the legend himself! 😎 It always brings me back to my childhood and my dad letting me watch his horror movies bc he knew I loved them...we had to hide them from mom though! Take care
2:38 it (old one) 4:12 session 9 4:28 silver bullet 4:41 Friday the 13th (the final chapter) 4:46 it (chapter 1) 4:59 scream 5:06 final destination 5:17 ible hands 5:37 Friday the 13th 5:45 sleepaway camp 7:57 Halloween 3 (seasons of the witch) 8:09 trick ot treat 8:16 the hitcher 8:39 trick or treat 10:28 the collector 10:36 psycho 2 10:46 the descent 11:00 in the mouth of madness 11:12 candyman 11:35 blade 2 11:57 Halloween 15:50 child's play 3 18:26 black Christmas 18:38 the fly 18:52 doctor sleep 19:08 evil dead 19:23 the omen 19:35 the shining 19:51 stir of echoes 21:08 the faculty 22:54 the Texas chainsaw massacre 23:04 near dark 23:18 christine 23:36 dawn of the dead 23:49 bride of Chucky 24:11 frailty 26:03 jeepers creepers 28:10 phantasm 30:13 the terminator 32:23 misery 33:51 the silence of the lambs 36:00 se7en 38:10 fright night 41:00 phantasm 2 43:07 child's play 2 44:48 a nightmare on Elms Street 46:51 a nightmare on elms Street 3 49:11 pet sematary 52:54 the lost boys 55:03 the thing sorry if I miss typed anything
Yes! Another person who says that Tim Curry is scarier! Literally had anxiety as a kid when going to the bathroom. And while Skarskgard might have improved on certain things, Tim will always be Pennywise for me
Yeah I agree. I think Tim Curry is scarier mainly on how he looks. Yes Skarskgard might have a more “scary” costume jus because it looks creepy. If you know what I mean. But I by I think Tim Curry’s Pennywise is scarier is because he looks like many other clowns you are at circuses. He also acts like those clowns. Because of that, I think he is creepier. It is easier for him to lure kids away because of how normal of a clown he looks like. Both pennywises have their pros and cons. But, I think Tim currys is the most creepy and disturbing in a few ways.
I do agree with you. I did enjoy this it as well. I just prefer the more psychological or the tv miniseries version because of the reasons I talked about. The new one is good and scary as well. Not just because of the gore, but the new it also has a creepy factor because of how he acts. Either way , both of them unsettle me and I like them both. I just prefer Tim Currys version because of that I think he is more creepy. But only by a little bit. I do agree with your opinion though, of course.
Skarsgard had not chance to do a good job with the role because the designers completely messed up the look and makeup of Pennywise. No subtlety whatsoever. Tim Curry's performance is miles better but I dont blame Skarsgard at all. But I am shocked and puzzled when people actually try to say he was better than Curry.
I was just 20 years old when “The Thing" came out. I was lucky enough to see it on opening weekend, and I was absolutely positive that it was going to become THE movie to see that year. I couldn’t believe it when that didn’t happen. Fortunately, the genius of this film has been recognized. I completely agree that it should be the number one pick. Great job!
50: The descent 49: The skeleton key 48: Evil Dead remake 47:The carnival of souls 46: The exorcism of Emily Rose 45: The resurrected 44:The mist 43:The omen 42:The ring(US version) 41:The reanimator 40:Freaks 39:Bram Stoker's Dracula 38:Salem's lot 37:They live 36:Prince of darkness 35:The people under the stairs 34:The lost boys 33:Final destination 2 32:The fly(1986) 31:Nightbreed director's cut 30:The howling 29:Friday 13th 28:The blob(1988) 27:Rec/Rec 2 26:Hellbound 25: An American werewolf in London 24:Thinner 23:The return of the living dead 22:Night of the demons(1988) 21:Phantasm 2 20:Saw 19:Braindead 18:Halloween 17:The exorcist 3 16:Aliens director's cut 15:Pet sematary 14:Nightmare on Elm street 3 13:Creepshow 12:The evil dead 2 11: Event Horizon 10:The night of the living dead 9:The evil dead 8:From beyond(1986) 7:The thing(1982) 6:Alien 5:Nightmare on Elm Street 4:Fright night 3:Hellraiser 2:In the mouth of madness 1:The exorcist It varies from time to time, but mainly remain like this on top of my head
I always bring up The Thing if I want a quick test on if I want to be friends with someone. If they have seen it but don’t like it, you do not pass go.
