The final part of a winter solo hike on the Dales Way, 80 miles through the dales of North Yorkshire and the Lake District. This four day journey starts at Ilkley Old Bridge and progresses mainly following the River Warfe through the Yorkshire Dales National Park. The second half of the journey heads in a westerly direction through the Lake District National Park to finish at Bowness on Windermere.
( Please help the channel, buy me a coffee here } ko-fi.com/amblingtrails )
We awake day three on Blea Moor and break from our wild camp to head forwards towards the Lake District. Ascwevleavevthe moors we find ourselves on the longest section of road for the whole Dales Way Journey. Dent Road not surprisingly is taking us to Dent Village. However, first we will discover Dent Viaduct which we pass under. Finally arriving at the village we check out the map on display before purchasing more provision to keep us motivated on our journey.
The next major urban area is Sedbergh but we are only going to touch the outskirts of the town as we pass through the quiet area of Millthrope. However we do use the rugby pitch of Sedbergh school to complete part of our journey and we do see the folly of the Pepperpot. This takes our path alongside the River Lune.
As refollow the River Lune we eventually discover Lune Viaduct, which is no longer used for trains but does still stand proud on its origins. Along this river we do not meet any fellow travellers so it is an easy decision to will camp alongside this river.
Early the next morning with the head torch illuming our way, we follow the river path further and eventually emerge onto the medieval bridge titled 'Crook of Lune' bridge. Next we are witness again to a railway structure with the giant arches of Lowgill Viaduct covering our walk way. Then we have the M6 motorway to cross which firmly puts our path in the Lake District.
We cross the River Mint and pass the Black Moss Tarn. it is here we notice that gradually the quality and quantity of signage has dissipated with the Dales Way badges rarely being present on the various post that now tend to just so the standard Public Footpath disc. However, we slowly push on and the next notable set of buildings is the Cowan Head mill complex that has been converted into holiday lets. Finally, we pass through woodland and a downhill path takes us to the final resting place on the Dales Way where we can admire the view of Lake Windermere.
20 мар 2023