Etrian Odyssey. Going into a dungeon and mapping on the bottom screen is a joy. Ninja Gaiden Dragon Sword did touch screen action fighting justice. Nintendogs I like dogs so sue me. But seriously interacting with them on the bottom was cool. Advance Wars Days of Ruin and Dual Strike. I loved using the bottom screen to move units.
For all the people who are lazy like me 10. 1:19 The World ends with you 9. 2:22 PhoenixWright:Ace Attorney 8. 3:49 Elite Beat Agents 7. 5:29 New Super Mario bros 6. 6:48 Contra 4 5. 8:12 The Legend of Zelda spirit tracks 4. 9:24 Mario Luigi Bowsers inside story 3. 10:41 Pokemon Platinum version 2. 12:23 Mario Kart Ds 1. 13:45 Tetris Ds
Fredrik Nylander hell yeh Though I would put it’s remake above the original, the voice acting and flow chart more than make up for the small change at the end of the game
crystola99 Not only are those things better, I also like the change at the end of the game more. I was always disappointed that the final puzzle was just sudoku. It might’ve had an interesting twist, but that didn’t change that the puzzle itself was just sudoku. The new puzzle was way more interesting.
TheCrazyNintendoMan ! He was talking about the remake, not the sequel. Though in my opinion both remake and sequel are better than the original. Though neither remake nor sequel are on the DS.
I only played it on PSP. It was a very interesting take on top down GTA. The drug dealing mini game to earn money was a genius move that I feel is missing from GTA 5.
One of my favorite memories of elementary school was a class trip with our grade and there was a group of us was playing Mario Kart DS in the back. One of the teachers came back and asked if he could play a couple of rounds. Of course someone let him borrow their DS and then he proceeded to kick our asses at it. 😂
Add Black on that list and I'll agree. Edit: guys, I know that Unova is Gen 5, ok? Do you see that JJ's comment is edited too? When I posted this JJ's list only had Gen 4 games on it, he aded the 5 Gen bit later.
Black and White 2 are my personal favorites, but Platinum was great when I played and while I haven't played HGSS, they look like amazing remakes of already incredible games.
Let's admit the premice was pretty dumb especially compared to wind waker and his little brother phantom hourglass which both had boat transportation giving you some freedom and felt more interesting while the tracks looked really restrictive. But that gameplay
@Mark Cahalan Those dang pan pipe songs, I couldn't figure out how to use them constantly. I liked the train parts, and I tolerated the touchscreen only controls long enough to play Phantom Hourglass's final dungeon enough to get a run time of 0:00:00. But with no option to play the pan pipe with buttons I couldn't finish the 2nd floor of the tower. On top of everything else it felt like a punch to my gut, calling the first two note song, "The Song of Awakening". No! You need more then two notes to reference The Ballet of the Windfish. It was like rewriting the ending to Yoshi's island saying Mario and Luigi got delivered to the wrong house, discrediting the whole struggle of Yoshi. (But they did just that in Yoshi's New Isalnd.)
My top 10 10: Yoshi's Island DS 9: Spirit Tracks 8: Mario Kart DS 7: Fossil Fighters Champions 6: Kirby Squeak Squad 5: Sonic Rush 4: Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky 3: Super Mario 64 DS 2: M&L Bowser's Inside Story 1: Pokemon Black/White 2
My top 10: (no ports) 10. New Super Mario Bros 9. Advance Wars DS 8. Tetris DS 7. Platinum Version 6. GTA Chinatown wars 5. Bowsers Inside Story 4. World Ends with you 3. Mario kart DS 2. Spirit tracks 1. 999
Aaron YES! And I know this was DSI but what about flipnote?! It introduced me to digital drawing and animation at such an early age, and it was so fun!
Pictochat was THE thing back in the day for the school bus ride home. My sister & I had the whole back of the bus goofing off on Pictochat it was fantastic.
