In Radiohead, it is not possible for everyone to like the same song. After all, almost no songs of the group are alike (except Pablo Honey and few The Bends song)
Treefingers is so underappreciated, there hasn't been one song that has sounded like that from them and it's so visceral just walking outside blasting it in my headphones as clouds blot out the sun and as the voices in the track call out it feels weirdly nostalgic and I don't know why. I also get great images from this song one being sucked into a TV and there being a giant blue room on the inside while the track blares like air conditioning, another being on a green field with daisy's littered about the place and taking in the freshest breath I've ever had. Very underrated imo, this is a hot take but I prefer the track to optimistic most often unless I'm in the mood for a nice yelling and sarcastic track I go for optimistic but treefingers stops me when I listen to kid a as a whole, for me it's the only 'break' in the album, you can chill out for a bit and linger there and then bam you get hit with optimistic. It's like being in the countryside one minute and then flung into rush hour the next, so good. I might keep writing about the song because I love it so much and it's not even my favourite track on the album lol Edit: the king of Limbs is Radiohead's best album and you can't tell me otherwise
This is pretty different to the video and what i saw in the comments, but here goes: Pablo- favourite is Creep (It's a great song no matter what everyone says), least favourite is Stop Whispering The Bends- favourite is Just, mostly because it's so nostalgic. Least fav is Black Star but it's still good Ok Computer- Paranoid Android. (duh) least fav is electroengineering but still great Kid A- favourite is How to Disappear Completely, least fav is Kid A Amnesiac- favourite is Knives Out, least favourite is Pulk/Pull Hail to the Theif- favourite is There There. Absolute banger. Least fav is The Gloaming In Rainbows- favourite is Jigsaw, (mostly for nostalgia) and least fav is House of Cards TKOL- Listened to it twice, didn't care for it. No opinion. Moon Shaped Pool- favourite is True Love Waits, tied with The Numbers AND Present Tense. No least favourite.
as a fan of TKOL, gotta say i totally agreed with you… before watching the live from the basement performance of TKOL. was a radiohead fan for 3 years, never found TKOL interesting, watched them preform Bloom and my whole opinion changed. you may not experience the same thing, but if you want to get into TKOL i highly recommend that performance.
@@ktvia I actually heard somewhere that their live performances of that album were really impressive, so it's probably a good idea to check it out. Thanks for the suggestion!
Can I just say that you nailed the opinions here. I agree with almost everything. Pablo honey is mid af, ok computer is phenomenal, KID A is the ultimate vibe, the bends is underrated, hail to the thief is great, and I am so glad you’re one of the people who likes sail to the moon! Love that track. King of limbs is also somewhat underrated, but it’s just that it’s really short. Lotus flower is my personal favorite off that album, but whatever. In rainbows is perfect in every way, though I would honestly put videotape at the bottom just because it’s slightly out of place in In Rainbows. Finally, I agree that moon shaped pool is very near perfect, but obviously falls a bit short.
For me the best and worst tracks on every album are: Pablo Honey Best track: Creep (honorable mention: Blow Out) Worst track: How Do You? The Bends Best track: Just (honorable mention: Street Spirit) Worst track: Sulk OK Computer Best track: Paranoid Android (honorable mention: No Surprises) Worst track: The Tourist Kid A Best track: In Limbo (honorable mention: The National Anthem) Worst track: Treefingers Amnesiac Best track: Pyramid Song (honorable mention: You and Whose Army?) Worst track: Hunting Bears Hail To The Thief Best track: 2 + 2 = 5 (honorable mention: Sail To The Moon) Worst track: I Will In Rainbows Best track: Reckoner (honorable mention: Jigsaw Falling Into Place) Worst track: Faust Arp King of Limbs Best track: Little by Little (honorable mention: Lotus Flower) Worst track: Feral A Moon Shaped Pool Best track: Burn the Witch (honorable mention: Decks Dark) Worst track: Glass Eyes
The thumbnail tricked me… but I perfectly respect this list with the bends being almost perfect while ok computer is just one of the best albums to come out of the 90s and Pablo honey it’s just meh anyone can play guitar is great though. And the best track on kid A is easily the national anthem. AND YES I AGREE IN RAINBOWS IS THE BEST RADIOHEAD ALBUM 15 STEP AND JIGSAW FALLING INTO PLACE HAVE A VIBE
im on some kind of zaza. first two seconds i replayed it and asked myself “is that panchiko?” (referring to the background) i think the karma police are coming for me.
