Join the Hudson Valley Squares as they discuss their top 5 favorite albums. 💰Donate via Ko-Fi: ko-fi.com/peterpardosseaoftra... 👕Order your SoT merch: www.t8cloth.com/pages/sot 🖥 Visit our website: www.seaoftranquility.org
Nice list! 2 of my favourite albums are Yes, Drama and Raindow, Rising. Interestingly if you take the keyboard play from Yes (who played on Drama in 1980, and is still in Yes today)... And the bass player from Rainbow, Rising (Dio's bass player)... You end up with Kate Bush, The Dreaming. Haha they both played on that album.
The criminally underrated "Animals" album as well as "Sabotage".... The latter I favor over "Master of Reality or "Volume 4" nowadays. The Sabs had a bunch of great albums... Only true fans are lucky enough to know of their greatness beyond a few of them
Solid list In Rock is my #1 and every other album on your list narrowly missed my cut. An all time top 5 is so hard, it's like asking me to choose a favorite child
1. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 2. Can - Tago Mago 3. Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica 4. The Beatles - Revolver 5. King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic
"Larks In Aspen's Tongue".. my awesome introduction to King Crimson. "Revolver' used to be a favorite.. but Rubber Soul overtook it when the real version or the UK version came out in the US with "Nowhere Man". (Yet 'And Your Bird Can Sing" fulfills the mighty "Revolver" in the same way in america.. used to be on the "Yesterday And Today"album)
A great episode. I would like to play along... 1. Beatles - Abbey Road 2. Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood 3. Yes - Fragile 4. Rush - 2112 5. Queen - A Night At The Opera
Love that you have Perfect Str. on your list DB -- all other DeepP albums get mentioned but that is right up there with the more familiars. BOC on my list as well.
Hi Duncan. Exceptional, uncommon, and great pick with Chinatown. Let me know if you want to listen to the 2nd CD of the Deluxe edition with rare, alternate, and live tracks from the Chinatown sessions. Very cool material. 15 tracks as follows: - Don't Play Around - We Will Be Strong [ U.S. Edited Version ] - Sugar Blues [ Live ] - Whiskey In The Jar [ Live ] - Are You Ready [ Live ] - Chinatown [ Live ] - Got To Give It Up [ Live ] - Dear Miss Lonely Hearts[ Live ] - Killer On The Loose [ Live ] - Chinatown [ Edited Version ] - Chinatown [ Sound check ] Don't Play Around-Soundcheck - Sweetheart [ Sound check ] - Didn't I [ Sound check ] - Hey You [ Sound check ] The 2 CD Deluxe Expanded Edition of Heaven And Hell which you probably already have comes highly recommended as well. Cheers from California by way of Minnesota.
1. Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti 2. The Who Who's Next 3. The Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers 4. The Doors The Doors 5. Pink Floyd Dark Side Of The Moon
This is my list: 1. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 2. Machine Head - Deep Purple 3. Mob Rules - Black Sabbath 4. Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones 5. Relayer - Yes
1. Yessongs 2. Heaven and Hell 3. In the Court of the Crimson King 4. Sabotage 5. Bitches Brew Honorable mentions(in no order): Number of the Beast Close to the Edge The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Madman Across the Water Quadrophenia
Top 5 albums, at this moment 1. Pink Floyd - Animals 2. Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick 3. Steely Dan - The Royal Scam 4. Genesis- Trick of the Tail 5. Yes - Relayer
1. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 2. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 3. Thin Lizzy - Jailbreak 4. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 5. Bruford - One Of A Kind Great show guys!
Had a blast in the live chat. Lots of fun and highly enjoyable. Deep Purple - Machine Head Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Pink Floyd- The Dark Side of the Moon RUSH -2112 Black Sabbath- Vol IV /Master of Reality
Great show as always Pete. The King was on fire tonight. 1. The Beatles-Abbey Road 2. Genesis-Foxtrot 3. KISS-Alive 4. Black Sabbath- Mob Rules 5. Ted Nugent- Ted Nugent Thanks as always Pete. SOT IS THE BEST CHANNEL ON RU-vid.
