Hey Prog Corner! I don't comment on RU-vid videos much, but I just want to say I really really love this channel. I originally discovered you through Larry's channel, on a few of his live streams, and as a fellow lover of prog I naturally couldn't resist. Feels criminal watching these videos for free, so I have become a channel member. I hope this helps out.
Great ranking. I agree with everything, except I put Brave at number one and Marbles at three. Brave is a masterpiece in my eyes. Vocals and instruments flowed as one, from start to finish. It also solidified Steve Hogarth as my favorite vocalist. Love your channel. Each episode is a lot of fun
Hey Scott. What an amazing and powerful rundown of albums this one was. I just love your knowledge of the band and I’m going straight off to listen to Marbles. You are the man!
I was a latecomer to Marillion. Never got around to listening to them until 2017! Misplaced Childhood was the first album of theirs i heard and it blew me away. I've since picked up and very much appreciated a few others, but Marbles tops them all. I was glad you gave it the number one slot.
This was great! It's a pretty big undertaking ranking Marillion albums so you have my respect for that. They have so many masterpieces. Marbles being one of them. I really appreciate that you had An Hour Before It's Dark so high. What an album! Marillion have hands down been my most listened to group in 2022. That was totally unexpected coming into this year. Fish, H, and Steve Rothery get a lot of the notoriety but I think Mark Kelly is an unsung hero of the band. So great with textures, melody and laying down the floor of the song. All of those guys are great though. Fun video!
Hey Scott! your channel is awesome! Your passion and knowledge is infectious! I'm getting back into Prog after first getting introduced to Genesis (Foxtrot & ..By the pound) when I was 15. Now I'm 43 I'm stumbling upon some classics that you've found me that I've overlooked both past and present! Thanks man!!
My ranking top 6: 1. Misplaced Childhood. 2. Script For A Jester's Tear 3. Fugazi 4. Clutching At Straws 5. Season's End 6. An Hour Before It's Dark. Chris Kimsey produced Emerson, Lake & Palmer: Brain Salad Surgery. See my Marillion All Album Show on Harold's Prog Rock Show.
I've listened to six Marillion albums: Script For a Jester's Tear, Fugazi, Misplaced Childhood, Clutching At Straws, Holidays In Eden, Marbles. I'm surprised that Marbles is your favourite Marillion album; I would put it solidly at the bottom of the six that I've just listed. Apart from Fantastic Place, I find the album to be a drudge and a drag. Having said that, keep up the excellent work, Scott.
this list is amazing!!! I agree totally! I actually worked @virgin megastore as brave came out. man did we loooove that album. Marbles #1 ? yes, first pick for newbies? yes please Clutching is my late 80s soundtrack through viennesse rain (and smoke... and party and drinks yes) great conent!
I love you man. I missed you and your channel a lot. I had some really hard times and issues, but now I'm here and i will stay forever. I am here from your first day and i will be until your last. God bless you and prog on!
Hey Scott!!! This channel is definitely my favorite for prog rock vids. I’ve been getting into jethro tull recently so I was wondering if we could get a worst to best on them?
Marbles, Clutching, AHBID, Script, FEAR, Misplaced, Seasons, Fugazi… so much Prog greatness! And Grendel and Market Square Heroes … (why isn’t lB-Sides By Themselves” there? Was it an European market only release?) Scot, love you to pieces. Freak on!
Thanks Scot . For reasons that remain a mystery I never got into Marillion back in the day. Now I’m going to check them out in depth and looking forward to it. Cheers , Mark .
It's pretty amazing to me just how different every ranking of Marillion's albums falls into place. I've seen at least 5-6 different albums ranked as the #1. Heck, I'd probably surprise myself if I sat down and compiled a ranking. Regardless, I love this band!
Love clutching straws & FEAR. I really appreciate your honesty in these videos. I usually find when someone really likes a band & rates albums they won’t come out & say they didn’t like the album for whatever reason whereas you do but give solid reasons....bad production bad songs etc. Really lovin this channel.
Nice rankings Scot! It seems you favor the more proggy H stuff and the Fish stuff 1st and foremost, which is not uncommon among the Prog community. And you go back quite awhile with them, much longer than many fans that I know who 1st found them in the 90's or even 2000's when Marbles reached a lot of people. My Rankings are in that video I made last year, but just to summarize, and I think I have posted this before, I consider 5 of their albums a perfect 5-stars: Brave Clutching at Straws Misplaced Childhood Marbles Afraid of Sunlight all of the others, the order has been moved around a lot. I will say, many of their albums have warranted second and 3rd reviews and my opinion has changed about. Radiation and Holidays in Eden certainly fall in that category. Also an album like This Strange Engine I was pretty into initially, but now I'm not finding I enjoy it like I once did. So, they can be a band whose music can work better for you years later when listening again.
Invisible Man is one of my favourite tracks by the band. Great honest ranking but I would rank all the Fish albums ahead of everything else then AHBID and FEAR. I agree there is some poor efforts too and I go along with your comments regarding Radiation etc
Thanks for this, I've just got into these and like both singers of course, why wouldn't you! I'm using your vid as a guide and have the top 7 in mind and just have the CD of Steven Wilson re-do of Brave in the post already with others to follow as remasters too if I can find them, keep up the good work & all the best from Bradford West Yorkshire UK + I'm a new subscriber.
