Nuhan Hidayat love 1 and 2 , lady bird sadly hasn't come near me yet but personally I would've swapped 1 and 2 as the ending of Florida project seemed jarring and very abrupt
absolutely loved Florida Project an amazing movie that doesn`t reflect its low budget of $2million; Shocked Bria Venite wasn`t nominated for Oscar though.
My Top 10 for 2017: 1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. The Shape of Water 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. Call Me By Your Name 5. Good Time 6. Raw 7. Dunkirk 8. It Comes at Night/Get Out 9. Graduation 10. The Florida Project
Great list, as this was really good year for indie films (especially those from A24), with Blade Runner 2049 and Shape of Water also being outstanding choices!
1. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME 2. The Shape of Water 3. God's Own Country And yes please find the biggest screen to watch CMBYN and drown in it. The film will destroy you spectacularly!
hunter wilbanks all theyre saying is that it's cool to have abundance of great films coming out about gay characters because there used to be so few. Just because your gay friends are "regular" doesn't they dont like to see movies about people who are like them.
not that anyone will care, but here is my top 10 for the year: 1) florida project 2) a ghost story 3) rat film 4) the red turtle 5) world of tomorrow episode two: the burden of other people's thoughts 6) my life as a courgette 7) raw 8) shape of water 9) nocturama 10) columbus
1 Blade Runner 2049 2 Three Billboards 3 Call Me By Your Name 4 Phantom Thread 5 The Red Turtle 6 Dunkirk 7 Lady Bird 8 Logan 9 Baby Driver 10 The Shape of Water
1. A Ghost Story 2. Blade Runner 2049 3. Baby Driver 4. Dunkirk 5. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 6. Get Out 7. Good Time 8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 9. The Florida Project 10. Call Me By Your Name Phantom Thread will most likely make its way into my top 5 once I see it
blinkzone1 I love Last Jedi, in fact I think it's easily the 3rd best Star Wars movie after New Hope and Empire...but it was *not* better than Blade Runner 2049.
All three of these critics are way too cheerful to appreciate the subtle, etheral, melancholy undercurrents running through 2049 or the original. They get so much sunshine in LA, it warps their view of the world, never had any dopamine shortages in the brain to help them understand K's existential condition. Come live in Seattle or Vancouver or Montreal or Manchester for a winter, then it will start coming into focus. Blade Runner, either one of them, is best-viewed on a dark, depressing, miserable, cold, wet, rainy November afternoon. They don't even get rain in LA, maybe a whisp of altocirrus cloud now and again. correction: LA averages 35 rainy days per year, Vancouver averages 161 rainy days per yer. But we get them all bunched in together in November, through March, then the summers are spectacular, blue skies and gentle cloud for four straight months.
My top 10: 10. The Shape of Water (Tie) 10. Wind River (Tie) 9. Star Wars The Last Jedi 8. Lady Bird 7. Baby Driver 6. A Ghost Story 5. War for the Planet of the Apes 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 3. Logan 2. Dunkirk 1. Blade Runner 2049
1.A Ghost Story 2.Blade Runner 2049 3.The Florida Project 4.Call Me By Your Name 5.Good Time 6.Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 7.Baby Driver 8.Logan 9.Dunkirk 10.War for the Planet of the Apes
1. Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri 2. The Florida Project 3. Wind River 4. Dunkirk 5. It Comes at Night 6. The Big Sick 7. Logan 8. Call Me By Your Name 9. Colossal 10. Blade Runner 2049 Honorable mentions: I, Tanya, A Cure for Wellness, Baby Driver, Wonder Woman, John Wick: Chapter 2, Split, Lady Bird, Stronger and Get Out.
1. Logan 2. The Last Jedi 3. Baby Driver 4. Get Out 5. Blade Runner 2049 6. Dunkirk 7. Wind River 8. War for the planet of the apes 9. IT 10. The Disaster Artist
1. Call me by your name (a masterpiece, a classic that will be remembered forever) 2. Coco (one of the best Pixar movies ever, smart and emotional) 3. Get out (truly original)
1. Your Name. 2. The Lost City of Z. 3. Star Wars The Last Jedi. 4. Wind River. 5. Phantom Thread. 6. War For The Planet of the Apes. 7. Split. 8. All The Money In The World. 9. IT. 10. Valerian and The City of A Thousand Planets. Honorable mentions: Logan, Good Time, A Cure For Wellness, Baby Driver and Atomic Blonde.