One of the most underrated horror movies is Poltergeist 2: The Other Side. Julian Becks performance as Rev. Kane is a classic. A few other movies I would've added would've been The Exorcist, The Serpent And The Rainbow, The People Under The Stairs, and Hellraiser, Clockwork Orange
What I LOVE about your list is you didn’t throw in any movies because “you had to” based on its universal ranking by others. This list is completely your own and love that you aren’t afraid to show love to less popular films! You have gained a fan and a subscriber!! ✊🏻✊🏻✊🏻
I agree The Faculty is way underrated and doesn't get enough love. It is a fun rewatchable movie and I always am surprised just how many famous actors/celebrities are in it.
I loved Blair Witch Project. I thought they did a great job of building suspense and terror without ever showing the witch. That movie still disturbs me
Glad pet cemetery is getting some love, one of the first movies that actually scared me as a kid... And I love how South Park has the neighbors character reappear on their show... “You don’t wanna go down that road, lot of history on that road”
The Thing Saw Dawn of the Dead (2004) Identity (2003) 28 Days Later The Ring Maniac (2012) The Fly Suspiria (2018) Oculus From Hell Orphan The Others 8MM The classics (Elm Street, Friday 13th etc), I like them but I find them entertaining rather than unnerving.
It's not a horror film because it won an academy award 😂 That's seriously how little respect Hollywood and the academy have for the horror genre. When they do give an Oscar to a horror film (which is rare enough), or if it's very well respected, they refuse to call it horror. They won't even admit that the Exorcist is a horror 😆
I thought 28 days later was a super creepy and realistic zombie movie. That church scene when the first zombies looked over at him was intense. The mist was creepy with the cult lady and had one of the most messed up ending I have ever seen in a movie
My top 10: 10: Candyman 9: Childs play 2 8: A nightmare on elm street (original) 7: Friday the 13th: The final chapter 6: The hills have eyes 5: Saw (2004) 4: Texas chainsaw massacre remake 3: Halloween (1978) 2: Scream 1: Friday the 13th (2009)
My top 5: 5. Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) 4. John Carpenters The Thing (1982) 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 2. Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986) 1. Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter (1984) I have mad respect that you actually took the time to do this and all the other insanely long lists that you do.
I Don't Agree Friday the 13th Part 4 is Not The Best To Me, You're Top 5 is like a Friday the 13th list, I love Friday the 13th it's the best to me, but... I don't agree 💯
@@adofficial57179 part 6 is 2 lighthearted and jokey 2 me. It easily has the best story of the series though. If it had the humor and darkness of 4 it would be the best.
Just found you today. I think we had the same childhood. I’ve been fighting for the same list. Horror movies as a kid make a list different than an “all time” stir of echos caught me but Pet Cemetery sealed it. Keep on trucking good sir!
Never get tired of watching this video man, it’s awesome. I’d like to suggest a ranking of Horror movie taglines from the movie posters. There are some pretty interesting ones.
I thought the list was decent, but the whole time I'm wishing my favorite was on there. Then my respect for you skyrocketed when my Lost Boys was up there! I watched it almost every day when I was a kid. And if you havent heard the band Gunship, you gotta hear their throwback lost boys songs and videos.
Alright, here are my top 50 (I included only one movie per franchise to make it more interesting): 50.) Phantasm (1979) 49.) Lights Out (2016) 48.) Jeepers Creepers (2001) 47.) The People Under the Stairs (1991) 46.) Dog Soldiers (2002) 45.) From Dusk 'Till Dawn (1997) 44.) Hatchet (2006) 43.) Event Horizon (1997) 42.) The Witch (2015) 41.) The Blair Witch Project (1999) 40.) American Psycho (2000) 39.) Orphan (2009) 38.) The Hills Have Eyes (2006) 37.) The Collector (2009) 36.) Frankenstein (1994) 35.) Sleepy Hollow (1999) 34.) Hereditary (2018) 33.) The Invisible Man (2020) 32.) The Conjuring (2013) 31.) Hush (2016) 30.) Child's Play (1988) 29.) Doctor Sleep (2019) 28.) Jaws (1975) 27.) Re-Animator (1985) 26.) Fright Night (1985) 25.) Poltergeist (1982) 24.) Dead-Alive (1992) 23.) Pumpkinhead (1988) 22.) The Hitcher (1986) 21.) The Fly (1986) 20.) Dracula (1992) 19.) Day of the Dead (1985) 18.) Halloween (1978) 17.) Black Christmas (1974) 16.) IT (2017) 15.) The Mist (2007) 14.) Misery (1990) 13.) Candyman (1992) 12.) Psycho (1960) 11.) The Omen (1976) 10.) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 09.) Hellraiser (1987) 08.) Scream (1996) 07.) Saw (2004) 06.) The Exorcist (1973) 05.) The Evil Dead (1981) 04.) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 03.) Alien (1979) 02.) The Thing (1982) 01.) Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)/Friday the 13th Part 6: Jason Lives (1986) After much debate, I couldn't decide whether I liked The Final Chapter or Jason Lives more, so I ended up deciding to combine them for my top pick. It may not be traditional, but hey, it's my list.
