If anybody cares, here are my lists (10 Movies, 5 TV): Movies 1. Spider Man: Across The Spider-Verse 2. Godzilla: Minus One 3. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem 4. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 5. Talk To Me 6. John Wick: Chapter 4 7. Beau Is Afraid 8. They Cloned Tyrone 9. M3gan 10. Bottoms TV Shows 1. Ahsoka (S1) 2. I’m A Virgo (S1) 3. Secret Invasion (S1) 4. The Mandalorian (S3) 5. Abbot Elementary (S2)
My top 10 films: 1. Oppenheimer 2. Godzilla Minus One 3. The Holdovers 4. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 5. Air 6. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 7. Anatomy of a Fall 8. Talk to Me 9. Past Lives 10. They Cloned Tyrone My top 10 TV shows: 1. Succession (S4) 2. The Bear (S2) 3. The Last of Us 4. Beef 5. Reservation Dogs (S3) 6. Gen V 7. Shrinking 8. Black Mirror (S6) 9. Scavengers Reign 10. Poker Face
My favorite shows were: -How to With John Wilson -The Bear -Scavenger’s Reign -Succession -Last of Us -Jury Duty Super strong year for HBO Max content. Also shout out to ‘Bottoms’ for being a surprisingly great comedy
Na and Myke had dope lists. I checked Angry Black Girl and Her Monster earlier this year bc it was mentioned on the podcast and it was really really good.
Top 10 film: 1. Across the Spider-Verse 2. Godzilla Minus One 3. Monster 4. TMNT: Mutant Mayhem 5. Air 6. Oppenheimer 7. Past Lives 8. The Iron Claw 9. Talk to Me 10. GotG: Volume 3 Top 5 shows: 1. The Last of Us 2. The Bear 3. Blue Eye Samurai 4. Scott Pilgrim Takes Off 5. Mandalorian
Being in movies ain't nothing about being "qualified". All that "Industry plant" stuff is conspiracy talk, IMO. Might as well be talking about Tower 7 and chem trails.
So you're saying that you liked Aquaman 2? Cool. If that's the case I certainly wouldn't be calling ANYONE corny unless I was intentionally being self-deprecating.