Great video, per usual. Would've added "Coming Home", "An Unmarried Woman" and finally, for honorable mention, "Corvette Summer" Starring Mark Hamil and Annie Potts. Vroom-Vroom!
I haven't seen that much from 1978 so.... 10. Grease (It's been a while since I've seen this film) 9. Lupin the Third: The Mystery of Mamo 8. Ringing Bell 7. Superman 6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 5. Halloween 4. Christmas Eve on Sesame Street 3. The Deer Hunter 2. Dawn of the Dead 1. Watership Down
I have to say unwittingly i laughed out loud at your description of the former people now zombies staggering round the mall only interested in things & i thought oh my gosh its the precursor of instagram & Amazon 😂😂 x
Great picks as always, Harry. Hadn't seen The Silent Partner until tonight, and it is indeed brilliant. Surprised that Straight Time isn't on this list - my favourite of '78.
My list in no particular order save for number one, which is my favourite film of all time: Dawn of the Dead (All-time favourite) I Spit On Your Grave Invasion of the Body Snatchers Piranha Midnight Express Halloween Jaws 2 Attack of the Killer Tomatoes Straight Time The Inglorious Bastards
Midnight Express made history that year by winning the most Golden Globes of any film ever nominated, including Best Picture. At The Oscars, there was real suspense whether it would be Alan Parker or Michael Cimino's night.
Great choices- particularly Invasion of the Body Snatchers being so high up. Here's mine: 10. Days of Heaven 9. Long Weekend (one of the best Aussie movies) 8. Heaven Can Wait 7. The Deer Hunter (a bit overrated by most) 6. Midnight Express 5. Halloween 4. Autumn Sonata 3. An Unmarried Woman 2. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1. Straight Time
I love these movie lists and while I don't always agree with all your picks or the order, they're still great and often give me good ideas on what to watch next, like Girlfriends. I've compiled my own list and, while some of your picks would probably be on my top 10, I left some off to shine a light on some others that I thought were also worthy. Hope you like it. 1. The Deer Hunter (This one just blew me away and I think it's far and away the best film of the year.) 2. The Shout 3. The Cheap Detective 4. The Silent Partner 5. Coming Home 6. Preparez vos Mouchoirs (US: Get Out Your Handkerchiefs) 7. Remember My Name 8. Go Tell the Spartans 9. Una Notte Piena di Ploggia (US: A Night Full of Rain) 10. An Unmarried Woman Honorable Mentions that didn't make your list. Straight Time House Calls Interiors Heaven Can Wait Autumn Sonata Foul Play
TWO THUMBS-UP, WAY UP ! Chanced into you babbling the movies you loved just a day ago. I will take time to savor every episode of your exquisite selections ( you've covered almost 80% of what I've been collecting over the years but mostly left unview yet ) absolutely fabulous commenting that are brief but point-focused, presented in your intoxicating voice. Bonus are your British humor, subtle styling, whiskey props on the background ( were you drinking the real thing? just curious ) in every episode. Kanpai カンパイ🥃
My Top 10: 10. Revenge of the Pink Panther 9. Up in Smoke 8. Interiors 7. The Last Waltz 6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 5. Superman 4. Halloween 3. Dawn of the Dead 2. The Deer Hunter 1. National Lampoon's Animal House
My 10 for 1978 10. The Shout 9. A Wedding 8. Same Time Next Year 7. Halloween 6. The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash 5. Invasion of The Bodysnatchers 4. The Tree of Wooden Clogs 3. Days of Heaven 2. Midnight Express NUMBER ONE: THE DEER HUNTER
Here's my top 10 10. Jubilee 9. Convoy 8. Death On The Nile 7. Every Which Way But Loose 6. FM 5. Up In Smoke 4. Thank God It's Friday 3. Grease 2. Buddy Holly Story 1. Animal House
My Top 10 1. The Deer Hunter 2. Straight Time 3. Blue Collar 4. Superman The Movie 5. The Last Waltz 6. Halloween 7. Up In Smoke 8. Dawn of the Dead 9. Grease 10. The Fury
Fascinating you list Girlfriends as the top film of 1978, yet An Umarried Woman gets no notice here. Perhaps the quota for comedy dramas set in New York' and released in '78 had been fillled.
When people think of a Thanksgiving movie, they usually think of Planes, Trains and Automobiles, but you could make the argument that The Last Waltz is technically a Thanksgiving movie because if I'm not mistaking, the show was performed on Thanksgiving. EDIT: Sorry if I'm flooding your comment sections. There's just so much to talk about these movies.
top 10: 1 The Deer Hunter 2 Drunken Master 3 Dawn of the Dead 4 Jaws 2 / Damien: Omen II 5 Grease 6 Superman the Movie 7 Piranha 8 Midnight Express 9 Halloween 10 Every Which Way but Loose
A bit of a down year for film in my view - most notable films seemed quite flawed (note how your list rehearses a lot of flaws!). Anyhow, my own top-10 list would include flawed things like Interiors and Autumn Sonata, The Long Weekend (near-flawless Aussie eco-horror), and US film-school staple, Killer of Sheep. Days of Heaven is my #1 ('nothing much happens' - pschaw!). I'm not sure how great Girlfriends is myself; it's kinda just an OK Rohmer film set in NYC. Still it's true that it feels 15-20 years ahead of its time in US film when people like Holofcener would pick up the Rohmer-in-English torch.