Thank you for another great selection of Unsung Albums. I would add to this list Lou Reed's self-titled album on RCA. Lou's 1972 debut tends to get overlooked even by Lou Reed fans, perhaps because the tracks were mainly leftovers from the Velvet Underground years, and the band consisted mostly of studio musicians (although they included Steve Howe and Rick Wakeman... certainly nothing to scoff at). I like this album for its arangements, which emphasize acoustic rhythm guitar and heavy but loose drumming, much like the albums that Rod Stewart was releasing around the same time, such as Every Picture Tells A Story. For the most part the songs are just simple rockers, not grand artistic statements like the ones that Lou would produce shortly thereafter, such as Transformer or Berlin. Wild Child is a standout track, along with the more romantic Love Makes You Feel. "Lou Reed" is probably the closest that Reed ever came to making a conventional rock record that was in step with the times, and it hints at what he might have sounded like if he had taken a mainstream approach to his music.
I totally overlooked this one. I’ve always thought Lou’s debut deserved more credit. Love the vibe of this record. Wild Child is a fave. 3/4 of the record are great VU tracks.
I will add: Barnstorm Joe Walsh after leaving the James Gang. Beautiful production, Wonderful sound. Almost introspective. One of my all time favorite albums.
Saluting Danny Kirwan, Fleetwood Mac's ace guitarist during the early 70's. He dominates Bare Trees, even playing lead on Welch's "Sentimental Lady." Great choices as always - love Cooper.
My absolute favorite album from Fleetwood Mac and from the Kirwan/Welch era would have to be Future Games. Besides the rockers, the best songs to me are Danny's "Sands of Time" and "Woman of a Thousand Years". They have a dream like quality. Kirwan and Welch really had chemistry on Future Games.
I’m also a Danny Kirwan fan of long standing, initially when ‘Then Play On’ was released but then of course ‘Kiln House,’ ‘Future Games,’ ‘Bare Trees’ and the 1971 single “Dragonfly.” His songs, voice and guitar sound and style are unique. I imagine that his guitar vibrato played a big part in Peter Green wanting him to join Fleetwood Mac. The extended ‘Madge sessions’ helped me to realize that some of the searing solo moments I once assumed were Peter Green were actually Danny, including “Oh Well,” plus video exists of Danny playing it ! I’d have to agree that his work on the ‘Future Games’ album may be his finest hour, not to slight ‘Bare Trees’ in any way.
@@davanmani556 I wonder whether he hurt his hand. He had an extreme turn in the position of his left hand, like a violinist, which allowed him to have that crazy vibrato. There was a lot of pressure on him to keep up with Green, and after Green left he had to carry a lot of the jams on his own. (Welch had a thinner sound and jazzier style, not as full as Green or Kirwan.) Danny's solo recordings never had the heavy vibrato of his earlier work.
I love these unsung videos! 71-72-73 my absolute favorite music years. Probably because was my college years and those memories are some of life’s best. Thought you might mention Manassas. Maybe not as unsung as others, but a great album often forgotten along the way.
This was such a great collection of albums from 1972. Poco is such a tremendously underrated band, and that album from 1972 was stellar. You have very good taste in music.
Anytime ‘72 is brought up, I automatically go to Captain Beyond’s debut. I can’t say enough about the energetic rush that album provides along with a drifty, psychedelic twist. And BOC’s debut as well. That one always seems to get overlooked. It’s just filled with slick and murky deep cuts, along with a few exceptional rockers. Oh, and I’d never heard of that Doors live album from Stockholm. I own several live pieces from them including a couple of boots. But it looks like I’ll be adding another one. Thanks !
Love the Poco and Jackson Browne. Chicago released their fifth album. The music is so good and the arrangements so tasty. Very popular but never mentioned.
I’ve been waiting for your 1972 review so that I could be sure to add “A Good Feelin’ to Know” in the unlikely event that you didn’t. An appropriate album to lead off with and your description is perfect. It was my first Poco album - I bought it after hearing a radio promotion for that year’s Yes/Poco tour (Yes was promoting Close to the Edge). After heavily promoting “Yes”, the radio spot announced “special guest Poco” and played a snippet of Timothy B. Schmidt’s “I Can See Everything” - it was that snippet that led me to buy the album without knowing any of the other tracks or even the band itself. I brought the album home, plugged in headphones in case there might be anything objectionable for my parents to overhear, and from the opening bars of “And Settlin’ Down” became totally hooked on the band. After hearing “Go and Say Goodbye” and listening to Richie Furay’s vocals I made the connection with Buffalo Springfield, as my older brother had given me the “Retrospective” compilation. From then I filled in the gaps with both bands and became a lifelong Poco fan in all of its succeeding iterations and line-ups. Your remaining selections are all excellent. I might add “All the Good Times” - the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band’s 5th album; everyone probably knows the iconic “Will the Circle Be Unbroken” from the same year, but AGT features some great originals and covers - including Jackson Browne’s Jamaica Say You Will and Richie Furary’s “Do You Feel it Too.” “Jammin’ With Edward” is a charming little record featuring Ry Cooder and Nicky Hopkins playing with Charlie Watts, Mick Jagger and Bill Wyman. Dave Edmund’s “Rockpile” and Mott’s “All the Young Dudes” are classics, I’d also add “Everybody’s in Showbiz” by the Kinks, as well as the “Kinks Kronikles” compilation which might be the tastiest Kinks compilation ever. Others have mentioned “Manassas,” an all time favorite of mine. There are three rewarding live albums that capture the period - “Full House” by the J. Geils Band (still their best of several live recordings IMO), Live in Europe by Rory Gallagher, and Hot August Night by Neal Diamond. That last one was probably not “unsung” but nobody in my peer group seemed interested in Neal Diamond, so I guess I feel it was under-appreciated.
