WE MADE IT! After about a month of going through all their discographies, here it is! Every Alice In Chains, Pearl Jam, Nirvana and Soundgarden Album Ranked! #grunge #bigfour #albumsranked
Grunge isn’t really my jam, but after discovering AIC in highschool I was hooked on their vocal harmonies and their heavy riffs and drumming. I listen to their records frequently, if not as often as I used to. Nevermind I know front to back, Superunknown I know, and Pearl Jam I know nothing from. I might check them out some time.
I would recommend starting with Ten for Pearl Jam. Their first three albums were their best - Ten, VS, Vitalogy. I have great respect for the list but I strongly disagree with where he ranked Ten and Vs.
Pearl Jam was the last grunge band that i started to like..been listening to grunge from 2010 just recently gave pearl jam a chance and their first 2 albums are great haven't listened to later albums because their too alternative for me..kinda folk alternative not my cup of tea
Alright, I'm gonna give it a try. Here's my top ten: 10. Louder than Love 9. In Utero 8. Down on the Upside 7. Badmotorfinger 6. Vs. 5. Vitalogy 4. Dirt 3. Nevermind 2. Ten 1. Superunknown As you may be able to tell, Soundgarden and Pearl Jam are my favorites. I really hope to get around to listening to more Alice in Chains, though, I still haven't really heard any of their post-reunion stuff.
For me Alice in Chains are the best of the big four grunge bands - I think they are a genuinely great band and their musical style seems to have been very influential. Plus i don't think Alice ever made a bad record (though obviously their early stuff is phenomenal).
Shout out to you bro. I’m a huge Pearl Jam fan so I have ten, vs, and vitalogy really high on my list. But you were super respectful and open minded to all the bands. 🤘
I’m glad someone finally said that nevermind ISNT overrated. It’s an amazing album, and it’s one of few albums in the world where every song is pure greatness. My personal favourites are smells like teen spirit, breed, drain you and in bloom. I’m a die hard nirvana fan and my favourite song for years has been teen spirit.
Indeed it's an overrated album and overrated songs, specially Smells like teen spirit. Can't deny it's a good album, it just doesn't deserve that massive popularity
Really great list man, I respectfully disagree with the placement of Ten but that's your opinion and the rest was great. Would be nice to see these videos get more views you deserve it. Keep up the good work.
My Top 10 favorite albums Ever: 10. Nevermind 9. The Joshua Tree 8. Abbey Road 7. Siamese Dream 6. Dark Side of the Moon 5. Metallica Black album 4. Purple 3. Mothership 2. Dirt 1. Disintegration (You don’t have to see them in this specific order as many of them are interchangeable)
I love Soundgarden, Nirvana & Pearl Jam too 3 iconic bands in rock n roll but…AIC specifically when Layne was the vocalist was on a whole other level imo! Dirt, the two EP’s SAP & JarOfFlies, unplugged performance & Self Titled are just perfection!
Oh Boy here we go....I only dislike my bottom 5 30 Pearl Jam-No Code 29 Pearl Jam-Riot Act 28 AIC-Rainier Fog 27 Nirvana-Bleach 26 Nirvana-Incesticide 25 Pearl Jam-Backspacer 24 Soundgarden-Down on the Upside 23 AIC-Sap 22 Pearl Jam-Vitalogy 21 Pearl Jam-Gigaton 20 Soundgarden-King Animal 19 Pearl Jam-Lightning Bolt 18 AIC-AIC 17 Nirvana-Nevermind 16 Soundgarden-Ultramega Ok 15 Pearl Jam-Vs 14 Pearl Jam-Self Titled 13 Pearl Jam-Yield 12 Soundgarden-Screaming Life/Fopp 11 Pearl Jam-Binaural 10 AIC-Devil put Dinosaurs Here 9 Nirvana-In Utero 8 Soundgarden-Superunknown 7 AIC-Black Gives Way to Blue 6 Soundgarden-Louder than Love 5 AIC-Facelift 4 Soundgarden-Badmotorfinger 3 AIC-Jar of Flies 2 Pearl Jam-Ten 1 AIC-Dirt
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 I get it. Love the 1st half of Nevermind (Especially Breed, Lithium and Polly) . Starts to lose me in the 2nd half. In Utero is amazing throughout
Not a bad ranking my friend. My only disagreements are your rankings of Bleach and Vs. Otherwise, I feel the same way. I’d be interested in seeing a ranking on the lesser known bands of grunge, like the Melvins, STP, etc. And maybe some hardcore punk bands. Good job on the big 4 of thrash rankings. Check out the band Prong if you haven’t already.