The DS had a ton of great games that are very overlooked, other than the ones mentioned in this video I can also think of -Rhythm heaven -Okamiden -999: 9 hours 9 persons 9 doors -Ghost trick -Pokemon spin offs like ranger, conquest and mystery dungeon -Top tier remakes like mario 64 ds, Kirby superstar ultra and pokemon hgss
@@alexmott507 They are poorly review because the reviewer at IGN was a dumbass. He put Sky LOWER than time and darkness, gave the music like a FIVE, only played less than a third of the game, and overall didn't research anything, getting basic facts like playable characters incorrect. GTI and the first half of SMD were very repetitive, yes, but R/B Rescue team and EOS weren't. That repetitiveness wasn't really brought up in the IGN review anyway. Unless you're thinking of another reviewer, I don't know what else to say.
@@lucenildofilho5710 oh c'mon get with the programm - switch version of TWEWY has an additional Epilogue chapter which ends with complete Sequel Hook - i mean c'mon Neku is shot... AGAIN!.. And now gets stuck in Reaper's game outside Joshua's influence.
Yo spoiler warnings would be appreciated here. But yeah TWEWY really needs a sequel, it's a fantastic game and if it's been ported **twice**, they might be at least considering a sequel.
Omg. The god damn carrot challenge that made me want to punch my ds in the god damn face. I got past it eventually. But when I was a kid. I could never beat it
Really good list, but would've loved some honorable mentions, namely: - 999 (Zero Escape) - Hotel Dusk and Last Window - Another Code - Ghost Trick: Phantom Thief - Project Rub - Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Blue
Just got my first ds today and my mom bought me Mariokart ds, I can honestly say that it is an amazing game and really made my first ds experience Legendary!
@@johnpangarakis396 It's slow gathering as I can't spend too much but my current collection is the following; Mario Kart DS, Animal Crossing Wild World, Super Mario 64 DS, and New Super Mario Bros. :D (the ladder two I have aquired cases for!)
No Professor Layton? Your demise will be soon. jk, but seriously, you should check out at least one of them. Such a good series plus great soundtracks!
my top 10 ds games 1. Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver 2. WarioWare: Touched! 3. Kirby Super Star Ultra 4. New Super Mario Bros. 5. Animal Crossing: Wild World 6. Super Mario 64 DS 7. Kirby: Squeak Squad 8. The World Ends with You 9. Mario Kart DS 10. Pokémon Platinum
I actually think this top ten is pretty solid. Those are good games. Here's my top 10: 10 The Legend Of Zelda Spirit Tracks 9 Professor Layton and the Unwound Future 8 Pokemon SoulSilver 7 Trauma Center: Under the Knife 2 6 Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors 5 Final Fantasy XII: Revenant Wings 4 The World Ends With You 3 Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 2 Hotel Dusk: Room 215 1 Ghost Trick And I also am very fond of Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow, Drawn To Life, Spectrobes and Guitar Hero DS and I probably also forgot a ton of other great games!
@#615 Cryogonal Nah, Unwound future was better. It had better puzzles and a better story. Personally I would change Phoenix Wright:Ace Attorney with Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations.
When I saw the title of this video. my first thought was "I'm gonna be mad if The World Ends With You doesn't show up here" honestly, it perfectly encapsulates the aesthetic of the DS: cool, contrarian, convoluted, radical. I could go on for hours about how truly great TWEWY is. I'm super glad you agree, Jirard.
I appreciate this video more than I thought I could. I mean... It's a list! What I truly dig about this, is that it is really YOUR top 10. Solid content. I'm off to go play all the DS games I missed out on because I was too caught up being an "adult" when the system came out. Salud!
My mom never was good at games and was always turned off by a console controller but when the DS came out she would play Phoenix Wright and Tetris. It is a fond memory I have of my family of 8 all sitting down and pushing Tetris and Club House Games to their limit. They will forever be fond memories of my childhood and I will always treasure those days.