Being baseball season; you really hit this one out of the park! As always, I've got to mention Joan Armatrading, "Whatever's for US", keep it up, my friend
Cat Stevens Guitarist Allun Davies released an album in 1972 called Dado, which, I don't think it gets any love from anyone, but I've always liked it. Co produced by Cat Stevens, who also sings backing vocals and plays piano. My favourite tracks are 'Old Bourbon' the true story of a homeless, unloved dog they befriended while on tour in New Orleans, and 'Vale Of Tears'.
I was a freshman in high school that year and Poco was one of my favorite bands. Never a dull moment is very underrated, I owned that album on 8-track. I would also put on your list, John Mayall's jazz blues fusion album Movin On. Good job
I love most of those albums and remember when they came out. But, Never A Dull Moment and Carney were not unsung in 1972 -- many songs from each album were played constantly on FM radio (at least in L A). Thanks for the cool video.
💕👍👍 soo many good lps came out theeeese years...jj's standing out forever....magnolia on top of our hotel's roof over marrakech's djama el fnaa.....singing marrakech- express, our small student-group. on the night-bus-ride towards the city, sheep and chicken on the roof...surrounded by djellaba-covered arabs...fairytale-moments....eternities ago...❤
I usually think these sort of videos are intended to just start arguments, but I think you nailed each and every album. Well done. Happy RU-vid recommended your channel.
That was a fun watch, thanks Tom. I think you stole my high school record collection. Have em all except the new Doors, and Brinsley Schwarz records. Lucinda Williams also does a great version of Jimi’s Angel with Charles Lloyd. All great picks! Saw Leon with Humble Pie and Edgar Winter in 73 in Foxboro MA. Newly subscribed. Keep up the good work.
Questioning the "unsung" title, but what do I know? Here's a few goodies: speaking of country rock, Commander Cody and His Lost Planet Airmen put out their best album, Hot Licks, Cold Steel and Truckers' Favorites. And speaking of hot licks, Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks released Striking It Rich, with the classic remake of "I Scare Myself". Then there was the reunion album by The Bonzo Dog Band, Let's Make Up And Be Friendly. I've heard that not all of the Bonzos were together on this, but it's still a classic entry in their discography. I do very much like those early J.J. Cale records -- there's something so RELAXED about them, like sipping whiskey on a front porch swing on a summer evening.
Like your passion, some great choices, I’ve gotta mention the English band Family, so overlooked in the States/Canada. The album from 1972 Bandstand, three songs stand out Burlesque, My Friend the Sun and Top of the Hill. Saw them many times, they headlined many festivals, played at both the Isle of Wight events 1969/70. They even toured with Poco around 1969 in the U.S. A few excellent examples on You Tube captures them performing live! My own favourite live Doors track, Who Do You Love, live at the Felt Forum New York 1970, it’s a killer! For me this concert is top drawer Doors, such a good quality recording!
The fabulous crazy thing is that every single year 1967-1978 is beyond great. Each year dozens of great well known albums and many many more obscure ones.
Burlesque by Family is a great album. I really envy your wide musical taste, I just can't get into Stevie Wonder even though I know he's such a talented artist
Bare Trees and Silver Pistol rule! I think Silver Pistol was recorded in a house by the band, and it definitely has an intimate sound. I also love "Waterloo Lily" by Caravan...
Great topic and choice of albums. I would include Together by Jesse Colin. It's by favorite solo album by him featuring originals and covers of Six Days On The Road, Born In Chicago and Pastures Of Plenty.
Just listened to the Brian Auger album. Great stuff. I wasn't familiar with him at all. For 72 I'd add Pete Townshend Who Came First, Captain Beefheart Clear Spot, Manassas, and West Bruce and Laing Why Dontcha.
i've heard you champion poco before and i thought i knew enough about them to semi write them off yet didn't know timothy b. schmidt was ever a member! i think i know the rest of the albums well although i haven't heard the live doors record. i'm listening to the poco and half way through it, i'd say you're right about them and thanks.