Cool video but I think Dirt should've been first. If we are ranking music, which is a form of art, then creativity should be one of the main factors to judge. In that regard, Dirt surpassed Nevermind. In that album, Alice in Chains basically CREATED their own unique sound and even implemented vocal harmonies, while Nevermind just stayed between the 4 walls of grunge music. No one can deny that Nevermind is a perfect album but Dirt went even further and became legendary status.
I’m a die hard Alice In Chains fan so I’m super biased and likely all of their Layne Staley era stuff would be at the front of my list. I also always thought Nevermind was a bit top heavy and think maybe the bangers on the album should have been spread out a bit more. Also I wonder where the mtv unplugged albums would fit into the list.
My top 5 "Grunge" Records: Number 1: Alice in Chains - Alice in Chains Number 2:Whiskey for the Holy Ghost ( I consider it grunge: came from Seattle, mid 90s, from a grunge Pioneer) - Mark Lanegan Number 3: Dirt - Alice in Chains Number 4: Dust -Screaming Trees Number 5: Above - Mad Season
Taste is subjective, and I think you are correct that when you experience music makes a huge impact on how much a connection you have to it. But damn, you might be the only person in history who ranks Lightening Bolt or Binaural over Ten or Vs or who has no PJ albums in the top 10. Fun times.
Yeah I don’t know if youve been following this series since I started or not but when I started I mentioned that like I neeever liked Pearl Jam growing up so was expecting all their records to be at the bottom, but after I listened to them all I REALLY enjoyed them so was surprised by the amount of albums they beat out to be honest. Thanks for watching!
So many great albums between all of the bands! My top 10 would be, 10. Jar of Flies (or bgwtb can’t decide) 9. Vitalogy 8. In utero 7. Alice In Chains 6. Ten 5. Nevermind 4. Superunknown 3. Badmotorfinger 2. Facelift 1. Dirt (favorite album of all time)
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 Its so random lol, they loved to experiment. I love the albums Black mark and Blood fire death (just bought a tshirt of the latter). Not a fan of the Viking metal albums tho, fun fact Marduk released 3 albums each named after Bathorys Blood fire death album
Music is subjective. So nobody is wrong., PJ is my favorite band, they are classic hard rock, which is my favorite style. Nirvana and Alice have that whiny feel that turned some people of the crunge label. I like all 4 in different degrees though.
Ranking them is quite hard for me and there's more than one hot take in the ranking so i will give a tier list of each album *S tier:* Superunknown, Ten, In Utero, Dirt, Nevermind *A tier:* Jar of Flies, Ultramega OK, Badmotorfinger, Vitalogy, Facelift, Vs., Bleach, Yield *B tier:* Alice in Chains, Louder Than Love, Avocado, Down on the Upside, Incesticide, Black Gives Way to Blue, Screaming Life/Fopp *C tier:* Backspacer, Lightning Bolt, Binaural, Sap, King Animal, No Code *D tier:* Riot Act, The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here, Gigaton, Rainier Fog I hope this doesn't make me look to biased with Soundgarden, lol
You left out a couple big Grunge bands that were big in the 90s too. Stone Temple Pilots and The Cranberries. I'm excluding Temple of the Dog as that was both Pearl Jam and Soundgarden. And they only had one single album. Hunger Strike. But you should rank Stone Temple Pilots and Cranberries. Edited: I also forgot to mention Foo Fighters. David Growl who was Nirvana's Drummer formed the band. So they count as a Grunge band too.