I'm glad you put New Super Mario Bros on this list. That game was an incredible return to form for long-dormant 2D Mario, as well as being really innovative thanks to the 2D debut of Wall-Jump and Ground Pound, Big and Small Mushrooms, and the Star coins. I think a lot of people forget how good it is because it spawned so many dull and lifeless sequels that sucked the life out of 2D Mario, but this original was quite fun, and new. Though maybe "New" was a poor title choice, now that it's 13 years old.
you mentioning the thomas music brought me back to when I had one of those handheld system that was literally just thomas the tank engine games...don't remember what they were, do remember they were very fun and I loved them though and no I'm not joking...genuinly forgot about it till he mentioned the music, making me think about the music,making me think abut constantly hearing it in the game and not hating it...so yeah, thanks mate :)
A month late, but: Custom Robo Arena is tons of fun. I replay it from the beginning once a year. The only other games I’ve replayed as much as this game is Super Mario Galaxy and the SNES X games. And the Mega Man Star Force games. Can’t get enough of those.
10: New super Mario Bros 9: Mario and Luigi - Bowsers inside story 8: The legend of Zelda - the spirit tracks 7: Inazuma Eleven 6: Okamiden 5: Kirby sqeak squad 4: professor Layton - the specters call 3: dragon quest nine 2: Chrono trigger 1: Pokémon Heartgold/Soulsilver
My top 10 ds 10. Super robot taisen og saga 9. Radiant Historia 8. Twewy 7. Castlevania Dawn of Sorrow 6. Dragon Quest V and IX 5. Golden Sun dark dawn 4. Suikoden tierkreis 3. Devil Survivor 1 and 2 2. Chrono Trigger 1. Final fantasy tactics a2
This was such a precious list. I love your excitement when sharing your favorite games from your older teen years/early adulthood. Thanks for sharing dude!
I had spirit tracks as a kid, and going back to it it's pretty fun. Meanwhile, I can't even force myself to endure Phantom Hourglass. And BiS is far better than PiT
1. Sonic Rush 2. Mario Kart DS 3. Mario & Luigi Partners in Time 4. Pokémon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum 5. The Legend of Zelda Spirit Tracks 6. Pokémon Black/White 7. Sonic Rush Adventure 8. New Super Mario Bros. DS 9. Donkey Kong Jungle Climber 10. Mario & Luigi Bowser's Inside Story
Ghost Trick Trauma Centre Phoenix Wright The World Ends With You Contact Hotel Dusk Mario and Sonic Olympic Games Sonic Colours/Rush Kirby Mass Attack Kingdom Hearts 358/2
FINALLY! SOME LOVE FOR TWEWY! 999 is also a great DS game, and I definitely prefer it to it's sequels (VLR AND ZTD were good, I just like the smaller-scale story of 999). In it, you play as a guy named Junpei who wakes up in what looks like a room in a ship, after escaping that room, you meet eight other people, one being your child hood best friend, and the nine of you must escape by making your way through nine doors within nine hours, or you all drown from the ship flooding. It has a lot of good twists and none of them feel like whip-lash. It's a visual novel puzzle game. Each room sees a new puzzle or two, and depending on which doors you go through, you get a different ending. All the characters are amazing (Besides one, but they weren't around long), and have a lot more to them then their surface personality. It's an all around fun game, and I advise buying it on a DS instead of a phone because the app basically removes all the puzzle aspects from what I heard.
My top 5 would probably be something like: 5. Pokemon Diamond/Pearl 4. Super Scribblenauts 3. Fossil Fighters Champions 2. Pokemon Black/White 1. The Legendary Starfy The DS had so many amazing games and a lot of them were my childhood, so it's really hard to pick favorites lol.
Liked Partners in Time quite a bit myself. Still have the case. Shame they skipped it when doing remakes and went to Bowser's Inside Story instead. No shroob love.