Great list Cody! Hope to see more stuff like this in the future of your channel! These are my Top 50 Horror Movies 1. The Shining 2. The Exorcist 3. Psycho (1960) 4. Alien 5. Jaws 6. The Silence of The Lambs 7. The Thing (1982) 8. American Psycho 9. Rosemary's Baby 10. Misery 11. Halloween (1978) 12. The Sixth Sense 13. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 14. The Fly (1986) 15. An American Werewolf in London 16. Night of The Living Dead (1968) 17. Carrie (1976) 18. Dawn of The Dead (1978) 19. Peeping Tom 20. The Innocents 21. Village of The Damned (1960) 22. The Lighthouse 23. House of Wax (1953) 24. Frankenstein (1931) 25. The Birds 26. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) 27. Invasion of The Body Snatchers (1956) 28. Scream 29. The Others 30. It 31. May 32. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 33. Child's Play (1988) 34. The Evil Dead 35. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 36. The Omen (1976) 37. Suspiria (1977) 38. Hereditary 39. The Lost Boys 40. Dead Alive/Braindead 41. Repulsion 42. Re-Animator 43. Sisters 44. The Bird With The Crystal Plumage 45. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 46. The Changeling 47. The Blair Witch Project 48. Candyman 49. Fright Night (1985) 50. The Wicker Man (1973)
I think that Return Of The Living Dead is one of not only the best zombie movies but one of the best horror movies of all time. It has amazing affects, a killer soundtrack, and the perfect blend of horror/comedy. “Send more paramedics.”
Great list, mine would be: 1. The Shining 2. John Carpenters The Thing 3. Eraserhead 4. Alien 5. The Fly 6. 28 Days Later 7. Hereditary 8. Psycho 9. Halloween (1978) 10. The Descent HM: Nightmare 3, It Follows and Evil Dead
I love Stir of Echoes and tell others about it all the time! Great list. I absolutely love Pet Sematary and when I read the book when I was younger scared the shit out of me. It’s truly a page turning nightmare and this was one case in addition to the Shining where the movie does the book justice in my opinion. The Lost Boys is a near perfect movie and I return to it over and over, the music, the style makes me proud to be an 80s kid. So sweet how you always shout out your Dad even while calling him an ahole lol:)
8. Halloween D. John Carpenter 7. The Exorcist D. William Friedkin 6. Silence of the Lambs D. Jonathan Demme 5. Nightmare on Elm Street D. Wes Craven 4. Texas Chainsaw Massacre D. Tobe Hooper 3. Rosemary’s Baby D. Roman Polanski 2. The Thing D. John Carpenter 1. The Shining D. Stanley Kubrick
Same! I just got into movie watching and I’ve been buying and watching many of the movies he’s recommended and i have been enjoying these movies so so much, every single one! A+ channel!
@@Omerta2times hmm makes sense. I personally have classic horror movies that I just respect and classic horror movies that I love. Alien and Halloween are respectable to me but I absolutely love JAWS, The Omen, etc.
Very nice list, there are plenty of my favorites that are not here, but as you said, this is YOUR list, and I can respect your decisions! There are a handful I haven't seen on your list, but that are on my watch list! You sold me on Frailty, and bonus points for including both Halloween 3, one of my favorites of that franchise, and Psycho 2, which is a very underrated horror sequel in my opinion. Looking forward to watching more of your videos!