10. John Wick: Chapter 2 9. Dunkirk 8. The Darkest Hour 7. Wonder Woman 6. Spider-Man: Homecoming 5. The Disaster Artist 4. War for the Planet of the Apes 3. Logan 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 1. Blade Runner 2049
If I remember right, I only saw four movies in theaters last year, and they were Rogue One (yes, technically came out in 2016, but I saw it in very early January of 2017), The Last Jedi, It, and Blade Runner 2049. My "objective" ranking from best to worst : Blade Runner 2049, The Last Jedi, It, Rogue One. My subjective ranking from favorite to least favorite : The Last Jedi, Blade Runner 2049, Rogue One, It.
1. Lady Bird 2. Dunkirk 3. Call Me By Your Name 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 6. Animals 7. Baby Driver 8. The Florida Project 9. The Big Sick 10. A Ghost Story
My top 3 films for 2017 is easily Logan, Get Out and IT (2017). Why? 3) IT (2017) is by far the best horror movie I've seen in recent memory. I love the characters, the scares and the 80s setting. Bill Skarsgård, in my opinion, gives an Oscar worthy performance that nobody talks about. 2) Get Out is one of the best thought-provoking films I've seen since Black Swan. The social commentary, the tense dynamics and the characters are great. Rod from TSA is one of the best heroes of the year and Jordan Peele has become one of my favorite directors of all time. 1) LOGAN is, not only the best superhero movie of the year, but it is now my second all-time favorite superhero film ever made. Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, the directing, the music, the tone and the action sequences are a surefire lock for Oscar nominations (fight me on it). Plus, I personally got to say goodbye to Hugh Jackman's version of Wolverine after 17 years, starting from the age of 7.
Justin Muller I saw more than I have in any previous year. 67 movies. Hated a select few. Mother! and Justice League in particular. Standouts include Lady Bird, Baby Driver, Three Billboards, Blade Runner 2049, Logan, Split, Darkest Hour, War for the planet of the Apes, It, The Disaster Artist, Wonder Woman, Wind River, and The Big Sick. I did not enjoy Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Atomic Blonde, Thor: Ragnarok, or Get Out nearly as much as others did, they were just mediocre to me.
i live in scandinavia, so most of these films haven't premiered here yet. however, here's my top 10 list: 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Dunkirk 3. God's Own Country 4. 20th Century Women 5. Moonlight 6. La La Land 7. Manchester by the Sea 8. I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore 9. The Big Sick 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. A Ghost Story 3. War for the planet of the Apes 4. Three Billboards 5. Wind River 6. Thor Ragnarok 7. The Disaster Artist 8. Spider-Man Homecoming 9. Logan Lucky 10. Get Out There's still some big and oscar buzz movies I still need to catch up with.
My list (based on Chicago release dates, hence my #9): Honorable mentions: The Disaster Artist, My Life as a Zucchini, The Blackcoat's Daughter, Personal Shopper, Graduation - 10 - The Beguiled - 9 - 20th Century Women - 8 - T2 Trainspotting - 7 - The Florida Project - 6 - Lady Bird - 5 - Get Out - 4 - A Ghost Story - 3 - Ingrid Goes West - 2 - The Killing of a Sacred Deer - 1 - mother!
My current top 10 for 2017: 1. The Square 2. Good Time 3. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 4. The Florida Project 5. Faces Places 6. Lady Bird 7. Mother! 8. The Beguiled 9. My Life as a Zuchinni (if this doesn’t count as 2017 then switch it with Raw) 10. Three Billboards Still haven’t seen stuff like 24 Frames or The Phantom Thread though so I anticipate this list changing
The priest scene in Three Billboards was hands down the scene of the year. It’s moving up my list the more I think about it. 1. Blade Runner 2. The Shape of Water 3. Three Billboards
These were the movies that I enjoyed the most this year 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Thor Ragnorak 3. Get Out 4. Dunkirk 5. Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri 6. Logan 7. Baby Driver 8. Wind River 9. Phantom Thread 10. The Big Sick 11. Lady Bird
Honorable Mentions: Meyerowitz Stories, Thor Ragnarok, Spider-Man Homecoming, Logan Lucky, American Made, Disaster Artist, Dunkirk, Twin Peaks: The Return 10. I, Tonya 9. The Big Sick 8. Lucky 7. Florida Project 6. Blade Runner 2049 5. Call Me By Your Name 4. Good Time 3. Get Out 2. Phantom Thread 1. Lady Bird
1. Lady Bird 2. Molly's Game 3. Good Time 4. Florida Project 5. Phantom Thread 6. Get Out 7. Menashe 8. A Quiet Passion 9. Darkest Hour 10. Call Me By Your Name
Was just telling someone tonight that he should catch GET OUT when AMC or whoever re-runs Best Picture nom movies. Def has to be in an audience. Good call, Matt!