My top 15: 1. Ten 2. Badmotorfinger 3. Superunknown 4. Vs. 5. Dirt 6. Down to the upside 7. No code 8. Ultramega OK 9. Jar of flies 10. Vitalogy 11. Facelift 12. Bleach 13. Yield 14. In utero 15. Nevermind
@@pairofjeansreviews2034 give it another try, for me it’s as good as the other two albums whit William Duvall. Never Fade is one of my favourite song by Alice In chains.
Hi forme italy!!! My top 10 grunge album(all the bands): 1 Temple of the dog 2 Ten 3 Mtv unplugged- nirvana 4 in utero 5 nevermind 6 mtv unplugged- alice in chains 7 above- mad season 8 superunknown 9 Jar of flies 10 Vitalogy
With all respect, this was reminiscent of a Siskel and Ebert review. It seemed like a -mix it up lottery- review, we just couldn’t see the fish bowl with 30 folded pieces of paper in it. Seemed by chance that Dirt, Superunknown and Nevermind landed on top in the spirit of the rest of the review. The “grunge” title was despised by all of these bands as well, so with this in mind, you are leaving out some other great bands from this era, STP, Tool and Smashing pumpkins. This was a review of Seattle bands only, some of the others I mentioned that were in this era would top some of your top 4. Just from a guy that lived and worshipped this era of music.
I don’t know what this means but ok lol I picked the 4 bands who are most associated with grunge. I love Tool, STP and some smashing pumpkins too but they aren’t relevant to this video
My top 5 1- Vs - Pearl Jam 2- Ten - Pearl Jam 3- Nevermind - Nirvana 4- Vitalogy - Pearl Jam 5- In Utero - Nirvana Honourable mention - Temple Of The Dog Nothing against Alice in Chains and Soundgarden just don’t know enough songs by them
My top 10 (including: 1. Ten (favorite album of all time) 2. Dirt 3. Nevermind 4. Vs. 5. Superunknown 6. Vitalogy 7. In Utero 8. Badmotorfinger 9. Gigaton 10. Facelift
Yes! I thought me and my mom were the only ones that liked Vitalogy the most out the Pearl Jam records. The only thing that doesn’t make it a 10/10 album for me is freakin’ Bugs. Like, everything else is about as good as you can get for Pearl Jam, and then you have like, their worst song ever on it.
I like Pearl Jam a lot, but none of their albums would quite get into my top 10. Alice In Chains and Soundgarden on the other hand are two of my absolute favourite bands of all time. My top 10: 1. Badmotorfinger 2. Alice In Chains (Tripod/self-titled) 3. Dirt 4. Louder Than Love 5. Superunknown 6. In Utero 7. Jar Of Flies 8. Facelift 9. Nevermind 10. Bleach Honourable mentions: Incesticide, Ten, Yield
I recently dug back into Pearl Jam and had forgot how goddamn good Ten actually is! AIC will always be my favorite of these four. I went on a huge Nirvana kick in high school when I first started playing guitar seriously, I haven't listened to much Nirvana in ages... Soundgarden is maybe my least favorite of the Grunge Big Four but I do love a handful of their tunes... Maybe I just haven't given their stuff enough attention?
Sorry man, I had to stop watching when you said Bleach at #24. I from Seattle, and was in my early 20s when the scene broke, and saw these bands live lots of times, and the two albums I hold in the highest regard from the " big 4" is Bleach and Louder than Love by Soundgarden. The albums are by the Melvins and Mudhoney.
I don’t think that gigaton and riot act are the worst Pearl jam records they both have great songs and even the ones that don’t work are still decent I think those spots belong to lightning bolt and backspaced Also WTF Pearl Jam’s first 2 albums are my favourite albums of all time the fact that they are rated behind lightning bolt backspacer and avacado absolute bull crap