Filing for Child Custody Without an Attorney
[…] Reach out again if you need some help with that process.
@tracycassaday8983
@tracycassaday8983 3 месяца назад
Does either parent still live in TX?
@mrsconway
@mrsconway 3 месяца назад
@@kd14marketing Thank you so much!!!
@mrsconway
@mrsconway 3 месяца назад
@@tracycassaday8983 Yes, however, Texas Family Code § 152.202(1) states: "A court of this state no longer has continuing exclusive jurisdiction if a court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." I can easily show that the children have zero connection with the state of Texas, and case law on this matter has ruled that having one parent in Texas does not necessarily equate to a "significant connection". Especially when the parent in Texas has not seen their kids, by choice, in over two