I wasn't a big fan of Partners in Time. I hated trying to keep track of all the buttons whilst battling with the bros and babies together. Bowser's Inside Story is my favorite Mario & Luigi game to date... out of the ones I've actually played
Radiant Historia, Pokemon Soul Silver, Kirby Squeak Squad, Professor Layton and the Curious Village, Professor Layton and the unwound future Fire emblem shadow dragon Dragon Ball Origins Mario Kart DS Inazuma eleven Ace Attorney
1: Animal Crossing: Wild World 2: Mariokart DS 3: New Super Mario Bros. 4: Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story 5: Pheonix Wright: Ace Attorney 6: GTA San Andreas 7: Tetris DS 8: Legend of Zelda Phantom Hourglass 9: Super Mario 64 DS 10: Sonic Rush 11: Elite Beat Agents 12: Kirby: Mass Attack 13: Pokémon Platinum 14: Mario Party DS 15: Yoshi’s Island DS 16: Nintendogs 17: Dragon Quest IX 18: Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow 19: Picross 3D 20: 9 Hours 9 Personas 9 Doors
@@TheNezharMC Gaiden is the official 2nd FE title, thus making Mystery the 3rd. New Mystery is a remake of Mystery, so it's a remake of the 3rd game in the series. New Mystery itself is the 12th game in the series.
We have the same game on first place! :D Not to spoil for others, but I've spent weeks on playing it and it is to this day not only my favorite DS game, but my favorite game of all time.
There's so many great games on DS it's hard to narrow it down to 10 but my list would probably be something like : 1)Pokemon Black 2)Radiant Historia 3)Fire Emblem : New Mystery of the Emblem 4)Castlevania : Order of Ecclesia 5)The World Ends With You 6)Phoenix Wright : Trials and Tribulations 7)Dragon Quest V 8)Devil Survivor 9)999 10)Final Fantasy Tactics A2
In no specific order: Sonic Rush Bowser's Inside Story Pokemon Platinum Mega Man Starforce 2 New Super Mario Bros. Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2008 Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations Kirby: Super Star Ultra Code Lyoko Sonic Classic Collection
Oh I loved the DS library, to the point where the more I look back at the 3DS, the more I think it was a rather underwhelming succesor. My personal favorites were as follow Castlevania Order of Ecclesia The World Ends With You Miles Edgeworth Investigations 2 SMT Devil Survivor Fire Emblem New Mystery of the Emblem Kirby's Canvas Curse Ghost Trick Radiant Historia Mario & Luigi Bowser's Inside Story Pokemon Black & White 2
eh I dunno I really like the 3ds I don't find it underwhelming I don't know if it has as good third party as the ds but it sure has better first party...
don't really agree, not that I find the DS first party library particularly impressive, but I don't think the 3DS improved much upon it. I'd probably say the GBA won in that department.
I think the 3ds offered a lot of better games overall, and was a huge improvement to the ds. Almost every series got representation on the 3ds while the ds was missing a lot of series. For example, Metroid Smash bros Mario 3D Mario 2d Zelda 3D Zelda top down Star Fox Mario kart Pokémon Animal crossing Fire emblem Pikmin (not a great game tho) DKC Xenoblade Yoshi Kirby Captain toad Luigi’s mansion Just to name a few
Again, disagree, a good chunk of these represented franchises got ports (which unless it'd a significantly altered remake, I think it's unfair to count on the systems favor). I'll give you Zelda fared better on 3DS and Kirby kept the same quality overall, but most of the other franchises you mentioned that got original games I'd say were inferior to their DS outings or not really better (obviously a very subjective thing), barring franchises I dont care about like Animal Crossing and the Mario Kart/sports games as I have no say in the matter.