Whenever I'm asked what is the scariest movie I've seen, I've always said Pet Sematary, like you, I watched it with my dad, and he would fall asleep and here I am, about 10 years old, stuck watching it alone at night. I'm getting close to 30 now and I still struggle to watch this movie, it always gives me nightmares
So good to hear somebody hype Se7en. Probably in my top 5 movies of all time, not just horror. It’s incredible all around, and the final act is just…..I can’t even think of a word to describe it. The gut punch at the end. I feel so so bad for anybody that had to watch it for the first time knowing what happens.
My Top 10 Favorite Horror Movies 1.Halloween(1978) 2.A Nightmare On Elm Street 3(Dream Warriors) 3.Halloween 4(Return Of Michael Myers) 4.A Nightmare On Elm Street(1984) 5.Scream(1996) 6.Friday The 13th Part 6(Jason Lives) 7.Child's Play(1988) 8.Halloween(2018) 9.Halloween(2007) 10.IT(1990)
Awesome top 50 List. My top 20 In no particular order are 1. The Thing 2. From Dusk Till Dawn 3. Day Of The Dead ( 1985 ) 4. Psycho 5. The Shining 6. Saw 7. Halloween ( 1978 ) 8. Friday The 13th The Final Chapter 9. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ( 1974 ) 10. The Lost Boys 11. Near Dark 12. The Mist 13. Hostel 14. Cabin Fever 15. Childs Play 2 16. Bride Of Chucky 17. Night Of The Living Dead ( 1968 ) 18. Trick R Treat 19. A Nightmare On Elm Street 20. Jeepers Creepers
Have you ever seen Resurrection? Best way I can describe it is its Seven but straight to video starring Christopher Lambert as a detective looking for a serial killer using extremely morbid methods.
@@aydenbaldwin3041 Halloween 3 gets a lot if not all its hate because its called Halloween. Had it just been Season of The Witch it would have been more accepted. Even with all its hate its still a cult classic.
John carpenter never disappoints in my opinion and even his bad movies like ghosts of mars and vampires are cult classics. Thanks for being a big part of my childhood John
1. Final Destination 2. Bones 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 4. It (2017) 5. The Ring Two 6. Red Dragon 7. I Am Legend 8. The Exorcist 9. The Ring (2002) 10. The Grudge 2 11. Friday the 13th (2009) 12. Saw 13. Scream 14. The Amityville Horror (2005) 15. Freddy vs. Jason 16. The Grudge (2004) 17. Poltergeist 18. Alien 19. Seven 20. Predator 21. Black Christmas (2006) 22. Aliens 23. The Terminator 24. Halloween (1978) 25. The Conjuring 26. New Nightmare 27. Final Destination 3 28. Candyman 29. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) 30. Ginger Snaps 31. Bram Stoker's Dracula 32. The Silence of the Lambs 33. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 34. From Dusk till Dawn 35. Queen of the Damned 36. Dead Silence 37. Leviathan 38. Hellraiser 39. The Hitcher 40. Predators 41. The Blair Witch Project 42. Overlord 43. Us 44. Silence of the Lambs 45. The Shining 46. The Invisible Man 47. Get Out 48. Midsommar 49. Oculus 50. Hereditary
You said IT (1990) probably wouldn't be in most people's Top 50, but he'll, in terms of Horror flicks that I love the most and had the biggest influence on me, as a child of the 80s and 90s, IT is definitely Top 10 for me.
I have no clue why Child’s Play 3 gets hated on. I really like Child’s Play 3. It’s nowhere near as good as Child’s Play 2 or the Original, or even Bride but, it’s still a damn good movie. Don’t fuck with the Chuck!!!
I think expectations. Sometimes you have to give it a try again. I know this is a bad example but Halloween 3 pissed me off for obvious reasons. And now its probably in my top 5 of all Halloween films including reboots.and remakes.
I only noticed Freddie's silhouette behind you 40 minutes into the video and it was a jumpscare for me. Also, you took your kids to see The Lost Boys? That's high quality parenting right there!
I’m a new fan to your channel but I have been cruising through the videos and your content is great. I love the list and the fact that you stay true to yourself with these picks in a climate where everyone regurgitates the exact same stuff. I won’t list 50 but my top 5 horror movies of all-time are 1. Jaws 2. Zodiac 3. The Exorcist 4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 5. The Strangers Keep up the good work!
