Hi 🌸🌼🌸🌼 thankyou for your film,it's soo nice to see someone who loves great movies,especially from the wonderful 1970s & makes me feel even I don't drink too. fast but hehe it all culminates to the same end & you made my hangover more edifying,I've never seen five easy pieces,obviously I've heard of it but must try to get it over th weekend,anyway have a good weekend yourself fellow film buff 🦋🦋🌷🌷 Paula,England x
Bravo on the inclusion of Wanda! I discovered that one a few years ago and immediately put it in my top 10 1970s movies. Bonus points from me since I grew up nearby in Northeast Pennsylvania
Glad to see Little Big Man on here. It was a childhood favorite of mine, does a good job at depicting the struggles of native Americans and one of my favorite westerns.
Thank you! I like your lists and presentation manner very much. As for 1970, I owe all of these films on video -- except Performance and The Conformist -- but I saw both in London on the big screen (which is even better!)
Been revisiting 1970 now and thats something i like to do encouraged by the lists here posted ... comparing and contrasting lets say : some of the films i have thought of from 1970 are les Choses de la vie (which is the first of Sautet´s films i watched after thoroughly enjoying his work from the 90´s) Le Boucher which might be the film i like best of Chabrol´s , Claire´s Knee (although i think the single films of Rohmer´s moral tales do not live up to the cycle as a whole), Buñuel´s Tristana which perhaps ought to be seen as a dyptich alongside the superb Viridiana, L´aveu , i have a fond memory of investigation of a citizen above suspicion, landscape after the battle (which is a line i stole for a work of mine - insert mischievous laughter), Frankenheimer´s i walk the line, The spider´s stratagem , just a nod to Domicile Conjugale as part of the Antoine Doinel/Laud/Truffaut series and finally one of the oddest films i remember coming from the Czech new wave in Valerie and her week of wonders ... all these lists and adding my contribution make me wonder how i would feel today about films i watched (in some cases) long ago... but hey, it becomes an interesting exercise in perception and memory! Regards Monsieur One too Many, thanks for the posts!
My definition of "Five Easy Pieces" Hamlet stops at a roadside Diner. And as usual, He's not happy. I was 11 in 1970. But strangely I've not changed that much. 1. TXH- 1138 2.Loot 3. The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion. 4. Collossus The Corbin Project. 5.Ned Kelly. 6.Airport. 7.Kelly's Hero's 8.Tora, Tora, Tora. 9.Borsalino. 10. Waterloo.
Loved Waterloo and thought THX-1138 was a pretty good 1984 knock-off. Collossus was creepy, but I only saw it the once. Big Fan of Sleuth and All the President's Men. Oh for Nicholson Cuckoo's nest and The Last Detail.
Great List. So many great movies to choose from. I'm going to say : 1.A Clockwork Orange 2. Sleuth 3. Apocalypse Now 4. Network 5. Being There 6.All the President's Men 7. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 8. The Last Detail 9. Breaking away 10. Taxi Driver Love that you have Little Big Man here. And I'm a big fan of Waterloo which is my favourite Napoleon movie of all time and Murder By Decree my favourite Sherlock Holmes movie of all time. Oh And THX-1138 was a very good 1984ish movie.
My top 10: 10. Performance 9. The Aristocats 8. Julius Caesar 7. Little Big Man 6. Beneath the Planet of the Apes 5. The Bird With the Crystal Plumage 4. Patton 3. Five Easy Pieces 2. M*A*S*H 1. Woodstock
My 10 are 10. WANDA 9. ZABRISKIE POINT (Antonioni freaking out in the Mojave desert and conjuring up so many iconic images of Americana as only an outsider could do) 8.BREWSTER MCCLOUD (probably the most eccentric of all Altman movies and that's saying something. Not for everyone but this is one of a kind) 7. PATTON (OK, he's not Bobby Dupea and not a likeable character but a great performance from Scott and a notably good screenplay from Coppola) 6. M-A-S-H 5. CLAIRE'S KNEE (a gem from the French master of manners and morals) 4. LE CERCLE ROUGE (a masterful suspense story from the great French director, Jean-Pierre Melville) 3. THE CONFORMIST 2. PERFORMANCE NUMBER ONE: (you nailed it) FIVE EASY PIECES - Bobby Dupea, along with Travis Bickle, one of the most authentically honest characters ever to hit the screen.
My list is veru diferent... 10. L'Uccello dalle piume di cristallo (Dario Argento) 9. Il conformista (Bernardo Bertolucci) 8. Tristana (Luis Buñuel) 7. Le boucher (Claude Chabrol) 6. The Ballad of Cable Hogue (Sam Peckinpah) 5. There Was a Crooked Man… (Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 4. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Billy Wilder) 3. Harold and Maude (Hal Ashby) 2. Le cercle rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville) 1. L'enfant sauvage (François Truffaut)
My first time seeing Gimmie Shelter was actually on broadcast tv. It was on one Friday night on channel 7 NYC, the ABC affiliate. It was the late show that night 🌙, on at 11:30, right after the news. Anazingly, wasn't that badly cut, only bleeped for the F bombs and any overt nudity. Broadcast January 1973, I think, my Freshman year in HS, where I concentrated on school and had no social life, lol.
A good list but glossed over - Hells Angels never got any thanks for saving Jaggers life and even attempted to kill him in 1975. Patton didn't die from a minor vehicle (accident) that broke his neck. But was shot with a rubber bullet. He realised too late he had fought on the wrong side in the war. The screaming argument he had with Eisenhower on a rail way platform is legendary. Later McArthur was sacked for similar reasons - the deliberate bleed out of US forces by the Jewish establishment ect still going on in Ukraine ect. The Stonerz never released one of their greatest albums their best along with Exile part 2 unreleased also. Vainity stadium rock over art. They could have been but they were never beens. They had a shot at the mountain - and passed. Mummy's boys as Lemmy described them. Low life They wouldn't have lasted long around Patton