Love the channel, you guys should have longer discussions, hopefully the four of you. Such a nurturing experience to see different opinions intertwined but never colliding with unnecesary arrogance, great chemistry btw. Regards from Costa Rica.
Ben picked the only movie I saw in a theater this year. I got lucky. It's pretty damn good. As for singing the praises of Sam Rockwell, I've been doing that for years.
I really don’t understand the call me by your name hype?? I didn’t think it was bad but just did not feel it..? And doesn’t even compare to the Florida project or 3 billboards to me...Florida project really should be number 1
My top 10 list after seeing 80 movies in theatre this year. Still have more I want to get to before I finalize my list such as Phantom Thread, Shape of Water, Call Me By Your Name, I Tanya, Disaster Artist etc. However this is my list right now: 1.) The Darkest Hour 2.) Logan 3.) Molly's Game 4.) The Big Sick 5.) 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 6.) Wind River 7.) Professor Martson and The Wonder Women 8.) Baby Driver 9.) The Battle Of The Sexes 10.) Lady Bird 5 Honourable Mentions: 1.) Coco 2.) Beauty and The Beast 3.) Logan Lucky 4.) Thor Ragnarok 5.) Star Wars The Last Jedi
3. The Disaster Artist 2. Dunkirk 1. Blade Runner 2049 (Still need to see; Phantom Thread, Lady Bird, Call Me By Your Name, Three Billboards, and The Shape of Water)
I have to watch a few oscar buzz movies but here are mine so far: 1 Coco 2 Thor Ragnarok 3 Call me by your name 4 Wonder Woman 5 Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 6 Wind River 7 Baby Driver 8 Logan 9 The Last Jedi 10 Atomic Blonde
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 3. Call Me By Your Name 4. Get Out 5. Dunkirk Okay, I have yet to see Phantom Thread, The Florida Project, Lady Bird, Loveless, Raw, I Tonya, The Post, and a lot of other shit which I'm sure would make my top 10 lost but for now that's the top 10 that I have seen
1. Three Billboards 2. Coco 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. Call Me By Your Name 5. Logan 6. Dunkirk 7. The Shape of Water 8. The Florida Project 9. Get Out 10. Wonder
1. Lady Bird 2. Call Me By Your Name 3. Florida Project 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. Get Out 6. Phantom Thread 7. Good Time 8. Dunkirk 9. The Last Jedi 10. Trainspotting 2
1. Call Me By Your Name 2. Lady Bird 3. The Shape Of Water 4.Columbus (not enough people are talking about this movie) 5. The Florida Project 6. Get Out 7. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 8. Good Time 9. Dunkirk 10. A Ghost Story (although I wasn’t fond of the midpoint monologue)
All your number ones were on my Top 12 (yes I had to make it 12 and not 10, too many to whittle it down to 10 and you should see how long my honorable mentions list is). My number 1 is a documentary called The Work, which may be the most powerful documentary I’ve ever seen. Unfortunately it only played in the festival circuit and its distributor The Orchard (I believe) only released it theatrically in one theater in NY and LA for only like two weeks and idk where else and when throughout select theaters in the country. It’s a shame. It is available on iTunes however and I strongly suggest you guys take out the time to see it. At least watch the trailers of the film to see if it piques your interest. You will not be disappointed. It is life changing. I promise.