Cheers Squares. 1) Rush- Permanent Waves- My first and my gateway into to heavy Prog. 2) Yes- Relayer- Their most fusion and challenging record. 3) Return to Forever- Romantic Warrior 4) King Crimson- Red 5) The Beatles- Revolver
5.Joe Walsh - The Smoker you Drink the Player You Get. 4.Genesis- Trick of the Tail 3.Frank Zappa - Live at the Roxy and elsewhere 2. Queen - A Day at the Races (this rotates between other 70s Queen records) 1. The Who - Who's Next
1) Sgt Peppers 2) Zep 4 3) Paranoid 4) Rubber Soul 5) Willie and the Poor Boys If I can include soundtracks though, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood would be in there somewhere. Definitely a deserted island pick.
i always wonder if its weird, you're thinking "my little angel hangs out with a bunch of guys that are my age". its always weird to me when i go to concerts and instead of running into my old friends from high school, i run into my old friends kids that are now the age we were when we were hanging out LOL.
5. Vicious Rumors - Digital Dictator 4. Steve Morse - High Tension Wires 3. Crimson Glory - Tanscendence 2. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell 1. Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
Yes....criminally under-appreciated Steve Morse album. What an amazing, emotional, beautiful, balls to the wall, with a touch of Ireland, experience. It is also in my top 5 GOAT Albums.
1: Ride the Lightning - Metallica 2: Hail to England - Manowar 3: South of Heaven - Slayer 4: Still Got the Blues - Gary Moore 5: Blizzard of Ozz - Ozzy Osbourne
Great Video. My list would be 1) Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time 2) Blue Öyster Cult - Fire of Unknown Origin 3) Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 4) Judas Priest - Stained Class 5) Rainbow - Rising
1. Rainbow - Rising 2. UFO - Strangers in the Night 3. Devin Townsend Band - Accelerated Evolution 4. Saxon - The Eagle Has Landed 5. Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell
1. Blue Oyster Cult - Fire of Unknown Origin 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 3. Ozzy - Diary of a Madman 4. Alice in Chains - Dirt 5. BOC - Spectres Honorables: Megadeth - Rust in Peace Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime Ozzy - Blizzard of Ozz Metallica - Master of Puppets Satriani - Flying in a Blue Dream Van Halen - VH1 Billy Idol - Rebel Yell King Diamond - Abigail
This is my current list, it could completely change at any time. 1. Thin Lizzy- Black Rose 2. Deep Purple- Burn 3. Rush- Permanent Waves 4.Racer X- Street Lethal (if you call yourself a metal fan and haven’t heard this album, you’re doing yourself a massive disfavor.) 5. Soundgarden- Superunkown
@@davehodson6288 Paul Gilbert is one of my all time favorites. Everyone in the band is excellent though. Don’t get me wrong, I love well thought out solos and complex music arrangements, but sometimes I just wanna hear face melting guitar shredding. That album grabs you by the throat and beat the hell outta you for 35 mins straight. Second Heat is equally as face melting.
I was going to mention second heat and the two live albums that followed all excellent. By the way I actually met Jeff Martin back here in the UK when he drummed for badlands.had a a brief chat about racer x with him
@@davehodson6288 That’s awesome! Jeff was an excellent singer, but he was no slouch on the kit either! Yeah, those two live albums are also excellent. I’ve actually heard that Bruce and Jeff aren’t on speaking terms, so it’s not really a big chance of happening, but I’m hoping that they’ll do at least ONE more reunion album and tour. I’ve never had the chance to see them live and would love to.
