1-Hajime no Ippo 2-Rainbow 3-Monster 4-Fate/Zero 5-Hunter x Hunter 2011 6-Death Note 7-Steins Gate 8-Kuroko no Basket 9-Attack on Titan 10-Gants Honorable mentions: Higurashi Shokugeki no soma Kaiji Welcome to the NHK
1|Darker than Black "2" 2|Zankyou no Terror 3|Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo 4|Rokka no Yuusha 5|Tari Tari 6|K 7|Ano Hana 8|No Game No Life 9|Mondaiji Tachi 10|Fate/Zero
Incredibly solid list friend. Just recently finished Tatami Galaxy and Ping Pong myself and they have definitely earned a spot in my top 5 list. Shinsekai Yori is also one of my favorite! Great tastes!
10. Gurren Lagan 9. Cowboy bebop 8.steins;gate 7.hajime no ippo 6. Fate zero 5.Death Note 4. JoJo bizarre adventure part 1 to 5. 3.FMA.B 2. Hunter X Hunter 1.ONE PIECE Honourable mentions Naruto Haikyu Attack on titan monogatari series
Nice list. If you liked the themes of working harder vs talent in Ping Pong I recommend The Pet Girl of Sakurasou. A lot more fanservice than Ping Pong for sure, but tackles that theme very head on and to great effectiveness in my opinion.
So much respect for having NHK and Ping Pong, just finished both of them recently, they made me realize how I've mostly been watching the popular anime and not the actual good ones.
my top 10: 10. shigatsu Wa Kimi no Uso 9. Ga Rei Zero 8. Gurren Lagaan 7. Anohana 6. Baccano 5. Steins;Gate 4. Shokugeki No Souma 3. Welcome to the NHK 2. Fate Series ( I count them as a whole) 1. Hunter x Hunter 2011
Top 10 updated to date: 10. Mushishi 9. Gurren Lagann 8. Anohana 7. Steins;Gate 6. Fate Series 5. Shinsekai Yori 4. Shokugeki No Souma 3. Welcome to the NHK 2. Gintama 1. Hunter x Hunter 2011
Just a question, have you seen Steins;Gate? If yes, what did you think of it? For someone who has good taste in anime, I'd love to know your opinion/s of that show haha. Great list by the way!
deadtoys11 Yea, I have seen Steins;Gate. Really enjoyed it, actually. Suffered from some pacing issues at the start, but aside from that, it was really good. Thanks!
Too much fan service trash kinda ruins the atmosphere for me but other than that the story, character development, suspense and action makeup for it (mostly) TBH there's just too much otaku trash in most modern mainstream anime
We have pretty similar taste. My top 10 is 1. Mob psycho 100 2. FMAB 3. HxH 4. Ping pong 5. Welcome to the NHK 6. Aot 7. Parasyte 8. OG Dragon ball (for nostalgic reasons) 9. Psycho pass (season 1) 10. Steins;gate
Pretty good list! (Apart from that Urobutcher Shows) My Top 10: 10. Serial Experiments Lain 09. Mobile Police Patlabor 2 08. Akage no Anne 07. Kaiba 06. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherood 05. Legend of the Galactic Heroes 4. Ping Pong or Ergo Proxy 03. Ping Pong or Ergo Proxy 02. NGE + EoE 01. Mushishi/Haibane Renmei/Tatami Galaxy
Tokyo Ghoul (Manga >>>>> anime) One Piece (read entire manga and watched iconic scenes from anime) Fate series (unlimited blade) Steins;gate Kuroko no Basket Gintama (currently on episode 215) Monogatari (the senjohayra arcs were the only ones I enjoyed) Hyouka, Violet Evergarden, and Barakamon are the best slice of life I've seen by far.....
Believe me an anime called Ashita no Joe is similar to Ping Pong the Animation in that it focuses on the struggles of the character rather than the sport and it is one of the best anime of all time for me and highly underrated
Great list. I had not seen Kino's Journey or The Tatami Galaxy, so i'll have to give them a shot for sure. One anime I would have added to the list is Shingeki no Bahamut. Looking at the MAL page for it, i'm suprised that it only got a 7.8, if anyone hasn't seen it I highly recommend it.
I got the same except switch haiyku, seven deadly sins, steins gate, and no game no life with Demon Slayer, AOT, Yu Yu Hakusho, and Promised Neverland.
Interesting tastes you have there.. I expected to see "Serial Experiments Lain" or at least "Paranoia Agent" crop up somewhere on that list from someone that holds Ping Pong to such high regard. Or maybe Monster. Maybe you still haven't seen those shows. If that's the case, there you go then; you have something to watch. Also as some others have mentioned, "Mushishi" and "Haibene Renmei" are also worth looking into.
nice list... my top 10: 1. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. Serial Experiments lain 3. Mirai Nikki/FMA togheter 4. DBZ 5. One Piece 6. Gundam 7. Death Note 8. Xenosaga 9. Attack on Titan 10. .Hack +1. Advent Children
Igeljäger Thanks man! I know The Urobutcher isn't the most renowned writer of all time, and I'm aware he definitely has his issues, but I appreciate his notion towards creating a story that has prominent hard hitting themes, if anything. :D
F/Z shouldn't of been on the list, but it's urobutchers best show...it deserves some recognition as a good action show with simple themes. The rest are pretty good though, I agree. Although I think things like kinos journey have been surpassed by things like mushishi and Heibene renmei...and ping pong is too high.