Marillion has made great albums with Fish & Steve it's pretty hard to pick favorites, but my personal favorites are: 1. Script for a Jester's Tear 2. Fugazi 3. Clutching at Straws 4. Seasons End 5. Brave 6. This Strange Engine 7. Anoraknophobia 8. Marbles 9. Fuck Everyone and Run (F E A R) 10. An Hour Before It's Dark
I am a long time Marillion fan, been one for nearly 40 years, so will post my Top 10 as I consider all these very strong albums, the list is a bit different from our esteemed host, and that is ok, love his hair anyway :) 1) Misplaced Childhood (First two are interchangeable, they are both perfect albums) 2) Clutching at Straws 3) Marbles 4) Afraid of Sunlight 5) Script for a Jester's Tear 6) FEAR 7) An Hour Before It's Dark 8) Season's End 9) Brave 0) Fugazi The rest I consider ok albums save for couple of songs here and there, for instance, the song This Strange Engine is incredible, but the album itself is quite weak; Sounds That Cant Be Made has the incredible Gaza and about 2-3 more good songs, but not a strong album per se, Holidays in Eden has Splintering Heart, and the same goes for the rest I did not mention, they arent overall consistently great, just couple of great tracks surrounded by average songs at best. The biggest surprise in my case is Brave, many hold it in high regard, it's great but not one of my absolute favorites.
Top 10 1. Script for a Jester's Tear (2 CD edition with Grendel Fair Deal Studio mix on the second disc, my fav Marillion song but only in this version) 2. Fugazi 3. Misplaced Childhood 4. Clutching at Straws 5. Holidays in Eden 6. Seasons End 7. Radiation 8. Anoraknophobia 9. Brave 10. Marbles I can barely stand Hogarth's voice but I think his most honest performance was on Holidays in Eden, it's his music, he's not a prog rock singer.
Great video and not too hard to argue with the ranking. Followed them since getting the 12”EP in 1982, (feels like yesterday). Along with Rush they are the band I have seen live the most. If you’ve not done so already check out Steve Rothery’s solo work
Excellent ranking, great job! I am a really big Fish fan, so the first four albums are at the top for me, with Clutching at Straws at No. 1. After those albums, my favorites are Marbles, Brave and Seasons End. Do you think you might do an album ranking of Fish's solo catalog?
All albums with Fish are simply masterpieces. From the H era, Marbles is the best one but below the Fish era. Just to be fair maybe my top three are Clutching, Misplaced (1-2 interchangeable) and Marbles.
The thing with Holidays in Eden, its not as much the band not knowing what to do with Hogarth as it is the label not knowing what to do with the band at that point and wanting an album for the radio.
Same. Not only because of Fish's voice, but I find the instrumental music more interesting in that period too and Mark Kelly's synth sounds were just amazing in the 80s. The 90s were a time of drastic change in the music industry, and synths were really different when used at all later on.
Great list mate!! Marillion is my band and i cam agree with your list. CHECK the title song from SomeWhere else it is a masterpiece ! Couple of months than they got there concerts in Holland....
Interesting ranking. I love Marbles and Clutching, but I think F.E.A.R and Brave are my favourite Marillion albums. I would have Script a lot higher and Misplaced a bit lower. Interestingly, the 3 tracks you mentioned from This Strange Engine are the only 3 tracks I have from this album.
I didn't hear much of the later period stuff although I thought marbles was pretty awesome. I did hear the Fish stuff tho and it's great, I'm looking forward to listening to some more.
Scot, thank you for your review of my favorite band. I was just in Montreal for the Marillion Weekend. I have seen them many times and all three shows were completely different and each had an energy that was beyond amazing. Talking to everyone afterward everyone thought each night was the best. It was so good that no one could agree on which show was best. I’ve attended hundreds of concerts and I have never experienced any concerts where the audience is so much a part of the show and where the energy is that high. If you have never seen them then you have to find a way. Regarding your review I almost totally agree. For me “This Strange Engine” is too low on your list. It is a go to for me. Flip Fugazi with TSE and you have my list. I also think we give “Less is More” an unfair wrap. They did something different and maybe we are too harsh. If you watch the live at Cadogan Hall dvd of this album it works so much better than the studio version. Sorry I went long but thank you, I love your channel and I hope one day we can meet up somewhere . I would love to talk to you at length! Al
@@TheProgCorner They didn't confirm it but they hinted that they will be back next year. Try to go if they do it next year. It's a really good time. You won't be disappointed. I'll even buy you dinner!
Great choice at number one! Personally I'd rank all the other H era albums higher and all the Fish era albums lower, but that's just me. Got very burned-out on Fish early on, whereas the Hogarth albums have stuck with me over time and I've never grown tired of any of them.
Fish is the man. For sure. He was the perfect singer for Marillion. I believe H was a genius pick as his successor. And Marbles is, for me, where it all worked!!!