In no specific order: Pokémon Platinum Castlevania Order Of Ecclesia The World Ends With You Harvest Moon Sunshine Islands Harvest Moon DS Pokémon Soulsilver Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Explorers Of Time/Darkness Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Blue Rescue Team Mario Kart DS Animal Crossing Wild World
My personal top ten DS games (in order) 10. Mario Kart DS (loved the multiplayer, even if your friend didn' have a copy) 9. 999: Nine hours, nine persons, nine doors (loved virtues last reward too!) 8. Pokemon black (all new pokemon, all new fun) 7. Mario and Luigi: Bowser's inside story (amazing fun) 6. Over the hedge (this is probably the 1st DS game I had and let me just say, this game was fun! This is the best movie tie in game I've ever played) 5. Chrono Trigger (I played it on the DS, never had a SNES) 4. Nintendogs (Have spent more time taking care of my virtual dogs than I would admit) 3. Pokemon platinum (Really fun game, even if I've been playing it for over 80 hours and still can't seem to beat it) 2. The world ends with you (really fun RPG and loved the battleing) And the Number 1 winner is................ POKEMON HEART GOLD!!!!! What can I say, I really love Pokemon, and this is my overall favorite pokemon game of all time! There are two regions with bosses and tons of pokemon and best of all your pokemon friend follows you! I love it with all my heart
My top 10 10: MegaMan Starforce Pegasus 9: New Super Mario Bros 8: Metroid Prime Hunters 7: Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Explorers of Sky 6: Pokémon Heartgold/Soulsilver 5: legend of Zelda Phantom hourglass 4: Mario and Luigi: Partners in time 3: Pokémon Platinum 2: Mario and Luigi: Bowsers inside Story 1: Digimon World Dawn Digimon series is terribly underrated
@@mysterydata9640 I played all Megaman DS games from piracy. I loved them so much that 10 years later I bought Star Force Pegasus/Dragon, Star Force 2 Zerker Ninja, Star Force 3 Black Ace, Megaman ZX, Megaman ZXA, Battle Network 5 DS, Megaman Zero Collection. I only skipped Operation Shooting Star as a Japan exclusive.
Additionaly some games I think are great too: -Lock's Quest -Drawn to Life -Professor Layton series -Guitar Hero -Spectrobes And of course Pokèmon, Zelda, Super Mario, etc. Man I was 11 when this thing was released and I've spent so much time playing these awesome games over the course of many years and many different DS(i) plattforms.
I wept tears of joy when I saw Tetris DS at the top of this list... incredible! I love this game so much and I still play it today, no other Tetris compares.
Please do more videos like this. ("Such as top 10 gameboy games" hopefully if this does great we`ll see all nintendo consoles) KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK!!!
The completionist: The ds allowed for wireless Pokemon battles for the first time Gameboy advance wireless adapter that was sometimes packaged with Pokemon: am I a joke to you
Respect for including Contra 4 on the list. That game is an absolute blast that combines the best features of Contra 1-3 and makes great use of the dual screens. It's hard as shit too, which is probably why it's so underrated. The challenge mode is awesome as well.
Fossil fighters and Fossil Fighters Champions are some of the best hidden gems on the system IMO. Really underrated series that I wish more people knew about
1 - Dragon Quest IX 2 - Etrian Odyssey III 3 - New Super Mario Bros. 4 - Kirby Superstar Ultra 5 - Chrono Trigger 5 - Umihara Kawase Shun 6 - Taiko no Tatsujin series 7 - Contra 4 8 - Ace Attorney series 10 - Super Scribblenauts
1. Pokémon BWB2W2 2. World Ends With You 3. Mario Kart DS 4. Mega Man Starforce 3 5. Sonic Rush 6. FFXII: Revenant Wings 7. KH 358/2 Days 8. LoZ: Spirit Tracks
When I was younger I bought Bowser's inside story. When I was 7, I got stuck at the x Ray tower for so long I gave up on the game. 9 years later during quarantine I restarted the game, and it felt so good going past the part I was stuck on so long ago and I beat the game. It has become one of my favorite games of all time
My top 10 10. 999: 9 Person, 9 Hours, 9 Doors 9. Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective 8. Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time 7. Pokémon Platinum 6. Castlevania: Dawn Of Sorrow 5. Professor Layton and the Unwound future 4. Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of the Sky 3. Mario Kart DS 2. Pokémon Black and White 2 1. Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
After Playing Rune4 and trying to go backwards, I would have to say it didn't reach it's best until 4 though 3 gets close but is still a bit confusing.
For me it’s Retro Game Challenge. Not only was it fun playing all the games but reading through all the in-game magazines for tips and cheat codes made it such a great experience.
I always wanted to play The World Ends With You when I was younger, but never got the chance. Then maybe 4-6 months ago I found it at a used games store for $15, snatched it up. Even after all those years, it didn't disappoint. The dual screen battle system is so challenging and fun, the story is really captivating, the soundtrack is simply spectacular! I just wish I could've played it when I was a kid and not had to miss out on it for so long.