Mine: 50. Child's Play 1 49. The Serpent & The Rainbow 48. Day Of The Dead 47. Halloween 3: Season Of The Witch 46. The Fly (1986) 45. The Raven (Price & Karloff) 44. Army Of Darkness 43. Maniac (2012) 42. Spavolac Mrkvol (The Cremator) 41. Misery 40. Hausu 39. Predator 38. The People Under The Stairs 37. Near Dark 36. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 35. Phantasm II 34. Night Of The Living Dead 1990 33. Cruising 32. Misery 31. The Strangers 30. The Hitcher 29. Tenebrae 28. John Carpenter's Vampires 27. Candyman (1992) 26. Se7en 25. Event Horizon 24. Psycho 23. Friday The 13th Part 6: Jason Lives 22. In The Mouth Of Madness 21. Session 9 20. Hellraiser 19. Phantasm 18. In The Company Of Wolves 17. The Passion Of Darkly Noon 16. Fritz Lang's M 15. Wes Craven's New Nightmare 14. Alien 13. The Terminator 12. A Nightmare On Elm Street 1984 11. The Shining 1980 10. The Thing (1982) 9. Dracula's Daughter 8. The Mummy (1931) 7. A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors 6. Beyond The Black Rainbow 5. Nightbreed 4. Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 3. The Lost Boys 2. The Silence Of The Lambs 1. Halloween 1978
Badass list man. For me it would be more like these, 1) Trick'r Treat 2)child's play 2 3) killer clowns from outer space 4) phantasm 5) final destination 6)saw 7) puppet master
Looking at the top 10 there's a few I would disagree with. But as you said this is a list of your favourite horror films that you grew up with so it makes sense they'll be some unexpected choices However seeing The Thing at number 1 brought a big smile to my face. One of the best movies ever made. I've been watching RU-vid videos of young people reacting to it and they love it. It's stood the test of time
Great list!! I agree Frailty is an underrated movie, big time. Also, I totally agree about the first Terminator being a horror movie. I would also put the first Alien and Jaws on my list sort of in that same vein. Leslie Vernon is another unsung movie I’d put on my list. Anyway, great video. Thanks
My list is 50. Friday the 13th part 4 49. Cat Eyes 48. Child's play (1988) 47. Screen 46. The fly (1986) 45. Final Destination 44. Final Destination 2 43. Phantasm 42. A Nightmare on Elm Street part 2 41. Silver bullet 40. Sleepaway camp 2 39. Sleepaway camp 38. Alien 37. Halloween 36. It 2017 1&2 35. It (1990) 34. Friday the 13th part 8 for some reason I love this movie 33. Aliens 32. Candy man (1992) 31. Body bags 30 psycho ll 29. Psycho (1960) 28. Friday the 13th part 7 27. Creep show (1982) 26. Day of the Dead (1985) 25. The thing (1982) 24. The shining 23. Pet Sematary 2 22. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 21. Halloween ll 20. Prom night (1980) 19. Evil Dead (1981) 18. The monster splat (1987) 17. The people uerdr the sters (1991) 16. Pet Sematary (1989) 15. The omen (1976) 14. The fog (1980) 13. The video dead 12. Night of the living dead (1968) 11. The return of the living dead 10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street part 3 7. Friday the 13th part 6 Fun fact this was the first horror movie I've seen 6. Evil dead ll 5. Fright night (1985) 4. An American werewolf in London 3. Christine 2. Silent night deadly night (1984) 1. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
@jonathanalbertlopez Y'know, Cody has some strange takes sometimes (he made one video listing iconic horror villains and listed Jason outside the iconic tier, just for one example) but he is absolutely right that people hype the hell out of the original Halloween. If you watch it objectively as a standalone film, it is just good. The only reason people praise it so highly is because of the impact it has on horror, which is commendable. But that's not what's being discussed when you ask "what's your favorite horror movie."
Solid list and what I love about it is it is yours and strays away from the mainstream. And major kudos on The Thing as that is such an under appreciated movie and is my #1 as well. Keep up the strong content Cody.