II won't be able to rank Marillion albums. My faves change just anytime ! At least I could name the ones I'm not really connected with, but for sure I love them all more or less. I eventually would have added "B Sides Themselves" even if it's not a real "new material album" but, even if I'm not a great fan of the closing live song, this contains a handful of shiny pearls you can't find on any other album.
I'm not going to pick an argument with you there. Marbles at No 1 is fine by me. Interested to see how high you put An Hour Before Its Dark, I like it but I'm not quite feeling it yet clearly. Still prefer FEAR and Sounds of the most recent. Also, love the Vampire Weekend backdrop.
1. Misplaced 2. Clutching 3. An Hour Before It's Dark 4. Marbles 5. Brave 6. Afraid of Sunlight 7. Happiness Vol. 1 8. Seasons End 9. Strange Engine 10. Fear
@@TheProgCorner Happiness Vol. 1 is incredible. A grower though for sure. Atmospheric but uplifting. I love it start to finish. Trap The Spark and State of Mind are two songs I love Volume 2 is basically a b-side collection. Some good songs and some iffy songs. Not their best. I separate the volumes into two albums when I think about them. I don't see them as one double album.
I saw Marillion before their record deal then again on the Script tour, I have tried to get into H era but just don't like his voice. Ranking wise, 1. Script as it has my fave song Forgotten sons, 2. Fugazi, =3 Clutching and Misplaced. also love Live from Loreley and Recital of the script. (Mick Pointers band Arena are excellent)
Sometimes I feel privy to an untapped motherlode, by virtue of loving what is a famously unlovable album. Marillion Dot Com and Somewhere Else were, I thought, really really good. I was just never able to convince anyone else!
In the early 80s I went all over the country to see Marillion in small clubs and pubs. The only recorded stuff I had was cassettes of a BBC session and a couple of live shows. Then came their first album. I was horrified. All those energetic, punchy songs just sterilised and over-produced,. I tried so hard to like Script, but it was the last Marillion album I ever heard.
Top 10: 1. Clutching at straws 2. Misplaced childhood 3. Fugazi 4. Brave 5. Script for a jester's tear 6. Season's end 7. Afraid of sunlight 8. Holidays in Eden 9. Marbles 10. An hour before it's dark
LOVE the Fish era records, NEVER have cared for the H years, I just don't care for his vocals. Don't care much for Fish's solo material either, yeah his last two are pretty good, but for the most part I find both Fish and H so pompous and pious that I can't stomach the lyrics of a LOT of their songs. How about a ranking of Big Big Train soon?
Here I go on a rant of a former favorite band. My listing will be at the end. The four Fish albums are held in the highest esteem. Then "H" inherits the vocalist spot. He has a very nice voice. Season's End through Brave are good albums, but it's after that the wheels fall off. After listening to such crap as Anoraknophobia, Radiation and Marillion.com I continued to buy up to Marbles. At that point I finally had enough. Not another Marillion disc has been added to my collection since. When "H" said, essentially, to hell with you prog fans, I said, well bite my ass "H", I'm done with you. I'm a fan of the music, not the band. If a band betrays me with their sound, I'm done with them. The same applies to Genesis, ELP, and Yes, which they did also. I will say I like several of the Yes incarnations, but not where they landed on their last three albums...boring. Now for the list. I will start at #1:Clutching at Straws #2Script For a Jesters Tear #3 Misplaced Childhood #4 Fugazi; my least favorite Fish album, but still better than any "H" disc. #5 Seasons End #6 Holidays in Eden #7 Brave #8...and all the rest that are not worth listening to for my taste. I will give a big shout out for IQ, Rush, The Watch, The Flower Kings, Glass Hammer, and Neal Morse (various bands), for holding true to their sound over a long period of time. All hail these bands for not betraying their fans!
Here I go on a rant of a former favorite band. My listing will be at the end. The four Fish albums are held in the highest esteem. Then "H" inherits the vocalist spot. He has a very nice voice. Season's End through Brave are good albums, but it's after that the wheels fall off. After listening to such crap as Anoraknophobia, Radiation and Marillion.com I continued to buy up to Marbles. At that point I finally had enough. Not another Marillion disc has been added to my collection since. When "H" said, essentially, to hell with you prog fans, I said, well bite my ass "H", I'm done with you. I'm a fan of the music, not the band. If a band betrays me with their sound, I'm done with them. The same applies to Genesis, ELP, and Yes, which they did also. I will say I like several of the Yes incarnations, but not where they landed on their last three albums...boring. Now for the list. I will start at #1:Clutching at Straws #2Script For a Jesters Tear #3 Misplaced Childhood #4 Fugazi; my least favorite Fish album, but still better than any "H" disc. #5 Seasons End #6 Holidays in Eden #7 Brave #8...and all the rest that are not worth listening to for my taste. I will give a big shout out for IQ, Rush, The Watch, The Flower Kings, Glass Hammer, and Neal Morse (various bands), for holding true to their sound over a long period of time. All hail these bands for not betraying their fans!