Fun show! #1 Van Halen debut #2 Van Halen 2 #3 The Beatles, Abbey Road #4 Boston, debut #5 Queen, A Night at the opera Honorable Mentions #1 Rush, Permanent Waves #2 The Who, Tommy #3 The Beatles, With the Beatles
Using Sidney's benchmark of "I go back to it and never get tired of it..." 1. Rush- Hemispheres 2. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 3. Humble Pie - Smokin' 4. Yes - Relayer 5. Be Bop Deluxe - Sunburst Finish
1- Van Halen - Van Halen I 2- Metallica - Master of Puppets 3- Iron Maiden- Power Slave/ Piece of Mind 4- Queensryche- Operation Mind Crime 5- David Lee Roth - Eat’em and Smile
1.the who-who s Next 2.the clash-london calling 3.led zeppelin-physical graffiti 4. black sabbath-masters of reality 5.mercyful fate-melissa Honorable mention Holy diver-dio Black flag-my war Deep purple-machine head Powerage-acdc Judas priest- killing machine Motorhead-ace of spades The stones-exile Thin lzzy-bad reputation
1. Judas Priest - Painkiller 2. Queensryche - Operation:Mindcrime 3. Judas Priest - Stained Class 4. Metallica - And Justice for All 5. Dio - Holy Diver 6. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind 7. Iron Maiden - The Number of The Beast 8. Metallica - Master of Puppets 9. Judas Priest - Defenders of The Faith 10. Black Sabbath - Mob Rules
Exile On Main Street - Rolling Stones A Love Supreme - John Coltrane Never Mind The Bullocks - Sex Pistols Astral Weeks - Van Morrison Time Fades Away - Neil Young HM: Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie Nevermind - Nirvana New York - Lou Reed Music For A New Society - John Cale Who Came First - Pete Townshend
These 5 will NEVER change… 5. UFO - Obsession 4. Black Sabbath - Vol.4 3. Thin Lizzy - Black Rose 2. QUEEN - News Of The World 1. KISS - Rock And Roll Over
My top 5 1) I'm pulling a Pardo right off the bat RUSH Moving Pictures/ Permanent Waves. 2)Queensryche Operation Mindcrime 3) Yes The Yes Album 4) Dream Theater Images and Words 5) Megadeth Peace Sells
Many great choices listed already. My five favourites (at this time): 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Beatles - Abbey Road 3. Doors - L.A. Woman 4. Robin Trower - Bridge of Sighs 5. Captain Beyond - Captain Beyond (first album)
@@stevecowder4774 You have good taste. :-) I could list another 5 just as or almost as strong but the above 5 were the ones that immediately popped into my mind.
Being “older” I went with the criteria of albums that I bought again and again as formats changed (vinyl, tape, CD, MP3) 5: Hall and Oats “Abandoned Luncheonette” 4: Steely Dan “Royal Scam” 3: Supertramp “Crime of the Century” 2: Pink Floyd “ Dark Side of the Moon” 1: Genesis “Selling England by the Pound” (Hands down!)
Rainbow - Rising Iron Maiden - Piece of mind UFO - Strangers in the night Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell AC/DC - Let there be Rock HM: Rush - Permanent Waves / Marillion - Script for a Jesters Tear.
1- The Beatles ( White Album) - The Beatles 2- Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 3- Queen Of The Murder Scene- The Warning 4- Ride The Lightning- Metallica 5- Master Of Puppets - Metallica
@@revenantthewarningI second The Warning, any of their 3 albums, my personal favorite being ERROR, but cannot wait to see what they have in store for the 4th album.