50. Videodrome (1983) 49. Fright Night (2011) 48. Fright Night (1985) 47. The Invisible Man (1933) 46. The Exorcist (1973) 45. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) 44. The Amityville Horror (1979) 43. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 42. Circus of the Dead (2014) 41. Frankenstein (1931) 40. Trick 'r Treat (2007) 39. Signs (2002) 38. Puppet Master (1989) 37. Creepshow (1982) 36. Saw (2004) 35. The Thing (1982) 34. Psycho (1960) 33. Alien (1979) 32. Fargo (1996) 31. Apt. Pupil (1998) 30. The Descent (2005) 29. Childs Play (1988) 28. Digging Up the Marrow (2014) 27. The Collector (2009) 26. American Mary (2012) 25. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 24. The Evil Dead (1981) 23. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 22. The Strangers (2008) 21. Jennifer's Body (2009) 20. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 19. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 18. American Psycho (2000) 17. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) 16. Coralie (2009) 15. Martyrs (2008) 14. Black Christmas (1974) 13. Suspiria (1977) 12. 28 Days Later (2002) 11. The Last House on the Left (1972) 10. The Devil's Rejects (2005) 9. Maximum Overdrive (1986) 8. Pet Sematary (1989) 7. The Lost Boys (1987) 6. Near Dark (1987) 5. Re- Animator (1985) 4. Candyman (1992) 3. Halloween (1978) 2. Phantasm (1979) 1. Ginger Snaps (2000)
That's a really good list with some amazing classics. I'd not even considered putting Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein on my list but yet it's a comedy horror and counts. I loved that film in the 80's as a kid.
Fargo is a horror movie? Really? Isn't that just pure crime??? Pretty odd choice and I can see how it's in the vein of Silence of the Lambs but still doesn't really make sense to me. Also respect for Coraline on this list because there's a difference between children's horror movies and children's Halloween movies. Coraline is a children's horror movie and nightmare before Christmas is not (and people who call it one kinda piss me off)
I’m with you in the whole Halloween 1978 thing. First horror movie I ever saw, my mom had a vhs of it and put it on one night turned all the lights off and went upstairs and went to sleep and left me alone to just experience that by myself. I’ve made it my personal tradition to watch it on Halloween night every year and I’ve done it every year since I was 5. So about 16 years now. But I’m slowly starting to feel stale about it. Fan base mostly holding it above everything else.
My Top 50 Favorite Horror Movies #50. Gremlins #49. Christine #48. Candyman #47. Friday The 13th Part lll #46. The Shining (1980) #45. Hellraiser #44. The Funhouse #43. Alien (1979) #42. Pumpkinhead #41. Critters (1986) #40. Scream #39. The Burning #38. Pet Sematary (1989) #37. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) #36. It (1990) #35. Tales of Terror (1962) #34. Jaws #33. Scream (1996) #32. Carrie #31. Dawn of the Dead (1978) #30. The Birds #29. The Omen #28. Return of the Living Dead (1985) #27. Evil Dead #26. They Live (1988) #25. Creepshow (1982) #24. Tales From The Darkside: The Movie #23. Salems Lot (1979) #22. Demons #21. Demon Knight #20. The Lost Boys #19. Phantasm (1979) #18. Friday The 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter #17. The Pit and The Pendulum #16. The Thing (1982) #15. Monster Squad #14. Fright Night (1985) #13. Cujo (1983) #12. House of Usher (1960) #11. Friday The 13th (1980) #10. The Amityville Horror #9. Psycho #8. The Exorcist (1973) #7. My Bloody Valentine #6. Masque of the Red Death (1964) #5. Child’s Play #4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) #3. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) #2. Halloween (1978) #1. Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
My list #1 Friday the 13th (1980 ) #2 Halloween (1978) #3 Nightmare on Elm Street #3 #4 The Exorcist. #5 Silver Bullet #6 Final Destination. #7 Salem's Lot. #8 The Haunting. (1963) #9 The Howling (1980) #10 American Werewolf in London. #11 Pet Cemetery. #12 The Hitcher (Original) #13 Witch Board #14 Deadly Friend. #15 Silent Scream. #16 Child's Play. #17 Bride of Chucky. #18 Psycho 2. #19 Psycho #20 Friday the 13th (2009) #21 Halloween 2 (1981) #22 Halloween #7 H20 #23 Halloween (2018) #24 The Shinning. #25 Cujo. #26 Friday the 13th Part 2.#27 Friday the 13th Part 4. #28 Halloween 4. #29 Halloween 3. Season of the Witch. #30 Scream (1996) #31 Scream 5. #32 Aliens #2. #33 Jason X. #34 Freddy Vs Jason. #35 Scream 2 #36 Scream 3. #37 Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) #38 Nightmare on Elm Street #2. #39 The Fly. #40 Evil Dead 2. #41 The watcher in the woods. #42 Stir of Echo's. #43 Tremors #1. #44 The Faculty. #45 Final Destination 2. #46 Halloween 6. #47 Friday the 13th Part 7. #48 Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 1.#49 Friday the 13th Part 6. #50. House on Haunted Hill. (1959) #51. Jeepers Creepers. ( My Honorable Mention.)