***** Ironically enough, I'm watching Mushishi for the first time(this is about 2 weeks after I made the list) and I think it's going to take Kino's Journey's spot. It seems to have certain charm and a feeling of serenity that Kino's Journey was lacking, and the snip-its of philosophy are worked wonderfully into the episodes. Haven't seen Haibane Renmei, but it looks interesting and is definitely something I'm going to watch soon. Also, wassup Jesus. ;p
+SlothSaysStuff you sure have taste and i agree with you on F/Z. I don't like Fate state night, even the latest one was only "great", but F/Z was really cool Besides from Kino, I saw everything and every single anime in your list is a masterpiece go check Jojo bizarre's adventure, Planet, Haikyuu, SIlver Spoon, Baccano ;)
Wow, just wow. Your list was interesting until you got to fairy tail. Now I like fairy tail, I read it weekly, but in no way is it touching my top 10, I don't think it would even touch my top 50. But hey I've seen a shit ton of anime
My top 10 1) Detective Conan 2) Fairy tail 3) Noragami 4) Fullmetal Alchemist 5) Joukamachi no Dandelion 6) Assassination classroom 7) Black Butler 8) Angel Beats 9) Anohana 10) Boku no hero Academia
My personal favorite anime is JoJo's Bizarre Adventure. So influential, every part having a great narrative. My personal favorite parts as of now as I've yet to read JoJolion, are Steel Ball Run and Stone Ocean. My Favorite JoJo is Jolyne. Favorite JoBro is Gyro. Everything else is just as brilliant. There's a reason people always reference it, there's a reason memes are made from it. Everything is Wonderfully *bizarre*
10. Ergo Proxy 9. Haibane Renmei 8. Planetes 7. Neon Genesis Evangelion/End of Eva 6. Serial Experiments Lain 5. Kaiba 4. Ghost in the Shell 3. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 2. The Tatami Galaxy 1. Welcome to the NHK
While I disagree with hunter x hunter this was a great list and you explained your thought process behind each decision well enough. I do hope that you find a way to use anime footage without needing to reverse the image or blur it though. Hope to see more from you
1-nanatsu no taizai (biig fan after s2 was out) 2-sword art online 3-naruto (shippuden only) 4-fairy tail 5-tokyo ghoul 6-mirai nikki 7-nisekoi(so fucking hilarious) 8-your lie in april(masterpiece😭) Those are the best I've experienced. 9-hunter x hunter 10-fullmetal alchemist brotherhood
10. Sword Art Online 9. Blue Exorcist 8. Sonic X 7. The Seven Deadly Sins 6. Dragon Ball 5. Demon Slayer 4. Death Note 3. Bleach 2. Naruto 1.Naruto Shippuden
I have never understood why people hate S2 of psycho pass, i wasnt even aware of it until recently. i still remember how much i loved it, like can anyone tell me why dont like it?
+Mugen Ittoryu I would recommend watching Digibro's video on EVERYTHING wrong with the 2nd season. He goes, perhaps, too in-depth, but he brings up some valid points that I don't feel like typing out right now. ;p
Check out the (imho) top 3 TV-anime dramas: "Honey and Clover", "Nodame Cantabile" and "Space Brothers", strong contenders for a top 10 list... Also Ping-Pong is goat ;-) edit: if you say you're a masochist, then "Texhnolyze" is a damn must watch. That show will kill you inside in the best way imaginable
+Johny K Thanks for the recommendation, I'll be sure to check them out. As for Texnholyze I've actually just recently started watching it, and while its pacing is extremely slow, I find it really cathartic. It's like a slow deep burn that's unraveling itself rather blissfully. I like it.
My top 10: 10. Monster 9. Durarara!! 8. Death Note 7. Monogatari Series 6. March Comes in Like a Lion 5. Shinsekai Yori 4. Re:Zero 3. Haikyuu 2. Oregairu 1. Hunter x Hunter (2011)
it is pretty standard, it has a good star but the ''bad guy'' is kind of predictable and the end is not such of a thing ( bad english and that is all my opnion :D )
KaKaDeMojang sorry for having a different oppinion... but I'll be honest, code geass was one of my first anime, maby it's just nostalgia or back then I found it amazing, because it was just what I needed from real action films but didn't get it there so I finanelly got it in anime.
My Top Favorite Anime 1. Digimon Adventure 2. Sonic X (season 1 and 2) 3. Dragon Ball 4. Moomin 5. Pokémon 6. Hamtaro 7. Chiisana Obake Acchi, Kocchi, Socchi 8. Button Nose 9. Dinosaur King 10. Stitch!
I wouldn't say YYH goes into the bin at all but it is a pretty great shounen series overall and it feels like its on par or near the tiers of FMA:B and HxH. As for DBZ I do have to have to agree I hear DBZ Kai is good.
Fate Zero is Unpredictable lol, I could of told you the order in which each character dies before watching it. That show is so overrated imo but I could still see how it could be someones favorite anime, I just didn't enjoy it that much past the good fight scenes.
I haven't seen Parasyte but must be over 50x better then Tokyo Ghoul and no way could it be better then Hunter x Hunter hell maybe even FMA:B but I haven't even watched FMA so my opinion could be different.