WARNING: OPINIONS Perfect: Kid A, A Moon Shaped Pool, In Rainbows Near Perfect: Ok Computer, Amnesiac, Hail To The Thief Less Perfect: The Bends, The King Of Limbs Still Alright: Pablo Honey Let†s forget this exists:
1:05 wtf man everyone thinks Kid A is better than OKC, even IR and AMSP seem to be more beloved among Radiohead fans (My favorite album is OKC but Kid A is undoubtedly the fan favorite Radiohead album)
lucky is so overrated finally someone with some sense AND IN LIMBO AS BEST IN KID A? godly taste nvm the amnesiac and i will hate is absolutely heinous seek god
IMO -Pablo Honey Best: Thinking about you or creep idk leastfav: blow out its good -The bends Best: The Bends leastfav:Sulk -Ok computer: Best:to hard to pick Lift i guess👀 leastbest: yah lucky -Kid A: Best: Idioteque leastbest:optimistic -Amnesiac Best:life in a glasshouse Leastfav:pulk/pull i still love to listen to it -Hail to the theft Best- Myxomatosis or wolf at the door Worst: go to sleep or the gloaming idk -In Rainbows Best: Reckoner or videotape Leastbest- furst ap -King of Limbs Best: codex Leastfav: feral -Moonshapedpool Best: Present tense Leastfav: The Numbers This is really hard. it feels like im not ranking them right lol Ranking radiohead music is hard asf Cant even rank the albums without having a problem
I think the only perfect album is OK Computer, bends and in rainbows near perfect, kid A ,moon shaped pool, amnesiac Less perfect, rest is still alright. Thats just my take tho
Best - worst tracks, OK Computer: Best, Paranoid Android/Exit Music/Karma Police. Worst: The tourist/climbing up the walls. The Bends: Best, Just, Worst: Fake Plastic Trees. In Rainbows: Best: Reckoner Worst: Nude/videotape Kid A: Best: Idioteque, Worst: Tree Fingers Amnesiac. Best: Pyramid Song, Worst: Door song Moon Shaped Pool: Best: Burn the witch, Worst: Glas eyes Hail to the thief Best: 2+2=5, Worst: I Will King of limbs: Best: Bloom, Worst: Lotus Flower Pablo Honey: Best: Creep, Worst: Blow Out MY OPINION
@@Pat_Taylor4 how could you put nude and videotape in worst????? WHAT'S THIS AUDACITY someone's gotta arrest you, because climbing up the walls and I will are just amazing 😭 but i respect your opinion
@@hsssbjejew764 this was 2 weeks ago. A few days ago I relistened to every album and I can say my opinions are very very different. I never listened to the lyrics until now and only listened to most songs once. I think Climbing up the walls is a top 5 from OK Computer now. New rankings: OK Computer: Best Paranoid Android/Exit Music. Worst: Subterranian Homesick Alien The Bends: Just/Plant Telex, Worst: Bullet Proof In Rainbows: Best: Jigsaw, Nude, Weird Fish. Worst: Videotape (still eh imo) Kid A: Best: Everything in its right place/idioteque/How to disapear completely. Worst: Untilted/Tree fingers Amnesiac: Best: Pyramid, Worst: Revolving doors Moon Pool: Best: Burn the Witch, Worst: Glass eyes Hail Thief: Best 2 + 2 = 5, Worst: Sit down Stand up. King of Limbs: Best: Spectre, Worst: Lotus Flower Pablo: Best: Vegetable/you/can play guitar, Worst: Blow Out Once again MY OPINION
@@FellaMakingVideos Its been 8 months I have changed them since then a lot I cringed reading my old takes lol. OK Computer: Best, Paranoid Android, Let down. Worst: electioneering The Bends: Best, The Bends, Iron Lung, Worst: bullet proof. In Rainbows: Best: weird fishes, nude Worst: videotape Kid A: Best: how to disappear, Worst: Tree Fingers Amnesiac. Best: Knives out, you and whose army, Worst: dollars and cents Moon Shaped Pool: Best:decks dark, identikit, present tense, Worst: desert island disk Hail to the thief Best: there there, sail to the moon, Worst: I Will King of limbs: Best: seperator, codex, Worst: morning mr magpie Pablo Honey: Best: Anyone can play guitar, blow out, Worst: I can't
9.the king of limbs(best track= little by little worst track = separator 8.pablo honey(best track=blow out worst track = how do you) 7.amnesiac(best track=life in a glasshouse worst track =hunting bears) 6.in rainbows(best track= 15 step worst track = house of cards) 5.a moon shaped pool(best track= burn the witch worst track i cant decide) 4.the bends(best track= street sprite worst track=sulk 3.kid A(best track=the national anthem worst track=tree fingers 2.hail to the thief(best track=there there worst track =backdrifts 1.ok computer(best track=no surprises worst track = the tourist) 9-7 are ok albums, 6-4 are great albums, and the top three are all interxhangeable masterpieces
Respectable list. This is mine: Perfect: Kid A, OK Computer, A Moon Shaped Pool Near Perfect: In Rainbows, The King of Limbs, Amnesiac Less Perfect: The Bends, Hail To The Thief Let's forget this exists: Pablo Honey
ok computer is the most overrated album, it aged poorly, it's like pablo honey, and pulk/pull revolving doors is one of their best songs, even hunting bears