Working under the Saphos Trains banner for the Locomotive Services group, Ex-LMS Rebuilt 'Royal Scot' Class - 46100 "Royal Scot" and LSG Class 57 - 57311 would lead 'The Golden Arrow’ on a circular route around Kent, with support provided by BR Class 47 - D1924 “Crewe Diesel Depot”.
The 'Golden Arrow' is arguably one of the most prestigious titled trains to have ever run on the UK's rail network. Introduced on these shores in 1929 by the Southern Railway, the final rendition came under British Railways on the 30th of September 1972. The spirit of the original has been emulated by the Locomotive Services group, who introduced their rendition of the service in 2023, with each edition following the same template. Each edition features a different place of origin with a diesel working the tour into London, where steam traction takes the reins for a charge around Kent. After returning to London, the steam locomotive is relieved from duty, with a diesel returning the tour to its starting destination.
In the case of this edition, 57311 would lead the tour from Poole to Hanwell via Southampton, Basingstoke, and Reading, for 46100 “Royal Scot” to take control as it navigated the fabric of suburban lines woven around south London. Once out of London, 46100 would lead the tour on a charge to Canterbury via Tonbridge and Ashford. After a break, 46100 would continue the tour east towards Minster, before heading south to Dover via Deal, where the tour would skirt the Kent coast and subsequently work back into London via Tonbridge. Once back at Hanwell, 57311 would regain control for the final charge back to Poole.
Full advantage was taken of the Dorset origination, with 57311 captured leading the tour away from Christchurch in the early morning, passing Lower Waterditch. As the sun began to break through, 57311 led the tour around the Solent, powering beneath Horseshoe Bridge in Southampton. Now with 46100 in control, the tour is seen crossing the River Thames via the Battersea Railway Bridge, leading the tour towards Clapham Junction. Due to emergency engineering work, the tour would be diverted from its original planned route to Tonbridge, causing a missed opportunity of catching the tour again on its outbound leg. After catching up with 46100 during servicing at Canterbury West, the LMS 4-6-0 is seen powering away from the city as it led the tour towards Sturry at Hales Place. Once around the Kent coast, "Royal Scot" would produce a fine turn of speed as it burst from Saltwood Tunnel at Sandling, and subsequently another powerful performance issued at Five Oak Green in dying sunlight. Delays would hamper the final leg of the tour for 57311 due to signalling problems between Southampton and Bournemouth, with the result being that the tour would reach Parkstone, the final station before its Poole destination, in the early minutes of the next morning; 57311 flying through the quiet station.
00:00 57311 Lower Waterditch
01:15 57311 Horseshoe Bridge
02:28 46100 Battersea Railway Bridge
04:04 46100 Canterbury West
04:55 46100 Hales Place
05:57 46100 Sandling
07:26 46100 Five Oak Green
09:09 57311 Parkstone
All footage filmed on Saturday the 30th of March 2024.
4 июн 2024