Motley Crue’s “Shout at the Devil” was my gateway album into the whole metal/hard rock scene so I have to give a “shout” out to that. Other albums that were important to me growing up: Ratt - Dancing Undercover Van Halen - Van Halen 1 DLR Band - Eat ‘Em and Smile Dokken - Back for the Attack Cinderella - Long Cold Winter Aerosmith - Rocks Joe Satriani - Surfing with the Alien Alcatrazz - Disturbing the Peace White Lion - Pride Billy Idol - Rebel Yell Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Oz Iron Maiden - 7th Son of a 7th Son The Cult - Electric Def Leppard - Pyromania Quiet Riot - Quiet Riot Bon Jovi - Slippery when wet Twisted Sister - Love Is for Suckers Stryper - To Hell with the Devil Poison - Look what the Cat dragged in
1. The White Album The Beatles 2. Ride the Lighting Metallica 3. Quadrophenia The Who 4. American Idiot Green Day 5. All Mod Cons The Jam 6. Disintegration The Cure 7. Revolver The Beatles 8. Ace of Spades Motorhead 9. Chuck Sum 41 10. Days of Future Passed The Moody Blues
5 Slayer - Reign in Blood 4 Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind 3 Metallica - Kill 'Em All 2 Black Sabbath - Master of Reality 1 Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
1 : Jethro Tull : Aqualung 2 : Pink Floyd : Dark Side of the Moon 3 : The Beatles : Rubber Soul. ( US Version ) 4 : Yes : Fragile 5 : Genesis : Selling England by the Pound
5. Black Sabbath- Master of Reality 4. Queen- Sheer Heart Attack 3. Aerosmith- Toys in the Attic 2. Jimi Hendrix- Bold as Love 1. The Beatles- Abbey Road
5. Megadeth Rust in Peace. 4. Iron Maiden Number of the Beast. 3. Judas Priest Unleashed in the East. 2. Black Sabbath Heaven and Hell. 1. Black Sabbath Vol 4. Chis and Butch should have their own show!
5. Bat out of Hell - Meat Loaf (1977) 4. Somewhere Far Beyond - Blind Guardian (1992) 3. Via Dolorosa - Ophthalamia (1995) 2. Rust in Peace - Megadeth (1990) 1. Imaginations From the Other Side - Blind Guardian (1995)
With the caveat that an artist can only appear once. 1. The Beatles - Abbey Road 2. The Who - Who's Next 3. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed 4. Deep Purple - Fireball 5. Black Sabbath - Paranoid
1 2112, Rush 2 Permanent Waves, Rush 3 Wish u Were Here, PINK FlOYD 4 Paranoid, BLACK SABBATH 5 BLACK ALBUM, Metallica 6 Moving Pictures, Rush 7 Hemispheres, Rush 8 Led Zeppelin 4, Led Zeppelin 9 Back in Black, ACDC 10 The Wall, PINK Floyd 11 I could name about another 5 Rush Albums but you get the picture. RUSHRULES PEASE.
Favorite Metal albums ( pre Hair - Thrash) 1. Fates Warning - Spectre Within 2. Cirith Ungol - King of the Dead 3. Witchfynde - Cloak and Dagger 4. Saxon - Strong Arm of the Law 5. Black Sabbath - Born Again 6. Savatage - Power of the Night 7. Manilla Road - Crystal Logic 8. Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden 9. Stormwitch - Tales of Terror 10. Angel Witch - Angel Witch
Wow, Stormwitch - ToT..... I rarely hear anyone mention that album; "Masque of the Red Death" is one of my favorite songs. If your list were mine I would switch out Witchfynde or Saxon and insert Warlord- "Cannons of Destruction". Great taste.. 🤘
In chronological order: The Beatles- Revolver (1966) The Beatles- White Album (1968) King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King (1969) Led Zepplin - II (1969) Stevie Wonder- Talking Book (1972)
Mine are Live albums 1. Unleashed In The East-Judas Priest 2. Strangers In The Night-UFO 3. Made In Japan-Deep Purple 4. On Your Feet Or On Your Knees-Blue Oyster Cult 5. Live-Robin Trower Studio albums 1. Bridge Of Sighs-Robin Trower 2. II-Queen 3. 7th Son Of A 7th Son-Iron Maiden 4. Secret Treaties-Blue Oyster Cult 5. Operation Mindcrime-Queensryche
Hi Steve. Your Live picks, Made In Japan, On Your Feet or On Your Knees, and Robin Trower Live, and your #1 studio choice. Bridge Of Sighs are 4 of my personal All Time Favorites as well. Cheers.
