, man.
Thanks for the like. It confirms to me that you took what I meant the right way. Call me old fashioned, I just really have a hard time with negativity. I can't imagine and hard for me not to chime in sometimes in someone's defense. Regardless of your own opinion, you all do a lot of work putting these together, and just sad someone could sit behind a screen and put them down. Anyway, thanks again. I'm glad you understand this and shrug it off, and one can only hope their day gets better. You have enough of us following your channel that got your back and don't be afraid to report them. OK, I'm done with the negatives, I'm a positive person and liked this review, as a so so Alien franchise fan it sounds like it'll be worth a watch and I'll stay in that range of fandom for the franchise.
@AlexanderDanvers Thanks, nice to know with all in the world right now there's still a lot of good people too. Appreciate the feedback and hopefully Dakota sees he's got support and is encouraged to keep doing what he enjoys! Take care
I just watched both back to back on Monday and I really enjoyed them. The original Part One was so disappointing to me. And I totally agree with you, I barely noticed the total runtime. Cheers
8. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 : 5.3/10 (it's garbage) 7. Spider-Man 3 : 6.7/10 (It's alright , but i can't deny that it's still a cinematic disaster) 6. Spider-Man Far From Home : 7.3/10 (A mediocre Spider-man movie) 5. The Amazing Spider-Man : 7.3/10 (It's not really amazing , more like "Mid Spider-Man") 4. Spider-Man No Way Home : 8.2/10 (It's a good movie , but yeah you know that they're still spreading cameos and fillers) 3. Spider-Man Homecoming : 8.6/10 (It's underrated) 2. Spider-Man : 9.3/10 (The OG one which still holds up untill now) 1. Spider-Man 2 : 9.6/10 (It's Perfect)
GHOSTBUSTERS (1984) 10/10 Fired scientists and a man who needs a paycheck save the world. RGB (1986-90) 10/10 So many great stories that needed to be told. GB 2 (1989) 5/10 Eh. Not especially great. But not especially bad. Imposters (2016) ZERO! No one should watch this! AFTERLIFE (2021) ❌✝10/10❌✝ Egon really needed this touching sendoff. ❌✝ FROZEN EMPIRE (2024) 8/10A bit harsh I fear. It was a nice curtain call.
My Ranking 46th Trolls 45th Spirt Untamed 44th Trolls World Tour 43rd Trolls Band Together 42nd Spirt Stallion Of The Cimarron 41st Monsters Vs Aliens 40th Shrek The Third 39th The Boss Baby Family business 38th Abominable 37th Turbo 36th Home 35th Sinbad The Legend Of 7 Seas 34th Joseph King Of Dreams 33rd Antz 32nd Bee Movie 31st Orion And The Dark 30th Rotg 29th Puss In Boots 28th Shark Tale 27th Boss Baby 26th Ruby Gailman Teenage Kraken 25th Kung Fu Panda 4 24th Madagascar 3 Europe's Most Wanted 23rd The Croods 22nd Penguins of Madagascar 21st Flushed Away 20th Mr Peabody And Sherman 19th Megamind 18th Shrek Forever After 17th Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie 16th Kung fu Panda 3 15th The prince of egypt 14th The road to el dorado 13th Croods A New Age 12th Chicken Run 11th How to train your dragon 10th Over The Hedge 9th The Bad Guys 8th Kung fu Panda 1 7th Shrek 6th How to train your dragon 5th Madagascar 1 4th Madagascar Escape 2 Africa 3rd httydthw 2nd wallace and gromit the curse Of the ware rabbit 1st ku fu panda 2 0th shrek 2 1 puss in boots the last wish I misscounted but what can i do about that now
Another great video, man. Please keep them up as I truly think this channel is going to explode. I know I've sent 8 here and all subscribed and enjoy as well. Thanks man
My Ranking 28th Brave 27th Lightyear 26th Cars 2 25th Soul 24th Onward 23rd Cars 3 22nd Monsters University 21st The Good Dinosaur 20th Turning Red 19th Toy Story 4 18th The Incredibles 2 17th Finding Nemo 16th Cars 1 15th Luca 14th The Incredibles 1 13th Elemental 12th A Bugs Life 11th Finding Dory 10th Inside Out 9th Wall-E 8th Inside Out 7th Coco 6th Monsters Inc 5th Toy Story 4th Up 3rd Toy Story 3 2nd Ratatouille 1st Toy Story 2
My Ranking 15th Hop 14th The Secret Life Of Pets 2 13th The Lorax 12th Sing 1 11th Minions 10th Sing 2 9th The Secret Life Of Pets 1 8th Despicable Me 4 7th The Grinch 6th Despicable Me 3 5th Despicable Me 2 4th Migration 3rd The Super Mario Bros Movie 2nd Minions The Rise Of Gru 1st Despicable Me 1
My opinion : 1. Kung Fu Panda : 9.4/10 2. Kung Fu Panda 2 : 9.1/10 3. Kung Fu Panda 3 : 8.5/10 4. Kung Fu Panda 4 : 7.6/10 I think all Kung Fu Panda movies are good , even the first Kung Fu Panda is my second best dreamworks movie , and i think the 4th Kung Fu Panda is just mediocre and less good.
15:Hop 14:Minions 13:The secret life of pets 2 12:The secret life of pets 11:Despicabel 3 10:The lorax 9:Despicabel me 4 8:Sing 2 7:The grinch 6:Sing 5:Migration 4:Despicabel me 3:Minions the rise of Gru 2:Despicabel me 2 1:The super mario bros movie
My Ranking 15. Hop 14. The Lorax 13. The Secret Life of Pets 2 12. Minions 11. The Secret Life of Pets 10. The Grinch 9. Migration 8. Sing 7. Despicable Me 4 6. Despicable Me 3 5. Despicable Me 2 4. Sing 2 🥉 Minions The Rise of Gru 🥈 The Super Mario Bros Movie 🥇 Despicable Me
My Illumination Ranking : 1. Despicable Me : 8.2/10 (Mediocre) 2. The Grinch : 8.2/10 (It's also Mediocre , Jim Carrey version is better) 3. The Super Mario Bros. Movie : 7.4/10 (Didn't expect it's kinda' good) 4. The Lorax : 7.3/10 (It's fine , the message is just lost) 5. Sing : 6.6/10 (The story is heartwarming , but it's just fine) 6. The Secret Life Of Pets : 6.2/10 (Just watch Toy Story) 7. Minions The Rise Of Gru : 6.1/10 (an okay prequel and a simple story) 8. Despicable Me 2 : 4.3/10 (kinda' bad sequel) 9. Despicable Me 3 : 3.9/10 (The third one is already bad , just-) 10. Despicable Me 4 : 3.9/10 (I told you , don't make another one) 11. Minions : 3.8/10 (It's an awful prequel , fight me) 12. Hop : 3.4/10 (An awful story doesn't exist... right ?) 13. The Secret Life Of Pets 2 : 3.2/10 (Did we need a sequel ?) 14. Migration : 3.2/10 (Just don't make a villain , it makes it stupid) 15. Sing 2 : 3.2/10 (this movie belongs to... TRASH 🗑) Conclusion : Illumination is just made for the sake of money , i mean MINIONS GETS A BILLION DOLARS AT THE BOX OFFICE WHILE THE MOVIE'S GARBAGE. And yeah , they just want MONEY YEY. And that's it.