The movies you choose are true classics not the “expected” classics, but human classics. And your sardonic manner just adds to the experience. Thank you for being real.
As another stellar year, this deserves a top 20 My 20 for 1974 20. Harry and Tonto 19. White Dawn 18. The Towering Inferno 17. Dark Star 16. California Split 15. The Sugarland Express 14. Hearts and Minds 13. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 12. Bring me The Head of Alfredo Garcia 11. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 10. Scenes From A Marriage 9. Fear Eats The Soul 8. The Enigma of Kaper Hauser 7. Celine and Julie Go Boating 6. A Woman Under The Influence 5. The Parallax View 4. Lenny 3. The Godfather part 2 2. Chinatown NUMBER ONE: THE CONVERSATION
I can't believe no one in the comments mentioned The Gambler (1974) starring the great James Caan, one of the best 70s films that gets into your nerves.
glad you mentioned Lenny, its one of those semiforgottenfilms i much appreciate ... some films i also value made in 1974 would be the enigma of kaspar hauser, the gambler, lacombe lucien, the parallax view, le fantome de la liberte, profumo di donna, zandys bride .... also glad you are expanding the series to pre-1950´s movies
My Top 20 favourites of 1974 (20) The Cars That Ate Paris (19) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (18) Mr Majestyk (17) The Sugarland Express (16) The Longest Yard (15) Macon County Line (14) Death Wish (13) The Godfather Part 2 (12) The Conversation (11) Watch Out We're Mad (10) Dirty Mary Crazy Larry (9) Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (8) Herbie Rides Again (7) The Towering Inferno (6) Gone In 60 Seconds (5) The Man With The Golden Gun (4) Young Frankenstein (3) The Last Exploits Of The Olsen Gang (2) Freebie And The Bean (1) Blazing Saddles
1974 was a memorable year for movies for me as a 16 year old. Francis Coppola and Mel Brooks loomed large. Roman Polanski gave us perhaps the best Neo-Noir movie. Great horror movie and Charles Bronson in the start of his revenge franchise. Three horrible disaster movies. 1. The Godfather Part II 2. Chinatown 3. The Conversation 4. Blazing Saddles 5. Young Frankenstein
I still need to see The Conversation.... My Top 10: 10. Harry and Tonto 9. Lenny 8. The Street Fighter 7. Chinatown 6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 5. Blazing Saddles 4. Phantom of the Paradise 3. Black Christmas 2. Young Frankenstein 1. The Godfather Part II
Also in 1974 : - Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders) - A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes) - My Little Loves (Jean Eustache) - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (Martin Scorsese) - Going Places (Bertrand Blier)
Great list, great year. Here's mine: 1. The Godfather Part II 2. Blazing Saddles 3. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 4. Young Frankenstein 5. Thieves Like Us 6. Death Wish 7. The Conversation 8. Chinatown 9. The Parallax View 10. Thunderbolt & Lightfoot
I've seen some of these movies, and especially The Godfather, Part 2. While it didn't make nearly the money of the first movie, it has it's own niche in that Franchise's history. I also couldn't help but notice something, and I don't mean this as an insult, but rather, as a simple observation on my part. The music that played in the background, as you were doing your presentation, reminded me of rhe music that I've heard from some of the Adult Movies from the late 1960s, through at least the late 1970s, to early 1980s. Yes, I've been a naughty boy, but that's in the past. Anyway:I enjoy your presentations, and I'll continue to watch rhem, as they come out. Cheers!
"Dirty Mary Crazy Larry" - one of the best car chase films ever made, but seems to be largely forgotten now. Features a truly hair-raising car-vs-helicopter sequence that would probably violate about fifty health and safety laws now (and probably broke a few at the time). And best of all, not a single pixel of CGI crap anywhere - it's all real stunt driving, much of it done by Peter Fonda himself.
I think that it was Roger Ebert who, in his review, called "Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia" .... 'some kind of demented Masterpiece'. I am happy to have found it on 4K Blu Ray.😅
My Top 10 1. The Godfather Part II 2. Young Frankenstein 3. A Women Under the Influence 4. Lenny 5.. The Conversation 6. Chinatown 7. Claudine 8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 9. Blazing Saddles 10. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
wait, i forgot to mention Tamaño natural! ... unfortunately it wont be easy for you to catch it i´m afraid but i will just say its about the bizarre "love story" between michel piccoli and his inflatable doll ... uniquely perverse
top 10: The Godfather Part II Murder on the Orient Express The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein Chinatown The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Lenny The Conversation The Lords of Flatbush
Why do I forget what great movies were in the first half of the 1970s? I keep thinking that until JAWS there was nothing worth going to. Thank you for shaking me furiously and saying "Wake up you narcoleptic troll !!!!!!" I am going to start looking for these on my streaming services.
I love the films from this era. Chinatown and Godfather 2 tie for my favorite. A few fun films from 1974 Foxy Brown Lords of Flatbush The Yakuza Freebie and the Bean Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry The Longest Yard Murder On The Orient Express Thunderbolt and Lightfoot Three the Hard Way Zardoz One film on my watch list that I hear is good is The Nickel Ride.
Two movies from 1974 that are often overlooked are Bad Ronald--a made for US television movie that is actually quite good. And The Dion Brothers (sometimes known as the Gravy Train)--Stacy Keach and Fredrick Forrest are excellent in this movie.
2021 was worse than 2020. You said it right. 2020 was even naive and cute, cause in 2021 i almost died of Covid-19 delta variant unvaccinated in the late September, early October of 2021.