1. Sergeant Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles 2. Who's Next - The Who 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 4. Fragile - Yes 5. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
Great episode, specially at the end when they got into their top first album. My picks: 1) Entombed - Left Hand Path 2) Black Sabbath - Master of Reality 3) Metallica - Ride the Lightning 4) Slayer - Reign in Blood 5) Motörhead - Overkill
I remember back in 1976 when the "Rainbow Rising" album came out how the local record shop had the artwork covering the whole of the front window. Of course I bought it being a Deep Purple and Ritchie Blackmore fan. Bloody hard to think of it being 46 years ago now.
@@integrity101 "Burn" and "Stormbringer" from Deep Purple Mark 3. The "Slaves and Masters" album (with Joe Lynn Turner on vocals) is also quite good musically. And the first three Deep Purple albums with Rod Evans (on vocals) I really like. The album "Burn" is still the best one he's been involved with (IMHO). And "Burn" is my number one pick for Deep Purple. I prefer David Coverdale and Glenn Hughes over Ian Gillan.
1. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Genesis 2. Weather Report - Domino Theory/Heavy Weather (pick one for also mention) 3. Dark Side of the Moon/Animals - Pink Floyd (pick one for also mention) 4. One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa 5. Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Man, so nice to see Tesla on these lists. The Great Radio Controversy was the first record my mom ever bought for me. My top 10: 1) The Cure-Disintegration 2) The Clash-London Calling 3) Rush-Hemispheres 4) The Who-Quadrophenia 5) Queen-Sheer heart attack
1. Iron Maiden - Seventh Son Of a Seventh Son 2. Opeth Blackwater Park 3. Mastodon - Crack the Skye 4. Queensryche Operation Mindcrime 5. Black Sabbath. Heaven and Hell
I love that the Hudson Valley Squares covered their top five favorite albums of all time! With Chris Alo and Butch Jones on the panel, it's always a fun time!
Takeaways from tonight's "Butch Jones special edition" episode : 1. The first thing I check is the length of the show. I see its just shy of two hours and I immediately think to myself "Butch must be back" 2. Sydney, Ryan, Steve, Chris A., Chris C. and sure enough, Butch in the house tonight. 3. We begin tonight's show with one of Ryan's dogs right from the start... 4. Ryan also with the new camera and microphone... 5. The album you go back to "all the damn time" 6. "Butch is like a grumpy cat" 7. (Personal note to Butch) - I saw Icon headline a little club-The Keystone, Palo Alto, CA on June 29, 1984... 8. "Sad Trombone" 9. The problem with skipping songs on cassettes and 8-Track tapes... 10. The Devil and the Whore 11. Steve - "...Satan banging a chick" Ryan - "No, that's the art work" 12. Myself and everyone on the panel losing it over the #11 exchange above (except for Chris Alo who looks like he's asleep)?!?! 13. "And then they fucked off" 14. When a band's "soon to be released" album comes out 12 years later... 15. Tesla Tuesday 16. We have the first of several John Sykes mentions 24 minutes and 13 seconds into the show... 17. "Chris has got 8 or 9 copies" 18. "The country is Finland, that's a shock..." 19. Atom Heart Mother as a sleeping aid... 20. "I really didn't do my homework and I'm still (not) doing it to this day..." 21. Steve as "Radar" from M*A*S*H*... 22. "A blank tape is better than The X-Factor" 23. Ryan - "All right, Radar" Steve - "Fuck you, Alo" 24. "It's Voivod at their Voivodiest" 25. " I would totally screw those broads, especially the one on the far right. Bend her over, I'd show her the stars and stripes" 26. "I'm making notes for my turn" 27. "Here's my five CD copies at the moment" 28. The tag team wrestlers The Road Warriors are responsible for Chris Alo getting into music. Who knew? ... 29. Butch - "I don't want to ask a question and make it longer..." Chris A. - "Well fuck, you might as well at this point" 30. "I'll need some soda or a good line of coke" 31. "The intro is evil as fuck" 32. "The guitar solos are shrieking out of the caves of hell" 33. "When I was young, pimply faced and stupid (pause) still stupid" 34. "They don't make stuff like that anymore" 35. "How can I get my hair like Edward's"? 36. "I got to piss next to him" 37. "I wanted to grab a hammer and start smashing the windows of my bedroom" 38. "Fuck it. There's no rules. If there were, I can pull a Keeler or a Catino. I'm doing whatever the fuck I want!" 39. "He's been listening to Winger records or something" 40. "I don't know what the fuck kind of amphetamines he fed Hogland to play on that album" 41. "Strapping Young Lad sounds like a thousand jackhammers flying up your ass" 42. "I'm disappointed Nick's #1 wasn't something I couldn't spell or read" 43. I am typing this at 4:53am and I have no idea how I'm going to get up in a few hours. Thanks, Butch! My top 5 favorite albums in the rock genres: 1. Aerosmith - Live Bootleg 2. Exodus - Bonded By Blood 3. Iron Maiden - Self titled debut 4. Led Zeppelin- III 5. G.B.H. - City Baby Attacked By Rats
Whoa GBH sneaking into the top 5! Cool! I was super late to the party with those guys until a friend steered me . Already loved some of their peers (Discharge, Amebix…) for years. Amazing album though!