Favorite Movies of 2017 1) mother! 2) Baby Driver 3) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 4) Logan 5) I,Daniel Blake 6) War For The Planet Of The Apes 7) Coco 8) Dunkirk 9) Wonder 10) IT/Wind River
1) Call Me By Your Name/Phantom Thread 3) Blade Runner 2049 4) The Shape of Water 5) Dunkirk 6) Lady Bird 7) The Last Jedi 8) The Killing of a Sacred Deer 9) Good Time 10) The Post
Pretty Good Year some dissapointing Movies like Justice League and Star Wars the Last Jedi but Overall Good Year ... My list (I Tonya and the Florida Project Withstanding of Course) 1. Get Out 2. The Disaster Artist 3. The Lego Batman Movie 4. Call me By your Name 5. Dunkirk 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 8. The Shape of Water 9. Wonder Woman 10. Spiderman Homecoming Honorable Mention Logan Mother! IT Baby Driver Ladybird Split Jumanji
10. The Big Sick 9. The Beguiled 8. Dunkirk 7. The Florida Project 6. A Ghost Story 5. The Shape of Water 4. Lady Bird 3. Phantom Thread 2. Get Out 1. CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
I have to play catch-up with most films since my local cinema is so appalling for anything other than plays, blockbusters, and kid's films. I don't get to see most of the year's best until midway through the following year when they are finally released on Blu-ray.
1. A Ghost Story 2. Phantom Thread 3. The Florida Project 4. Good Time 5. Call me By Your Name 6. The Shape of Water 7. Get Out 8. Blade Runner 2049 9. Lady Bird 10. Dunkirk
3. The Disaster Artist 2. I, Tonya 1. The Florida Project Of what I've seen so far, that is. Still got a lot of catching up to do before awards season.
My favorite so far is 3 Billboards. Although I still haven't seen The Shape of Water & Ladybird. Somebody asked me if it has a happy ending. I told her it really doesn't have an ending. And that's all for the better. Also, high marks for Dunkirk.
Who Cares Top 10 of 2017 [so far] 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Baby Driver 3. Dunkirk 4. Logan 5. Wind River 6. Call Me by Your Name 7. Lady Bird 8. I, Tonya 9. Good Time 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer Need to see: *Get Out, *The Shape of Water, *Phantom Thread, A Ghost Story, Happy End, Harmonium, Hostiles, It Comes at Night, John Wick 2, Lady Macbeth, mother!, My Friend, Dahmer, Personal Shopper, The Florida Project, The Square, The Transfiguration, Thelma Movies I also liked more than I didn't: *Brawl in Cell Block 99, *The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected), *It, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Life, Logan Lucky, Okja, Raw, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Split, The Babysitter, The Big Sick, The Disaster Artist, The Lego Batman Movie, Thor: Ragnarok, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Wonder Woman When compiling my top 10 list I have a hard time deciding whether I should order them by my personal favorites, or what I think is technically the best. The above list is kind of a hodgepodge of both. #2 and #4 are undoubtedly flawed, but I have personal reasons for valuing them more than other technically better films. *= order of importance followed by alphabetized list
Joseph Ocasio id say dunkirk because did something no war movie has ever done. Logan was trying to but became conventional towards the end. Don't get me wrong tho I love it
Seen plenty, Disaster Artist, IT, Process of watch Get Out, Every Marvel and DC movie, Blade Runner 2049, est. If anything, I've been told that I've seen too many.
Well, you didn't see Call me by your name, Phantom thread, three billboards, I tonya, Shape of Water, Ghost story, Lady Bird and Florida project (literally these films comprise most critics top ten lists), instead you decided to watch every superhero film. Get your priorities straight.
I liked the movie, but McDonagh makes a writing decision that took me out of the story because he uses racism as a device in kind of a cheap way. He establishes Rockwell's character as an extreme and violent racist cop. He uses the words torture and beat, not harass or profiling. That's next level stuff he's using to paint a specific picture of this town, but then he doesn't go there, not really. It's nothing offensive, it's just uneven writing. Like why is the American dwarf in In Bruges a racist? No reason. Then why tell me?
Totally agree with Ben, Three Billboards would be my number one as well. The performances in that movie are phenomenal. Woody Harrelson made me cry. Second would be Blade Runner 2049, I liked it more than the original, and the cinematography is gorgeous. So excited for Denis Villeneuve to take on Dune. Third is Lady Bird. It felt incredibly grounded and real, not all quirky and irreverent like a lot of similar movies. Reminded me about arguments with my mum. Well worth a watch.