No video :(
[…] Penalties for Intoxication Assault in Texas
If driving while intoxicated did result in a victim’s serious bodily injuries, you could be convicted. Intoxication assault is a felony of the third degree in Texas. Penalties include 2-10 years behind bars and up to $10,000 in fines.
Furthermore, if the victim dies in a car accident, you may face more serious charges. Intoxication manslaughter is a felony of the second degree in the state of Texas.
Intoxication Assault & Defenses
Texas Penal Code §49.07 provides in pertinent part: A person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake, while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.
Challenging Intoxication (Attacking the Blood Test Results)
If a collision occurs where one of those involved in the crash suffers serious injury, law enforcement officers will typically take blood samples from the driver(s) in the crash.