@@Conan_WhatIsBestInLife I first saw GBH on July 14, 1986. I last saw them May 30, 2018. Three of the four members were still in the band. The new drummer came aboard in 1994.
@@michaelriffee4526 I’ve got a soft spot for their ‘83 album City Baby’s Revenge too. Hell, even their most recent 2017 album Momentum is great! I had an opportunity to see them around 2018, they toured the US that summer I believe, but I already had tickets to see another show so unfortunately I missed it. I heard they were incredible on that tour.
Awesome episode. My top 5 ... 1. Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance 2. AC/DC - Back in Black 3. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti 4. Scorpions - Blackout 5. tie between Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast and Piece of Mind
1. Blue For You - Status Quo 2. Moving Pictures - Rush 3. Secret Treaties - Blue Oyster Cult 4. Black Rose - Thin Lizzy 5. Foxtrot - Genesis My top 100 is always changing, but the same 100
1 Sisters of Mercy - First, last and always 2 Fields of Nephilim - Elizium 3 Iron Maiden - Somewhere in time 4 The Mission UK - Gods own medicin 5 Pink Floyd - Dark side of the moon
It is hard enough getting this down to a top 20, never mind a top 5,but here is my top 5 favourite studio albums. 1 Physical Graffiti Led Zeppelin 2 Straight Shooter. Bad Company 3 Rising. Rainbow 4 In Rock Deep Purple 5 S/T. Montrose.
1. Metallica Master of puppets 2. Slayer Reign in blood 3. Motörhead Overkill 4. Emperor Anthems to the welkin at dusk 5. Bolt thrower Those once loyal
This was my favorite SOT video of all time! Butch was hilarious and I love the quote describing multiple copies, “Have it Alo-ed.” Some surprises too. Thanks guys!
5. Imaginos - Blue Oyster Cult/Sandy Pearlman 4. Exile on Main St.- Rolling stones 3. Close to the Edge- Yes 2. The Wall - Pink Floyd 1. Shinola Vol. 1- Ween
I'll have to give that BOC another listen. And a real out of the box pick from Ween. I'm more partial to The Molluskand Quebec. But Shinola a great hodgepodge of tracks.
1. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 2. Exile on Main St. - The Rolling Stones 3. Who's Next - The Who 4. The Beatles 5. (Pronounced 'Lĕh-'nérd 'Skin-'nérd) - Lynyrd Skynyrd
My Top 5 studio Albums: (all genres) *1)* Kansas - Audio Visions *2)* Johnny Cash - Silver *3)* Roxy Music - Flesh & Blood *4)* Toto - Turn Back *5)* Dave Mason - Let It Flow Top 5 Live album: *1)* Foghat - Live *2)* Nine Below Zero - Live at The Marquee *3)* Blue Oyster Cult - Extraterrestrial Live *4)* Neil Diamond - Hot August Night *5)* Harry Chapin - Greatest Stories Ive