The track on that Doors' live CD Wild Child, the original studio version was recorded July 1968, and was one of the first tracks recorded for their next album the following year. The sound quality of that Doors' CD is not very good, or at least through headphones. I bought their 3CD set, Live At The Matrix 1967: The Original Masters That was The Doors like you had never heard elsewhere. The sound quality may be a little patchy, but better than this. It sounded like The Doors at the peak of their energy. It was from early 1967. It had a mix of songs from their first album, early live versions of songs that they were to re-record studio-wise for their second album, but I thought the early live versions here were better, which made their second album almost obsolete (check out their early live version of When The Music's Over), and a few songs they never recorded professionally, such as their intense version of Gloria, where Jim pays homage to brother Van. In the UK, Slider was a number one album.
I'll toss a few of my faves into the mix from that year: Jeff Beck Group (Orange) - def not my favorite from them, but some serious grooving going on. Stephen Stills Manassas - I only discovered this one 10 or 15 years ago. I also think Joe Walsh's Barnstorm album is quite underrated
72 ! What a year Because you said don’t get enough due these days i will nominate America and Homecoming America are almost dismissed or not taken “ serious “ these days but these albums are fantastic and 2 in one year Ry Cooder : In to the Purple Valley ; I like this just a little more than Boomers Story Sandy : Sandy Denny Masterpiece May the circle be Unbroken : Nitty Gritty Dirt Band ; yes 1972 not 1872 And 2 that fit my personal taste and little more obscure Demolition Derby : Sandy Bull Of Rivers and Religion : John Fahey Great Series of videos
Homecoming is a regular American all-time classic album, strange it's not more often mentioned that way but to me it clearly is and not only because of "Ventura Highway" it's a masterpiece overall.
Just pulled up my database (which isn't always accurate, but it's as close as I can get). My favorite Steeleye Span album, Below the Salt, came out in '72, as did other Brit Folk faves like Pentangle's Solomon's Seal, and Morris On. Other country rock greats like New Riders' Powerglide and Rick Nelson's Garden party were from '72. Then there's Slayed? (only obscure in the US), Foghat's debut, Captain Beefheart's Clear Spot. . . Hard to know where to draw a line as to what's "unsung". Nitty Gritty Dirt Band's Will The Circle Be Unbroken was my mother's favorite album when I was growing up and is considered a landmark, but younger people who primarily listen to rock or to modern pop or country aren't going to know it.
This is great stuff. Helps broaden the music I may be interested in (and you can follow up on youtube - I'm about to check out Poco Album). Personally I would add Mike Nesmith's "And the Hits just Keep on Coming", an album I love.
@@tomrobinson5776 Rod would never return to the format he created with those four albums, either. Dylan did the same, so it's understandable, you don't want to do the same things, over and over, and over. Maybe it was something in the water ...
@@wecandobetter9821 TY. My essays are the results of a misspent youth. I spent a lot of time chasing the brass ring, but it wasn't meant to be. I knew people, and bands, at the right place and the right time, able to participate in many crucial events of the 'Sixties and 'Seventies. I was blessed with an amazing memory, too, an invaluable asset in one of history's most unforgettable eras!
@@TheAnarchitek I also grew up during the greatest era for music. Unfortunately my early years of partying took its toll on my ability to remember everything I was lucky enough to experience. I lived outside of Washington DC where drinking age was 18. We had fake IDs made so at 17 we hit all the clubs in Georgetown section of town where great up and coming bands got their start. I do recall seeing the Doors in 67 before they got popular in Annapolis . Morrison got so drunk his bandmates left him behind. My all time favorite band was and is the Allman Brothers . I named my ranch ONE WAY OUT. All my hiking trails are named after their albums and songs. Great times we had back then. It still amazes me the amount of true musical talent we had available. Thanks for sharing my friend
I was only 4 in 1972 and the only albums i remember were the Stevie Wonder Music in my mind album and a album not on your list called Superfly by Curtis Mayfield.
@@tomrobinson5776 Cool!😎✌🏾 My oldest sister used to work at a record store and would buy records/albums. Being that i was only 4, i would have to wait for weekends to play records. My older siblings were hanging out and/or my parents were in the bed. They still didnt trust a 4yr touching anything😁
72 , theres a peak here...an expression of an open ocean swell ,,,68'. 72 its over or changed by 1975....who who whom won ? And what was the game : nixon lost.. an incomplete revolution...?
Question about the Doors cd, what is the source? I find I just can't enjoy vintage live recordings if they aren't soundboard or professionally recorded, and I've heard some Doors officially released concerts that are obviously neither.
This particular Doors recording is a stellar radio broadcast from 1968. I’ve never heard a live recording from this period where Morrison is so spot on. The rest of the band is on fire. It’s a must. Great set list as well. 😉
I just listened to Cocaine by JJ Cale. Never heard it but it's just as good if not better than the Clapton version. Agnes Obel covered Close Watch by Cale. Not sure how that happened as she writes most of her songs and their styles are very different.