Halloween's my favorite movie and I have absolutely no problem with where you ranked it. Just happy the crazy Halloween fans didn't help knock it completely off the list haha
Loved the list and I appreciate the time you put into these videos! Looking forward to the Sleepaway Camp review. I would love to hear your opinion on the other ones too.
I really appreciate the thought and effort you put into your videos Cody. I love best of lists and often make my own, especially horror movie lists. Keep up the great work and I’ll be looking forward to seeing your top 100. It must take you a long time to do these, but you’re super good at it!🧛🧟♂️😱🍿🎬📀🎥
Thank you for giving Stir of Echoes the love it deserves! Wonderful acting, great writing, thoroughly engrossing and it has my favourite character from Law and Order Criminal Intent in it.
Watch Green Room, last movie I have seen since The Descent that made my palms sweat. Patrick Stewart is terrifying in it. Excellent underrated horror gem.
My Top 50 Horror Films Of All Time #50. Misery #49. Day of the Dead #48. The Lost Boys #47. Zombie #46. When A Stranger Calls (1979) #45. Dawn of the Dead (1978) #44. Carrie #43. The Thing #42. Fright Night (1985) #41. The Pit and The Pendulum (1961) #40. The Birds #39. An American Werewolf In London #38. The Shining #37. Silent Night,Deadly Night #36. The Fly #35. Hell Night #34. Silence of the Lambs #33. Masque of the Red Death (1964) #32. Sleepaway Camp (1983) #31. My Bloody Valentine (1981) #30. The Fog (1980) #29. It (1990) #28. Friday The 13th Part 3 3D #27. Demons #26. The Amityville Horror (1979) #25. Evil Dead #24. The Haunted Palace #23. Hellraiser #22. Candyman #21. Friday The 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter #20. The Ring #19. Phantasm (1979) #18. Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives #17. Puppet Master #16. Creepshow #15. Jaws (1975) #14. The Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) #13. The Omen #12. Alien #11. Scream #10. Black Christmas #9. Tales From The Darkside: The Movie #8. Psycho (1960) #7. The Exorcist (1973) #6. House of Usher (1960) #5. Child’s Play #4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) #3. A Nightmare On Elm Street #2. Halloween #1. Friday The 13th (1980)
No the blob!? No night of the living dead (remake)!? No dead silence!? No 1408!? No the ring?! No paranormal activity!? No child's play!? But the zzzhinning! Gosh
Good list. The Terminator, Terminator 2 and the thing are my favourite movies. I would also consider Jurassic Park as a horror movie it has some significant horror elements in it and it scared me when I watched it.
I'm so glad Trick R Treat and Fright Night are on your list because I grew up with these movies as a 4-6 year old girl, it brings me joy to know that people appreciate these movies just as much as I do.
my list (in no particular order) 1. Black Christmas 2. Halloween 3. When A Stranger Calls - 2006 4. The Shinning 5. The Thing 6. Friday The 13th The Final Chapter 7. Nightmare On Elm Street 8. Childs Play 9. Silence Of The Lambs 10. Scream 11. I Know What You Did Last Summer 12. Urban Legend 13. American Psycho 13. Final Destination 14. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 15. Wrong Turn 16. Dawn Of The Dead - 2004 17. Saw 2 18. House Of Wax - 2005 19. The Descent 20. The Mist - 2007 21. Prom Night - 2008 22. Jennifer’s Body 23. Orphan 24. Sorority Row 25. The Crazies - 2010 26. You’re Next 27. Sinister 1 28. Sinister 2 29. Evil Dead - 2013 30. The Visit 31. Don’t Breath 32. It - 2017 33. The Invisible Man - 2020 34. X 35. Pearl 36. Jaws 2 37. The Grudge 38. Valentine 39. The Exorcist 40. Cabin In The Woods 41. Legion 42. Get Out 43. Barbarian 44. Cujo 45. Carrie 46. Scream 2 47. 30 Days Of Night 48. The Belko Experiment 49. Happy Death Day 50. Alien
Adding so many of these to my watchlist! Was waiting for you to include Alien, The Exorcist, Jaws, The Blair Witch Project, Psycho - those would be on my list!